Sold2023Large African Royal Kuba Helmet MaskFinely decorated in beads, fur, cowrie shells, and rafta. Fantastic quality mask. Mask 22" x 23". On custom metal mount.See Sold Price
Sold2023Large African, Congo, Kuba Tribe Helmet Mask.Large African, Congo, Kuba Tribe Helmet Mask. Size 10 inches high, 12 1/2 length. Large carved wood ceremonial mask with shells and metal straps over wood. painted decoration. Provenance: Ex Dr ArnoldSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Very Fine Kuba Bwoom Beaded helmet Mask, African ArtA large carved wooden and decorated helmet mask with ornate beadwork set into a dizzying design with accenting cowrie shells. Kuba peoples, Congo, Africa. The helmet mask measures 13 x 12 inches, thisSee Sold Price
Sold2021(lot of 6) African or Indonesian masks(lot of 6) African or Indonesian mask:s: including a Large African export turquoise, white beaded and shell-decorated helmet; a Kuba mask, a Gouro mask, a Dan mask; (2) Indonesian monkey masks, etc, hSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Kuba Bwoom African Mask Ex Grayson GalleryA Large highly embellished wooden helmet mask adorned with various Beads and metal work, shells and raffia grass. This type of mask is known as a bwoom mask, and is one of three types of royal Kuba maSee Sold Price
Sold2022ZAIRE BEADED KUBA HELMET MASKZAIRE BEADED KUBA HELMET MASK: This mask features wonderful design all around using cowrie shells and sections of beading. Face and chin are wood carved and still has some animal hair fringe. A long tSee Sold Price
2019Large Kuba Helmet Mask with Stylized HornsA carved wooden helmet mask with wonderfully exaggerated facial features , stylized animal horns and painted geometric tribal motifs. Kuba peoples, Congo, Africa. The mask shows some handling and wearSee Sold Price
Sold2017Large Kuba helmet mask, African ArtA carved wooden helmet style mask with inset bead work and overall exaggerated style. From the Kuba peoples, Congo, Africa. There is NO display stand included with this lot, however if you would likeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Large Bamileke Beaded Helmet Mask20th century, African Grasslands, carved zoomorphic figures with applied beads. This lot to be sold on day 2, Thursday, October 4 (Lots 949-2020) 27 in. From the Complete and Important Collection ofSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Kuba Beaded Helmet Mask, African ArtA Finely carved wooden helmet mask embellished with cowrie shells, beads, seed pods, copper sheeting, goatskin, and hair, bwoom is one of three types of royal Kuba masks, all of which are treated as eSee Sold Price
Sold2021Kuba Beaded Helmet MaskKuba helmet mask, Matadi DR Congo, beads & fur with cowrie shells, straw beard, 13" hSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Kuba Helmet Mask, DRCA Kuba Helmet Mask, DRC, with base, height: 15 1/2". Provenance: Irv Fischer Collection, MichiganSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large African, Congo, Kuba Tribe Helmet Mask.Large African, Congo, Kuba Tribe Helmet Mask. Size 10 1/2 inches high, 12 1/2 length. Large carved painted wood mask with pierced edges. Provenance: Ex Dr Arnold R.Saslow South Orange NJSee Sold Price
Sold2016Two African MasksEach Mid 20th Century. A Kuba Congo Helmet Mask with paint, metal and raffia decorations measuring 10" x 9" x 11", and a Gabon Punu mask. 12" x 8" x 6".See Sold Price
Sold2022A Kuba Helmet Mask, "bwoom"Helmmaske, "bwoom" Kuba, DR Kongo Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 34 cm. Provenienz: Helmut (1931-2021) und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Das heutige Königreich Kuba ist eine von der HerrscherschiSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Kuba Helmet MaskA Large Dramatic old carved wooden helmet mask accented with kaolin clay pigments and very strong carving styles. Kuba peoples, DRC/ Congo, central Africa. The mask has an undeniable patina from fieldSee Sold Price
Sold2021Archaic Kuba helmet Mask Ex Belgium Missionary Pre-1939A very primitive carved wooden helmet with obvious wear and field use, with a powerful archaic presence. Kuba peoples, DRC/ Congo, Africa. The mask measures 11 x 12 inches. A metal display stand can aSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Rare Southern Kuba Helmet Mask Ex Adelman CollectionA very rare Kuba mask or helmet from the southern Kuba peoples, possibly even a sub-group. DRC/Congo, Africa. A durable metal display stand can be included for an additional $35.00. Provenance: Ex. DrSee Sold Price
Sold202019th Century African Congo Kuba Bwoom Helmet MaskAn African D.R.C. Congo Kuba Bwoom commoner crest helmet mask (19th / 20th Century) face has broad features and incised cross-hatched motif, the nose and and nostrils are beaded with bright blue beadsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Kuba Style Helmet Mask, DRC, 20th C.A Kuba style helmet mask with oval eyes with slit-like openings, a diamond-shaped mouth, and a beard of cowrie shells. Wood, cowrie shells, beads, feathers, and metal. 20th century. Democratic RepubliSee Sold Price
Sold2023AFRICAN CONGO KUBA BWOOM HELMET MASKAFRICAN CONGO KUBA BWOOM HELMET MASK African Congo Kuba carved wood Bwoom helmet mask, 20th century. Decorated with various shells, beads, seed pods, metal appliques, and fur. Size: 14 x 9 x 10"See Sold Price
Sold2023Kuba Style Helmet Mask, DRC.Wood, metal. 11" x 15" x 10".Provenance: Abdul Keita, 1999.See Sold Price
Sold2018Elaborate Kuba African Mask with beaded headdressA large and intricate beaded mask from the Kuba peoples, Congo, central Africa. A wonderful Kuba lele [peoples mask with ornate designed headdress with multiple layers of work. The mask measures 23 inSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Rare Holo African MaskA large stylized helmet mask with exaggerated facial features and well handled and worn surface suggesting field use. Holo peoples, DRC/ Congo, central Africa. A metal display stand can also be includSee Sold Price
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsVintage Hand Carved Bozo Bambara Mask or Helmet w/ Metal Accents$10(1 bid)
6 days LeftPUBLIC SALELarge Folk Art Metal Trellis Arch with Cut Silhouette Farm Vignettes$100(1 bid)
6 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyContemporary Glass Coffee Table with Metal Base$100
Oct 01Choice Furniture & Auction GalleryMaison Rougier large tulip lamps EUC A vintage midcentury modernist pair of sculptural lamps from$2,000
Oct 01Uniques and Antiques, Inc.Large Modernist Yellow, Green Spatter Glaze Pottery Lamp. Long neck form with Combed Ribbed Body. Me$100(1 bid)
Oct 02Uniques and Antiques, Inc.3pc Modern Design Lighting. 1) LUMISOURCE Time Tunnel Lamp;, Stacked Day Glo Colored Lucite. 1) Larg$125