Sold2021PAIR OF CHANCAY HUMAN EFFIGY VESSELSPAIR OF CHANCAY HUMAN EFFIGY VESSELSPeru, pair of figural pottery jars. 6.5" heightSee Sold Price
Sold2017Huge Chancay Pottery Effigy Jar - Man w/ OfferingPre-Columbian, Central Coast Peru, Chancay, ca. 10th to 12th CE. An exceptionally large, hand-built, polychrome effigy vessel, perhaps a burial urn, depicting a seated male figure holding a pedestaledSee Sold Price
Sold2018Chancay Pottery Human Effigy Vessel**Originally Listed At $400** Pre-Columbian, North Coast Peru, Chancay, ca. 800 to 1200 CE. A hand-built pottery jar depicting a squatting anthropomorphic figure. The rounded base boasts a pair of lowSee Sold Price
Sold2018Large Chancay Pottery China Anthropomorphic JarPre-Columbian, Chancay culture, Peru, ca. 800 to 1200 CE. A fabulous bi-chrome earthenware egg-shape bodied effigy vessel, the figure's head depicted on the neck of the vessel with bulging coffee-beanSee Sold Price
Sold2019Large Pre-Colombian ceramic effigy vesselLarge Pre-Colombian ceramic effigy vessel, Probably Chancay culture, polychrome earthenware, the globular-shape urn modeled with human features around the neck, double loop handles, and applied frogs,See Sold Price
Sold2021LARGE HUMAN EFFIGY STONE PIPE INDIAN ARTIFACTTHIS BEAUTIFUL NATIVE AMERICAN INDIAN ARTIFACT IS 10&3/4 INCHES LONG. IT IS FROM TENNESSEE. IT WILL MAKE A GREAT ADDITION TO YOUR COLLECTION! KEY WORDS: NATIVE AMERICAN INDIAN ARTIFACT ARTIFACTS ARROWSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Large Effigy Jar: Toad, Moche, Peru, 200 - 500 CEA Large Effigy Jar: Toad, Moche, Peru, 200 - 500 CE Height: 20.5 cm Provenance: Kemper Collection, Switzerland. Donated to "The Museum of Islamic Art", Jerusalem, during 1970's. PurchSee Sold Price
Sold2018ANASAZI CASA GRANDE HUMAN EFFIGY JARTHIS BEAUTIFUL ARTIFACT IS 8 INCHES TALL BY 6&1/2 INCHES WIDE. IT IS FROM NEW MEXICO.IT IS SOLID! IT WILL MAKE A GREAT ADDITION TO YOUR COLLECTION!See Sold Price
Sold20186 1/4" H. Casas Grandes Human Effigy Jar. Older6 1/4" H. Casas Grandes Human Effigy Jar. Older example. Solid with weathered surface. Most paint intact. Fine displaySee Sold Price
Sold2021PRE-COLUMBIAN HUMAN EFFIGY JAR POTTERYTHIS BEAUTIFUL INDIAN ARTIFACT IS 6&3/4 INCHES TALL BY 7 INCHES WIDE. IT IS FROM THE WEST COAST OF MEXICO. IT WILL MAKE A GREAT ADDITION TO YOUR COLLECTION! KEY WORDS: NATIVE AMERICAN INDIAN ARTIFACTSee Sold Price
Sold2019MAYAN HUMAN EFFIGY JAR INDIAN ARTIFACT ARROWHEADTHIS BEAUTIFUL NATIVE AMERICAN INDIAN ARTIFACT IS 7&1/2 INCHES TALL BY 6&1/2 INCHES WIDE. IT IS FROM GUATEMALA. WONDERFUL CONDITION. IT WILL MAKE A GREAT ADDITION TO YOUR COLLECTION! KEY WORDS: NATIVESee Sold Price
Sold2019LARGE HUMAN EFFIGY CATLINITE PIPE ARTIFACT ARROWHEADTHIS BEAUTIFUL NATIVE AMERICAN INDIAN ARTIFACT IS 10 INCHES LONG. IT IS FROM SOUTH DAKOTA. IT WILL MAKE A GREAT ADDITION TO YOUR COLLECTION!KEY WORDS: NATIVE AMERICAN INDIAN ARTIFACT ARTIFACTS ARROWHESee Sold Price
Sold2024PRE COLUMBIAN CHANCAY HUMAN EFFIGY FIGURECirca 1000-1470 AD Peru. 3 1.2 x 2 x 1 1/4 inches. Provenance: A Kanab, Utah Collection 1980.See Sold Price
Sold2021HUMAN EFFIGY JAR INDIAN ARTIFACT ARROWHEADTHIS BEAUTIFUL ARTIFACT IS 4 INCHES WIDE BY 6 INCHES TALL. IT IS FROM PERU. IT WILL MAKE A GREAT ADDITION TO YOUR COLLECTION! KEY WORDS: NATIVE AMERICAN INDIAN ARTIFACT ARTIFACTS ARROWHEAD ARROWHEADSSee Sold Price
Sold2019Mississippian Mound Builders Effigy JarMississippian Mound Builders ceramic hump backed human effigy jar, ca. 1000-1500 CE. Old repairs to rim, nose, and arms. Protruding vertabrae are similar to the "Hump backed human effigy jar" at the GSee Sold Price
Sold20213 Chancay Peru Style Figural Vessels.A group of Three Chancay Peru Style Figural Vessels. Peru. ++ Chancay Effigy Jar. Ceramic. 14 1/2" x 8" x 8". ++ Chancay Vase. Terracotta. 14" x 8" x 5 1/4". ++ Chimu Vessel. Blackware. 5 1/4" x 4" xSee Sold Price
Sold2021LARGE STONE HUMAN EFFIGY INDIAN ARTIFACT ARROWHEADTHIS BEAUTIFUL NATIVE AMERICAN INDIAN ARTIFACT IS 13 INCHES TALL. IT IS FROM TENNESSEE. IT WILL MAKE A GREAT ADDITION TO YOUR COLLECTION! KEY WORDS: NATIVE AMERICAN INDIAN ARTIFACT ARTIFACTS ARROWHEADSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Pre-Columbian Effigy JarColumbia, Tairona culture, ca. 1000 AD - 1550 AD. Impressive blackware anthropomorphic effigy jar (Chieftain jar) representing an important personage within the Tairona mythic world. The neck and shouSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large Stone Human Effigy Pipe Indian Artifact ArrowheadThis is 8&1/4 inches long. It is from Illinois Collection. KEY WORDS: NATIVE AMERICAN INDIAN ARTIFACT ARTIFACTS ARROWHEAD ARROWHEADS MISSISSIPPIAN QUAPAW CADDO POTTERY COINSSee Sold Price
Sold2022LARGE STONE HUMAN EFFIGYTHIS STONE HUMAN EFFIGY IS 14 INCHES LONG. IT IS FROM GUATAMALA. KEY WORDS: NATIVE AMERICAN INDIAN ARTIFACT ARTIFACTS ARROWHEAD ARROWHEADS MISSISSIPPIAN QUAPAW CADDO POTTERY COINSSee Sold Price
Sold2017Large Tairona Pregnant Female Effigy Pottery JarPre-Columbian, Colombia, Tairona region, ca. 1000 to 1550 CE. A charming large pottery effigy jar in the form of a pregnant woman. She sits with her arms and legs outstretched, her hands raised up inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Five (5) Pre-Columbian Panamanian Cocle Pottery VesselsFive (5) Panamanian Cocle pottery vessels, all with polychrome decorations, including human effigies. 1st item: Human effigy seed jar, having a globular body with rounded base below applied facial feaSee Sold Price
Sold20166x6.125" Nazca Polychrome Effigy VesselLarge Human Head effigy vessel with a repaired crack in one of the rear quadrants. It appears the crack was just filled and otherwise the vessel is intact. Rosy Cheeks. Peru 100BC-300AD. Chavez EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Authentic Chancay Figural Effigy Urn 1000-1400 ADCeramic figural effigy from, pre-Columbian, coastal Peru standing approximately. 18.5". This lot, and many forthcoming, are from the estate of a true antiquity connoisseur in every sense of the word.See Sold Price
5 hrs LeftHans AuctionMing Dynasty Wanli Year Pastel Painted Eight Immortals Birthday Characters Large Jar£50
Jul 06Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & Appraisals4 Middle TN Stoneware Pottery Pieces, incl. Miniatures$250(1 bid)
BonhamsTwo Hopi polychrome jars and a canteen ht. 4 1/4, wd. 8 3/4, ht. 2 5/8, wd. 5, and ht. 4, wd. 4 in.$300