Sold2024Large Antique Japanese Carved Okimono Fish SellerLarge Antique Japanese Carved Okimono Fisherman / Fish Monger. Depicting a man with a basket filled with mollusks and eel, fish and shells at feet. Some age related separations, loss to carving, pleasSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large Japanese Bronze Okimono Ebisu & FishLarge Japanese Bronze Okimono of Ebisu (God of Fishermen) & Fish (probably a Sea Bream - Tai) in brown patina with inlaid gold rims to eyes, Ebisu with "bamboo" fishing pole with applied silver Mon toSee Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Bronze Samurai Warrior Sculpture in StandJapanese Bronze Samurai Warrior Sculpture in Stand 28''x17''x11''. Impressive large bronze okimono of a fierce samurai warrior with katana at side. His robe depicts various mon emblems. Silver inlaidSee Sold Price
Sold2023HIDEKAZU Japanese okimono, fisherman, MeijiWell carved Japanese okimono of a fisherman atop a rock with waves surrounding. Expertly fashioned. Signed to base.7" tallFishing pole broken or missing. No other apparent damage. Please refer to photSee Sold Price
Sold2019Japanese Bronze & Metal SculpturesPair of Large Impressive Japanese Polychrome Bronze and Metal Sculptures, Models of Deva King. . Measures 58-1/2" H, one atop platform base measuring 67" H. Condition: Overall good antique condition.See Sold Price
Sold2020Japanese Triple Dragon Silk TapestryLarge impressive Japanese tapestry of three three-clawed dragons coiling among clouds. These highly detailed dragons and ground are composed of a variety of thread materials and techniques in a bold eSee Sold Price
Sold2016A LARGE AND IMPRESSIVE JAPANESE BRONZE TEMPLEA LARGE AND IMPRESSIVE JAPANESE BRONZE TEMPLE URN, MEIJI PERIOD. The cylindrical urn form with flared everted rim carved and embossed with recessed panels decorated with birds, dragons and florals, rSee Sold Price
Sold2016A LARGE AND IMPRESSIVE JAPANESE SATSUMA POTTERYA LARGE AND IMPRESSIVE JAPANESE SATSUMA POTTERY FLOOR VASE, MEIJI PERIOD. Of ovoid melon-ribbed form, finely decorated with seven seated figures with detailed animated facial expressions and elaborateSee Sold Price
Sold2019Large Japanese Carved Fisherman Figurewith incised polychromed robe decoration, holding a shell. Light soiling, a couple small age cracks. 13 3/4" high, 6" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2017A LARGE AND IMPRESSIVE JAPANESE SATSUMA CHARGERA LARGE AND IMPRESSIVE JAPANESE SATSUMA CHARGER, MEIJI/TAISHO PERIOD. Depicted with two battling warriors painted with polychrome enamels and raised gilt decoration surrounding a geometric and floralSee Sold Price
Sold2022A LARGE JAPANESE BRONZE OKIMONO modelled as a spear thrower. 46 cm high.A LARGE JAPANESE BRONZE OKIMONO modelled as a spear thrower. 46 cm high.See Sold Price
Sold2021LARGE & IMPORTANT JAPANESE CLOISONNÉ VASE, MEIJILARGE & IMPORTANT JAPANESE CLOISONNÉ VASE, MEIJI. Comprising a large and impressive Japanese cloisonné vase masterfully worked in silver wire and colored cloisonné enamels on a dark blue groSee Sold Price
Sold2019Japanese Meiji RoosterA large and impressive Japanese cold painted bronze model of a rooster. Signed, circa 1890. 18" high.See Sold Price
Sold2020Japanese Export Curio Shodhana CabinetA large and impressive Japanese export curio cabinet shodhana with elaborate carving and details. A very fine example of Japanese export carving during the Meiji era.Height: 74 1/2 in x width: 46 in xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Japanese Naturalist Storage VesselA large and impressive Japanese hardwood stump carved out for storage. Dimensions : 40.5 x 27. All measurements are in inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese 19C. Meiji Dragons Satsuma Porcelain VaseLarge and impressive Japanese Meiji Era Satsuma porcelain figural palace floor vase. Numerous elements combine in this majestic vase, decorated with profuse hand painted figures of scholars, ImmortalsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Carved OkimonoLarge Japanese carved Okimono of a woman with rabbits. Height: 27 cm. Singed (in green).See Sold Price
Sold2015LG Japanese Landscape & Figures Room ScreenJAPAN, MEIJI PERIOD OR EARLIERA large and impressive Japanese landscape dividing screen with figures. Dimensions:59" tall by 156" wide Notes:We Offer Shipping! Provenance:From the collection of SidneySee Sold Price
Sold2017A Large Japanese Celadon Porcelain Okimono of aA Large Japanese Celadon Porcelain Okimono of a Kirin, late Meiji Period, circa 190019-1/4See Sold Price
Sold2018Large and Impressive Signed Meiji Bronze Planter .From a Forest Hills, estate. Dimensions: Opening 16.25" dia. 17" h x 24"w approx.See Sold Price
Sold2024JAPANESE GENRE OKIMONO OF FISHERMANMan with Son, he is holding aloft a covered basket, has a short pole in the other hand, his son is helping to support vines of grapes, 5 1/4", loss to man's foot.See Sold Price
Sold2016Large Japanese ivory carved okimonoLarge Japanese ivory carved okimono, 10.35"H , NO INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING OF IVORYSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Okimono Of A FishermanCarved okimono of a fisherman holding a fish and an axe. One leg lifted resting on an over turned bucket. Elaborately decorated with black and brown accents. Fixed to wood base. Chop mark to front cenSee Sold Price
Sold2023A 19TH CENTURY MIDDLE EASTERN PERSIAN QAJAR LACQUER PEN BOX together with a Japanese okimono. LargesA 19TH CENTURY MIDDLE EASTERN PERSIAN QAJAR LACQUER PEN BOX together with a Japanese okimono. Largest 20 cm long. (2)See Sold Price
Oct 16Rob Michiels AuctionsA large Japanese bronze okimono of a musician, Sen Feng Sheng Zuo mark, Meiji, 19th C.€650
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsImpressive Large 31+'' Nagasa Japanese Showa KATANA Sword Signed NOSHU JU KANEKADO SAKU, Circa$750
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsRare WW II Japanese Army Officer's KATANA Sword Early Shinto 29 1/2'' Nagasa Blade Signed IZUMI NO$750
Oct 02The Buddha Gallery17thC Enku Buddha Masterpiece, monk, poet, and famous Japanese pre-modern sculptor$32,000
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsAttractive Large Japanese Samurai KATANA Sword with Active Hamon & Nice Quality Mounts. Could Not$300(1 bid)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Large Japanese Giltwood Figure of Kannon, Meiji Period 日本明治時$1,000