Sold2021REVERSE PAINTED BANK SAVINGS ACCOUNT ADVERTISINGAmerican, circa 1900. Reverse painted glass bank advertising sign. Black with gold lettering and surround advertising one dollar starts a savings account. Space in center presumably for a dollar billSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Guckenheimer Rye Whiskey Reverse Painted Glass SignAntique Guckenheimer Rye Whiskey Reverse Painted Glass Signcirca 1900, verso labeled J. W. Russell & Company, the obverse advertising the Philadelphia based Guckenheimer & Bros. whisky distillery starSee Sold Price
Sold20231920s Reverse Painted Product Guarantee SignFeatured in this lot is this large, reverse painted and gold gilt advertising sign from the 1920s. The sign reads, "We Guarantee Our Products" in gold gilt and shows a gold gilt border around the entiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique reverse painted advertising sign circa 1910Antique reverse painted advertising sign circa 1910, original to 395 Sutter St., San Francisco, CA, "Three Generations of Clothing and Shoes", 22"h x 97"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage Hamms Beer Reverse Painted Advertising Signcirca 1930s, some paint loss, 11.25X6.5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage Valley Forge Reverse Painted Glass Advertising Beer SignCirca 1940s, Scheidt Brewing, Norristown, PA. 16 x 8 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Seminola 5 Cent Cigar Advertising SignSeminola 5 Cent Cigar Advertising Sign circa 1900 inscribed "Seminola 5 Cent Cigar/Man'f'd by The Graham-Ernst Cigar Co."; original label on the reverse "Little & Preuss, Advertising Signs, 309-11 EasSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Hand Crafted & Painted SignCirca 1900. The large sign reading Help Wanted. The piece is double sided and has a nice early painted surface. W102" H31"See Sold Price
Sold2021Vintage Stag Beer Light Up Advertising Glass SignReverse Painted Glass, Circa 1950s, Working Condition, 31 1/2 x 17 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2015Jefferson Reverse Painted Hexagonal Table LampJefferson Lamp Co. (American (Ohio/ Virginia), 1900-1933, circa 1920s. A large and impressive bronze lamp with reverse painted satin glass shade, the bronze base with hexagonal foot surmounted by unduSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage Wiedemann Light Up Advertising Reverse Painted Glass Beer SignCirca 1940s, Wiedemann Brewing, Newport KY. Working condition 20 x 16 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches. Has new wire plugSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique advertising glass beer bar sign Tosetti ChicagoMUST SELF ARRANGE SHIPPING OR PICKUP Reverse painted and acid etched, framed Tosetti advertising bar sign. Tosetti was a brewery in Chicago operating in the early 20th century. signed circa 1900-1930.See Sold Price
Sold2021Drug Store Advertising Sign, Murine-Makes Weak EyesDrug Store Advertising Sign, Murine-Makes Weak Eyes Strong reverse painted glass in red graduating to deep burgundy w/silver leaf glue chip lettering, border & scrolling ends c.1900, later complimentiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Red Top Rye Advertising ClockRed Top Rye Advertising Clock, circa 1900, Ferdinand Westheimer and Sons Distillery, located in Saint Joseph, Missouri and Cincinnati, Ohio, faceted glass with reverse painted dial and outer "Red TopSee Sold Price
Sold2015Hunter Baltimore Rye Advertising Sign(early 20th century) Hunter Baltimore Rye: The American Gentleman's Whiskey, Wm. Lanahan & Son, circa 1900, chromolithograph on tin, 38 3/4 x 26 1/8 in.; original wood frame, painted to cover bottSee Sold Price
Sold2024English Sterling Figures Henry VIII & Anne BoleynLarge hallmarked castings by Berthold Muller mounted on reverse painted glass and framed in gilt frames. Very rare. Circa 1900. Some damage to glass and frame. Frames measure 8 3/4" by 7 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2019Large DST U.S. Royal Tires Advertising SignNice double sided tin U.S. Royal Tires advertising sign. Worn condition with discoloration, paint loss, and surface rust. Reverse side has been painted over and reads "Ken Fords Auto Supply". Sign disSee Sold Price
Sold2024Knickerbocker Beer 1950s Reverse Painted Glass SignReference: n/a Brewery: Jacob Ruppert, New York, New York Manufacturer/Plant:See Sold Price
Sold2024Duquesne Pilsener Beer 1940s Reverse-Painted Glass Illuminated SignReference: n/a Brewery: Duquesne Brewing Co. of Pittsburgh, Stowe Twp., Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania MSee Sold Price
Sold2019Reverse Painted Advertising SignArthur A. McLean Fine Old Pennsylvania and Kentucky Whiskies 23 1/2" x 31 1/2" (sight)See Sold Price
Sold2017ELGIN WATCHES REVERSE-PAINTED ADVERTISING SIGNELGIN WATCHES REVERSE-PAINTED ADVERTISING SIGN, featuring a stylized depiction of Father Time holding an open-face Elgin pocketwatch aloft, gilt-painted against a black background. Housed in likely orSee Sold Price
Sold2023Anheuser Busch Brewery Budweiser Beer Telephone Reverse Painted Advertising SignAnheuser Busch Brewery Budweiser Beer Telephone We Deliver Reverse Painted Advertising Sign. As shown poor shape w/ paint flecking but a rare sign w/ condition issues. Would prefer pick up but will shSee Sold Price
Sold2023Haberles Beer Ale Reverse Painted Advertising Sign - Congress Brewing Co. - Syracuse New YorkHaberles Beer Ale Reverse Painted Advertising Sign - Congress Brewing Co. - Syracuse New York. NY Please note this is a timed online only auction and each individual lot will be facilitated thru LiveSee Sold Price
Sold2021Reverse Painted Advertising Sign"Sweet Crop Smoking Mixture" reverse painting on glass, oval size is 15 3/4" x wide by 10" deepSee Sold Price
Oct 18Dan Morphy AuctionsTHE G.F. HARVEY CO. CHEMIST REVERSE FOIL & PAINTED GLASS ADVERTISING SIGN$350
3 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupThree Vintage Rams Head Ale Advertising Signs.$50
43 mins LeftHunt and Gather Vintage Market LLCAntique 1900s Reverse Painted Glass Advertising Sign Hats Cleaned$60(2 bids)
43 mins LeftHunt and Gather Vintage Market LLCAntique Reverse Painted Green Glass Advertising Sign$70(1 bid)
Oct 18Dan Morphy AuctionsYALE BREWING CO. REVERSE PAINTED GLASS FACTORY SCENE ADVERTISING SIGN$1,500(1 bid)
3 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupFell Beer Ale Porter Bottle Reverse-Painted Glass Sign.$275(2 bids)
Oct 18Dan Morphy AuctionsTIME TO BUY KLEENATUB AND WRIGLEY'S SCOURING SOAP ADVERTISING WALL CLOCK$250
3 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupAtlas Special Brew Painted Tin Advertising Sign.$150