Sold2022Laura Gilpin Photograph "Maria Martinez Making Pottery"Laura Gilpin (American, 1891-1979). Photograph titled "Maria Martinez Making Pottery," depicting famed Pueblo potter Maria Martinez (San Ildefonso Pueblo, 1887-1980) seated, smoothing out thSee Sold Price
Sold2019Original Gelatin Silver Print Photograph of MariaGilpin, Laura (American, 1891–1979). Original Gelatin Silver Print Photograph of Maria Martinez. Circa 1940. Signed by Gilpin in lower right, depicting Maria Martinez, the Potter of San IldefonsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Laura Gilpin. "Rio Grande Before a Storm," photograph(American, 1891-1979). Gelatin silver print, 1946, pencil signed and dated "Laura Gilpin" lr on matte, sight size: 19 x 15 1/4 in., framed size: 25 1/4 x 21 1/4 inches. From the Estate of David GeorgeSee Sold Price
Sold2019LAURA GILPIN - Storm in New Mexico, 1946Artist: Gilpin, LauraTitle: Storm in New Mexico, 1946 Medium: Photo Litho, 1982, USA Dimensions: 11.2x8.75" Heat Wax Mounted on 12x16" Conservation Board Laura Gilpin (1891 - 1979) was an American phoSee Sold Price
Sold2018LAURA GILPIN - Navaho Madonna, 1932Artist: Gilpin, Laura Title: Navaho Madonna, 1932 Medium: Four Tone Photo Litho, 1982, USA Dimensions: 7.5x9.4" Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Laura Gilpin (1891 - 1979) was an AmericanSee Sold Price
Sold2020LAURA GILPIN - Navajo Weaver, lrene Yazzie, 1952Artist: Laura Gilpin Title: Navajo Weaver, lrene Yazzie, 1952 Medium: Photo Litho, 2009, USA Dimensions: 4.7x6.1 Heat Wax Mounted on 8.5x11" Conservation Board Laura Gilpin (1891 - 1979) was an AmericSee Sold Price
Sold2022LAURA GILPIN - San Ildefonso Pueblo, New Mexico, 1927Artist: LAURA GILPIN Print Title: San Ildefonso Pueblo, New Mexico, 1927 Medium: Sheet-fed photogravure Printed in: The USA, 1980’s Image Size: approx. 8 x 6” Note: COAs included. Reserve:See Sold Price
Sold2021LAURA GILPIN (1891-1979) Chaco Canyon * Chichen Itza,LAURA GILPIN (1891-1979) Chaco Canyon * Chichen Itza, Yucatan, Maya Boy * New Mexico Santo * Governor of Taos Pueblo. Together, 4 silver prints, two measuring approximately 10½x13½ inches (2See Sold Price
Sold2024Laura Gilpin, Navajo Sand Painting (Yeibichai, Near Shipwreck, NM)Laura Gilpin(1891 - 1979)Navajo Sand Painting (Yeibichai, Near Shipwreck, NM), ca. 1955gelatin silvergraphite signed on print and mount at lower right: Laura Gilpin15 1/8 x 18 1/4 in. (38.4 x 46.4 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2019Laura Gilpin, Setah Begay, Navaho Medicine ManLAURA GILPIN (1891 - 1979) Setah Begay, Navaho Medicine Man , 1933 silver gelatin print signed and dated lower right: Laura Gilpin / 1933 Dimensions: 13 x 10 inches Framed Dimensions: 20 1/4 x 16 1/4See Sold Price
Sold2023Laura Gilpin (1891-1979) Santa Elena Canyon, Big Bend National Park, Texas, 1946; and UntitledLaura Gilpin (1891-1979) Santa Elena Canyon, Big Bend National Park, Texas, 1946; and Untitled (Flowering Adams Needle Yucca,) nd 2 gelatin silver prints, mounted back to back, printed c. 1946, the fiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Laura Gilpin, Big House Across the FieldsLaura Gilpin(1891 - 1979)Big House Across the Fieldsgelatin silver6 1/2 x 8 7/8 in. (16.5 x 22.5 cm.), frame: 13 7/8 x 15 3/4 x 1 in. (35.2 x 40 x 2.5 cm.) Owings-Dewey Fine Art, New MexicoThe GregorySee Sold Price
Sold2019Peña, José Encarnacion (Soqween), San IldefonsoJosé Encarnacion Peña (Soqween) - San Ildefonso - (1902-1979) Title:Pumpkin Flower Dance Medium:mixed media on mat board Dimensions:8 1/2 x 7 3/4 inches Framed Dimensions:14 1/4 x 11 1/4 x 3/4 iSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANSEL ADAMS, American Indian Eagle Dance - 1928Photographer: Ansel Adams (American, 1902 - 1984) - Internationally renowned American photographer. One of the most influential artists in photographic history. Title: "Eagle Dance San Ildefonso, NewSee Sold Price
Sold2021JOSE ENCARNACION PENA (D.1979) 'HORSETAIL DANCE'Framed gouache painting on illustration board, "Horsetail Dance," signed lower right Soqween (Jose Encarnacion Pena, Soqween / So Kwa A Weh, San Ildefonso Pueblo, 1902-1979), sight: approx 9.75"h, 10.See Sold Price
Sold2016San Ildefonso Pottery Bear, Juan & Donica TafoyaVintage Native American San Ildefonso Incised Pottery Bear by Juan and Donicia Tafoya (Mother and Son), Juan 1949-2006 Donicia (1909-1979), measures 2'' x 4''L, signed, FYI: ''Juan Tafoya was a son ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023Crucita Calabaza Native American San Ildefonso Pueblo, Blue Corn, polychrome pottery bowl 4 3/4"H xCrucita Calabaza Native American San Ildefonso Pueblo, Blue Corn, polychrome pottery bowl signed under base. Native American Blue Corn "Crucita Calabaza" (1920-1999). San Ildefonso polychrome potterySee Sold Price
Sold2023MARIA MARTINEZ (NATIVE AMERICAN (TEWA), 1887-1980)MARIA MARTINEZ (NATIVE AMERICAN (TEWA), 1887-1980)American (San Ildefonso Pueblo, New Mexico), 1956-1970, black ware. In collaboration with the artist's son Popovi Da/Tony Martinez (1922-1971), havingSee Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Helen ForbesHelen Forbes (American, 1891-1945), "Tropical Splendor Hawaii," 1934, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower center right, canvas: 39.5"h x 19.5"w, overall (with frame): 44.5"h x 24"wSee Sold Price
Sold20241920s Maria Martinez Black-on-Black BowlMaria Montoy Poveka Martinez (Native American, San Ildefonso Pueblo (P'ohwhogeh Owingeh), 1887-1980) ca. 1920s CE. A rare pottery box created signed on the underside in cursive "Marie," for famed pottSee Sold Price
Sold2019Three Redware JarsThree Redware Jars largest by Tonita Roybal (San Ildefonso, 1892-1945), other two signed illegibly largest height 5 3/4 x 8 inches Provenance: Property from the collection of H. Thomas Axt, New York,See Sold Price
Sold2021Tonita Roybal Redware JarSan Ildefonso, (1892-1945), signed on base "Tonita/1925", long neck jar/vase with red on red geometric decoration, 10-3/4 x 7-3/4 in. Provenance: Private Florida CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2018FRANK CALLCOTT (American/Texas 1891-1979) A PAINTING,FRANK CALLCOTT (American/Texas 1891-1979) A PAINTING, "The Bowie Cabin," oil on canvas, signed L/M. 25" x 36"See Sold Price
1 day LeftJasper52Alex Katz - William Dunas Dance, Pamela-American Dance Festival - 1979 Lithograph - SIGNED 29.5" x$300
5 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCSusan Rothenberg 1977 Gallery Poster Willard Gallery$50(1 bid)