Sold2023Leon Lhermitte An Episcopal Visit print signedLeon Augustin Lhermitte. (French, 1844-1925). An Episcopal Visit. Original Etching on laid paper. 1881. Signed in the plate lower left. Excellent. Image Size 7 1/2 x 9 1/4 inches. Framed dimensions c.See Sold Price
Sold2020Leon Lhermitte (attrib.), pastelLeon Lhermitte (attrib.), pastel, Attributed to Leon Augustin Lhermitte (French 1844-1925), "La rencontre" also known as "Le sentier", 1913, pastel on paper laid down on board, signed lower right, 9"hSee Sold Price
Sold2022Léon Augustin Lhermitte (French, 1844-1925) Cour du vieux logis a BourgesLéon Augustin Lhermitte (French, 1844-1925) Cour du vieux logis a Bourges signed 'L. Lhermitte' (lower left) pastel on paper, laid onto canvas 55 x 46cm (21 5/8 x 18 1/8in). Footnotes:See Sold Price
Sold2021LEON AUGUSTIN LHERMITTE (FRENCH 1844-1925)LEON AUGUSTIN LHERMITTE (FRENCH 1844-1925) Portrait of the sculptor Charles Drouet, 1885 charcoal on paper 31.5 x 24.8 cm (12 3/8 x 9 3/4 in.) signed, dated and dedicated by Lhermitte 'a mon ami DroueSee Sold Price
Sold2022Léon Augustin Lhermitte (French, 1844-1925)Léon Augustin Lhermitte (French, 1844-1925) Léon Augustin Lhermitte (French, 1844-1925) A street in Bourges signed 'Hermitte' l.l., pastel 31.50 x 24cm Exhibited: Paris, Galerie Allard, PariSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pastel, Leon Augustin L'HermitteLeon Augustin L'Hermitte (French, 1844-1925), Soldier in the Marshes, pastel on paper, signed lower right, sight: 13.5"h x 18"w, overall (with frame): 19.5"h x 24"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022LÉON AUGUSTIN L'HERMITTE (FRENCH, 1844–1925) WATERCOLOR ON HEAVYWEIGHT WOVE PAPER, 1877 HLÉON AUGUSTIN L'HERMITTE (FRENCH, 1844–1925) WATERCOLOR ON HEAVYWEIGHT WOVE PAPER, 1877 H 10" W 13.5" LANDSCAPE WITH STREAM AND HOUSES Signed and dated at the lower right in black watercoloSee Sold Price
Sold2018Leon Auguste Lhermitte Rue St. AndreLeon Auguste Lhermitte (French, 1844-1925). Rue St. Andre. Image Size c. 8 x 10 inches. Antique Etching on wove paper hand pulled from the copper plate. 1883. Signed in the plate, lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2021Leon Augustin Lhermitte (1844-1925, French)Les Fosses de rue Chailly Pastel on paper over board under glass Signed lower left: L. Lhermitte 14.5" H x 12.75" W Provenance: Sold: Hotel Drouot, Paris, France, November 27, 1990 Galerie JonasSee Sold Price
Sold2018After Pablo Picasso, (Spanish/French, 1881-1973), "LeAfter Pablo Picasso (Spanish/French, 1881-1973) "Le Repas des Enfants" gemmail stained glass panel signed in glass lower right. Framed. 40" x 53-1/2", framed 48" x 61-1/2" Provenance: Private collectiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Leon Auguste Asselineau, Le Depart du PaquebotLeon Auguste Asselineau (French, 1808 - 1889) Le Depart du Paquebot Oil on canvas. Signed lower right Asselineau 13.5" x 21"; framed 24" x 31.5" in gilded period frame. Provenance: SotSee Sold Price
Sold2021School of Jean-Leon Gerome (French, 1824-1904)School of Jean-Leon Gerome (French, 1824-1904) "Le Prisonnier" oil on canvas signed "J. L. Gerome" lower left. Framed. 17-1/4" x 29", framed 29-1/4" x 41-1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2020Leon Auguste Asselineau, En Attendant le BattleLeon Auguste Asselineau (French, 1808 - 1889) En Attendant le Battle Oil on canvas. Signed lower left Asselineau 13.5" x 21"; framed 24" x 31.5" in gilded period frame. Provenance: SotSee Sold Price
Sold2017*CORTES, EDOUARD LEON(1882-1969 French) "Le Sacre-Coeur vu de Rue Laffitte", framed oil on board, signed lower right, approximate work size 10 3/4" x 8 1/2", frame 17" x 15". Provenance: Purchased from the Post-ImpressionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Thomas Austen BROWN (1859-1924)Thomas Austen BROWN (1859-1924)Le retour des moissonneurs Huile sur toileSignée en bas à gauche Portant deux étiquettes au dos 167 x 137 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Victor Leon Charreton French, 1864-1936 Le Jardin de ChateauVictor Leon Charreton French, 1864-1936 Le Jardin de Chateau Signed Victor Charreton (lr) Oil on canvas 23 1/2 x 28 3/4 inches (59.7 x 73 cm) C Property from a Palm Beach EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2020Charles de Chatillon, NapoleonCharles de Chatillon (French 1777 - 1844) Napoleon Oil on canvas. Signed with monogram lower left. Inscription in German and flag (Flag of Elba?) inscribed on verso of canvas. 29" x 23"; framed 34" xSee Sold Price
Sold2020Alfred Plauzeau, La Femme CaptiveAlfred Plauzeau (French, 1875 - 1918) Le Femme Captive Oil on canvas. Signed lower left A. Plauzeau 76" x 50"; framed 87" x 61" Provenance: Christie's London, June 21, 2001 Lot 79See Sold Price
Sold2015Le Pho (1902-2001) O/C Portrait of Mother and ChildLe Pho (French/Vietnamese - 1902-2001). Titled "La Femme et l'Enfant". Circa 1965. Signed lower left. Excellent condition. Painting: 14 x 11 inches. Framed: 23 x 20 inches. Provenance: Wally Findlay GSee Sold Price
Sold2020Le Corbusier, Femme nue DeboutLe Corbusier (French/Swiss, 1887–1965) Femme nue Debout Mixed media - newsprint, India ink, paper collage. Signed lower left L-C 33-66. 22" x 15"; framed 29" x 22.5" Provenance:SothSee Sold Price
Sold2021Leon Richet (French, 1847-1907)Leon Richet (French, 1847-1907) "La Chaumiere a Fontainbleau", 1872 oil on panel signed and dated lower left, verso with "Callan Fine Art, New Orleans, LA" label en verso. Framed. 19-3/4" x 27-1/16",See Sold Price
Sold2019Alexandre Rene Veron, (French, 1826-1897)Alexandre Rene Veron (French, 1826-1897) "Le Chasseur, pres de la Calais" oil on canvas signed lower left, titled on "Salon de Paris" exhibition label on stretcher. Framed. 45-3/4" x 35", framed 58" xSee Sold Price
2016Leon Arthur TUTUNDJIAN (1905-1968) Armenian / FrenchLeon Arthur TUTUNDJIAN (1905-1968) self-portrait (?) ; oil on cardboard ; framed ; 40 x 30 cm (15 3/4 x 11 3/4 in.) ; frame size 56 x 46 cm (22 x 18 in.) ; signed lower right ; Shipping to USA: DHL -See Sold Price
Sold2023LE PHO (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1907-2001)LE PHO (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1907-2001)Bouquet of Summer Daisiesoil on canvas33.5 x 22 cm (13 1/4 x 8 5/8 in.)framed dimensions: 47 x 36.5 cm (18 1/2 x 14 3/8 in.)signed lower leftPROVENANCE with WallySee Sold Price
1 day LeftEldred'sPIERRE BONNARD (France, 1867-1947), "La Toilette Assise", 1925., Lithograph on cream wove paper, 13"$300
1 day LeftEldred'sPIERRE BONNARD (France, 1867-1947), "Femme debout dans sa baignoire", 1925., Lithograph, 11.75" x$425(2 bids)
1 day LeftEldred'sPIERRE-AUGUSTE RENOIR (France, 1841-1919), "Le Chapeau ?pingl?" (3e planche), 1894., Etching on$300
Oct 19Larsen Art AuctionPierre-Auguste Renoir Le Chapeau Épinglé (Delteil-Stella 8), c. 1894$300
5 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCZao Wou-Ki Original Lithograph, La Théière (The Tea Pot) 1952$1,300(4 bids)
1 day LeftLeland LittleRobert de Vaugondy's 18th-Century French Map of North America's Eastern Seaboard$50
6 days LeftBonhamsMan Ray (1890-1976); Four plates, from La Ballade des Dames hors du temps; (4)$1,280
1 day LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSBlacks are forbidden to enter France. Napoleone Bonaparte. Bulletin des Lois de la Republique N.€400