Sold2021Leon Bakst (Style Of) Costume Design IllustrationPencil and gouache or a water based paint on paper. Silver and gold paint details. Penciled margin. Signature (?) and title in lower margin. Framed and acrylic glazing. Dimensions: Sight 15.75" x 13.7See Sold Price
Sold2015Four Leon Bakst Costume Designs Sgd.Man in orange dress and tall hat with long earrings. "L'Eunuque (Scheherazade)" C. 1910. Signed L. R, Woman in orange bird-pattern dress, "L'Oiseau de Feu" (1920) Signed L. R. ; Man with cross-bow, reSee Sold Price
Sold2015Three Leon Bakst Costume Designs Sgd.Woman in red dress holding flower, " Constanza Dames de Bonne Humeur", 1917. Halftone. Signed L. L. Man with ornate robe and large black hat and walking stick, "Luca Dames de Bonne Humeur", 1917. SignSee Sold Price
Sold2021Leon Bakst Water-Color Costume IllustrationAttributed to: Leon Bakst Water-Color Costume Illustration , signed lower right and dated 1912, sheet size 17-1/2 x 11-3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Leon Bakst Water-Color Costume IllustrationAttributed to: Leon Bakst Water-Color Costume Illustration , signed lower right, sheet size 17-1/2 x 11-3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Signed Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst, 'Costume Design'. Watercolor & Pencil on Paper, circa 1921Signed Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst, 'Costume Design'. Watercolor & Pencil on Paper, circa 1921Signed, Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst (Russian, 1879 - 1956). Rare costume design in watercolor painting & pencil,See Sold Price
Sold2016Bakst, Leon (Russian 1866-1924) Costume Folio 1922 BookBakst, Lon S. (1866-1924) Costume folio book. Leon Bakst 1922 costume design folio book titled: The Story of Leon Bakst's Life. Brentanos, New York, 1922. Copyright by Alexander Kogan Publsihing CompaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Leon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for Scheherazade (1910)Leon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for Scheherazade (1910) Watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper 1911 Signed and dated 1911 (lower right)See Sold Price
Sold2023Leon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for Scheherazade (1910)Leon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for Scheherazade (1910) Watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper 1912 Signed and dated 1912 (lower right). 65 x 44 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Leon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for La Legend De JosephLeon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for La Legend De Joseph Watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper Signed (bottom right) and inscribed "Joseph convive" (upper right) and markedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst 1866-1924 Costume DesignLeon Nikolaievitch Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924). Original pencil, watercolor and gouache painting. Depicts a man and woman dressed in Russian Victorian costume design. Signed by artist to lower left. HoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst 1866-1924 Costume DesignLeon Nikolaievitch Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924). Original pencil, watercolor and gouache painting. Depicts a man dressed in Orientalist Russian Opera costume design. Artist signed lower right. Titled upSee Sold Price
Sold2022Leon Bakst 1866-1924 Russian Costume Design PrintLeon Nikolaievitch Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924). Antique hand embellished color print. Depicts a woman dressed in Orientalist Russian Opera costume design. Bears artist name and dated 1910 lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2018LEON BAKST HAND COLORED COSTUME DESIGN PRINTHand colored print with gouache and watercolor after Léon Bakst (Russian, 1866–1924). Titled 'Costume Design for a Woman from the Village, for the Ballet 'Daphnis and Chloé', performed at the ThéSee Sold Price
Sold2021Leon Bakst (1866-1924) Pochoir Costume Designs (2)BALLET RUSSES. Two pochoir costume designs for the Ballets Russes created by the artist, Leon Bakst. Scheherazade La Sultane. Dimensions: 6 in. x 8 in. Negrillon Sheherazade Barbizon Aladin. DimensionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Leon Bakst (1866-1924) Two Pochoir Costume DesignsBALLETS RUSSES. Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924). Two pochoir costume designs created by Leon Bakst for the Ballets Russes. Pochoir on paper. Le Roi. Dimensions: 8 1/2 in. x 8 1/2 in. Phedre & Thesee.See Sold Price
Sold2023Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924)Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924) Costume Design, ca. 1910, Watercolor and graphite on cream laid paper, Stamp signature lower right. Watermark J.C.A. Sheet dimensions: H: 17 1/2 x W: 11 1/4 in. FramedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924)Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924) Costume Design, Offset lithograph. Framed dimensions: H: 20 1/2 x W: 17 in. H: 9 3/4 W: 6 in. With Certificate of Authenticity, Global Fine Art The absence of a conditiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Leon BAKST (1866-1924) Belorussian - Russian - FrenchLeon BAKST (1866 Gredno - 1924 Paris) ; Costume Design for Nijinsky in Narcisse ; Medium Serigraph (pochoir), gold paint / framed with glass ; dimensions 50,5 x 40 cm (20 x 15 3/4 in.) ; provenance ArSee Sold Price
Sold2022Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924)Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924) 2 Costume Designs, mixed media, signed. Framed. Each Size: 18'' x 11'', 46 x 28 cm (sight); 25'' x 18'', 64 x 46 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN COSTUME DESIGN PAINTING BY LEON BAKSTLeon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924) pencil and watercolor on paper costume design drawing for Marina Mniszech in Modest Mussorgsky's opera Boris Godunov staged in Paris in 1913. Signed and titled lower riSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN COSTUME DESIGN SILKSCREEN BY LEON BAKSTLev or Leon Samoilovich Bakst, Russian, 1866 to 1924, silkscreen on paper depicting a costume design of a Young Boeotian for the ballet Narcissus, after the original watercolor and pencil painting, 19See Sold Price
Sold2022Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866–1924) Pas de Diane"Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866–1924) Pas de Diane (Costume Design for 'Diane') Signed and dated in the plate 'L. BAKST/1910' bottom right; also titled and inscribed 'Mme Pawlov' upper left, hand-colSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN THEATER DESIGN PAINTING ATTR TO LEON BAKSTA watercolor and pencil painting of a Young Boeotian Costume design for the ballet Narcissus, 1911, attributed to Leon Bakst, Russian, Belarussian, 1866 to 1924. Leon Samoilovich Bakst was a BelarusiaSee Sold Price
7 days LeftOAB AuctionsErte Serigraph Original Signed Art Deco Coming Of Spring Rare Set Costume Design$300
7 days LeftOriental Art AuctionsA PAIR OF CONTINENTAL CAST IRON GARDEN BENCHES IN 19TH CENTURY STYLE, MID 20TH CENTURY, AFTER THE€4,000
May 22HISTORY Collections.SIKH ARMOR WARRIOR HELMET SILVER PLATED BUMP TOP ADJUSTE HAIR KNOT SKULL FLORAL DESIGN$600
May 22HISTORY Collections.ARMOR MUSEUM LEVEL EUROPEAN STYLE WARRIOR HORSE MASK 2 FLYING HORSE FIGS ENGRAVED SIDE GUARDS SPIKE$900
4 days LeftThe Benefit Shop Foundation Inc.3 Prs Vtg Clip Earrings-Ceramic, Gold Tn, Geometric$1(1 bid)
2 days LeftBidhausHank Ketchum Signed Original Art Work Dennis The Menace Cartoonist Custom Framed$10