Sold2023Leonid Berman (Russian 1896-1976) original painting Bankok. According to consignor Wedding gift fromLeonid Berman (Russian 1896-1976) original painting Bankok. According to consignor Wedding gift from Kirk Askew and Constante Atwood 1958 Dimensions: H: 14 inches: W: 21 inches ---See Sold Price
Sold2024LEONID BERMAN AMERICAN RUSSIAN BANGKOK OIL PAINTINGLeonid Gustavovic Berman, Russian, American, 1896 to 1976, an original oil painting on canvas depicting a river scene in Bangkok, 1958. Signed with an initial and dated, lower right. Framed. AdditionaSee Sold Price
2023Leonard Berman (Russian 1896-1976) original painting Bankok. According to consignor Wedding gift froLeonard Berman (Russian 1896-1976) original painting Bankok. According to consignor Wedding gift from Kirk Askew and Constante Atwood 1958 Dimensions: H: 14 inches: W: 21 inches --- -- We offer curbsiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eugene Berman Russian, 1896-1972 Cyclops : aEugene Berman Russian, 1896-1972 Cyclops : a double-sided work Ink and wash on paper 8 3/4 x 6 1/2 inches (22.2 x 16.5 cm) C Property from the Estate of Roger PrigentSee Sold Price
Sold2022EUGENE BERMAN Russian, 1899-1972 Costume Design for Albrecht in 'Giselle'EUGENE BERMAN Russian, 1899-1972 Costume Design for Albrecht in 'Giselle' Signed with initials EB (lc); bears United Scene Artists stamp (lr) Watercolor, ink and gouache on paper 15 5/8 x 11 1/4 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2022EUGENE BERMAN Russian, 1899-1972 Set Design for Don Quixote, Scene III (Camacho's Wedding)EUGENE BERMAN Russian, 1899-1972 Set Design for Don Quixote, Scene III (Camacho's Wedding) Inscribed Don Quijote / Scene 3 / Camacho's Wedding (lc) Watercolor, gouache and ink on paper 9 5/8 x 13 3/4See Sold Price
Sold2022Eugene Gustavovitch Berman Russian, 1899-1972 Sfinge e le Piramidi, 1964Eugene Gustavovitch Berman Russian, 1899-1972 Sfinge e le Piramidi, 1964 Initialed E. B. and dated 1964 (lc); initialed E. B. within the artist's device, dated Aprile / Maggio Roma 1964 and inscribedSee Sold Price
Sold2022EUGENE BERMAN Russian, 1899-1972 Set Designs for Don Giovanni: TwoEUGENE BERMAN Russian, 1899-1972 (i) Design for Stage Set for Don Giovanni (Metropolitan Opera) Signed with initials E.B (lc) Watercolor, gouache, and ink on paper 5 1/4 x 6 3/4 inches (13.3 x 17.1 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022EUGENE BERMAN Russian, 1899-1972 Set Designs for Roma: TwoEUGENE BERMAN Russian, 1899-1972 (i) Set Design for Roma (Finale), 1955 Signed with initials and dated E.B. 1955 (lc); inscribed Roma. D.. (ll) and Finale (Variation) (lr) Watercolor, gouache and inkSee Sold Price
Sold2021LEONID BERMAN Cape Cod.LEONID BERMAN Cape Cod. Oil on canvas, 1973. 635x380 mm; 25x15 inches. Initialed and dated in oil, lower right recto and verso.Ex-collection private collection, New York.See Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Symphonic Forms #2William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Symphonic Forms #2 oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower right); signed, titled, and inscribed Chicago and Painting #272 (on the rSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896-1977)William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896-1977) Before the Storm, 1925 oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower left); signed, titled, and dated (verso) 24 x 18 inches. Provenance: R.H. LSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) The Lumberjack, 1928William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) The Lumberjack, 1928 oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower right); signed, dated, titled, and inscribed Chicago and Painting #170See Sold Price
Sold2016Isaak Levitan (1860-1900), Finland (Study), Oil, 1896Auction announcements 20th June2016 Lot 31: The certificate by Ljubov Zakharenkova dates from 31st of May 2016 and accompanies the painting. Oil over pencil on cardboard Russia, 1896 Isaak Il‘ich LSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896-1977) AWilliam Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896-1977) A Countryside, 1929 oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower center); signed, titled, dated, and inscribed (verso) 28 x 30 inches. ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) After the Dance, c. 1940William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) After the Dance, c. 1940 watercolor on paper signed William S. Schwartz (lower left) 28 1/4 x 21 inches. Property from the Collection of ChaSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Fruit and DriftwoodWilliam Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Fruit and Driftwood oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower right); signed, titled, and inscribed #473 and Chicago (on the reverse)See Sold Price
Sold2023VERA ROCKLINE (RUSSIAN 1896-1934)VERA ROCKLINE (RUSSIAN 1896-1934) Femme au beret noir, oil on canvas55.5 x 38 cm (21 7/8 x 15 in.)framed dimensions: 69 x 51 cm (27 1/8 x 20 1/8 in.)signed lower right PROVENANCEGalerie Makassar-FrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mikhail Fyodorovich Sokolov, tea serviceMikhail Fyodorovich Sokolov Three-piece tea service Russia, 1896silver gilt niello 6.5 h x 4.5 w x 3.25 d in (17 x 11 x 8 cm) Service is comprised of a teapot, creamer, and open sugar bowl witSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Thin Man with White EyesWilliam Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Thin Man with White Eyes oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower left) 22 x 18 inches. Property from the Collection of Charles and NSee Sold Price
Sold2017ERNST NEIZVESTNY (RUSSIAN 1976-2016)ERNST NEIZVESTNY (RUSSIAN 1976-2016) Heart of Christ, sterling silver and gold patina height: 13 cm (5 1/8 in.) stamped with artist`s logo and miscellaneous marks on the backSee Sold Price
Sold2022NADIA BENOIS Russian, 1896-1975 The King and Queen from The Royal Ballet's Sleeping Princess: TwoNADIA BENOIS Russian, 1896-1975 The King and Queen from The Royal Ballet's Sleeping Princess: Two Each signed Nadia Benois (lr); both inscribed Sleeping Princess - Sadler's Wells (ll); inscribed BruceSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Old Sea Dog, c. 1927William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Old Sea Dog, c. 1927 oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower left); signed, titled, and inscribed Chicago and Painting #... (on theSee Sold Price
Sold2021JOSEF SUDEK (1896-1976) Garden scene with chairs.JOSEF SUDEK (1896-1976) Garden scene with chairs. Silver print, the image measuring 2x3¼ inches (5.4x8.3 cm.), the sheet 9x6 inches (22.9x16.8 cm.), with Sudek's signature, in pencil, on recto. 1See Sold Price
May 19Hobby Dealer(6) 1974 France, 2005 Bahamas, 1976 Russia, 1965 Turkey, 1943 France, 1992 Estonia$4
May 16Freeman's | HindmanEugene Berman (American/Russian, 1899-1972) The Balloon Vendor (Luna Mexicana y los Globos), 1949$2,500
May 11Estate Collection AuctioneerNicolas POLIAKOFF (1899-1976) Russian painter Expressionist Figurative Oil Painting on Canvas$1,200
May 11Estate Collection AuctioneerNicolas POLIAKOFF (1899-1976) Russian painter Expressionist Figurative Oil Painting on Canvas$1,200
May 14Hermann Historica GmbHA Russian partially gilt silver Kovsh with Empress Elizabeth I of Russia, St. Petersburg, 1896 -€1,200
3 days LeftActivity AuctionsAntique 1896 - 1908 Russian Niello Enamel Silver Gold Wash Cigarette Case$350