Sold20171944 DE LA CABADA INCINDENTES MELODICOS MUNDOTITLE: Incidentes Melódicos del Mundo Irracional (Melodic incidents of an irrational world). AUTHOR: Juan de la Cabada, with 40 original engravings by Leopoldo Mendez. PUBLISHER: Mexico: La Estampa MSee Sold Price
Sold2015LEOPOLDO MENDEZ - Linoleum cutLeopoldo Mendez (Mexican, 1902 - 1969). "La Entrada de Francisco I. Madero en la Ciudad de Mexico [subtitle: 7 de Junio de 1911]". Linoleum cut. c1930s-40s. Printed 1960. Light blue Mercantil bond ragSee Sold Price
Sold2016[CATHOLIC CHURCH]. Despojo.... Mexico, 1847[CATHOLIC CHURCH]. Despojo de los bienes eclesiasticos. Apuntes interesantes para la historia de la iglesia Mexicana. Mexico City: Imprenta de Abadiano, calle de Santo Domingo, 1847. [1-3] 4-24, [1] 2See Sold Price
Sold2015Oridinances of Ciudad de Leon Spain 1669Heading: (Law) Author: Title: Ordenanzas para el Govierno desta Ciudad de Leon, su Tierra y Jurisdicion, Hechas por los Señores Justicia y Regimiento della. Confirmadas pour la Magestad del EmperadoSee Sold Price
Sold2016Perez Celis, "Energias de la Tierra" O/C 1993Perez Celis,(Argentina 1939-2008), "Energias de la Tierra" O/C 1993. Abstract with Tree, titled, signed and dated on verso. (RLEO8404) {AC} Property Title: Measurements: 46 x 58See Sold Price
Sold2018Irma Palacios Flores (Mexican b. 1943)DESCRIPTION: An acrylic on canvas painting by Mexican artist: Irma Palacios Flores titled:"Escudo de la Tierra". Features an obsculrely toned abstract depiction with gilded accents. Signed on verso:"ISee Sold Price
Sold2021Fernando de Szyslo 1993 lithograph El Canto de lade Szyslo, Fernando (Peruvian, 1925-2017), El Canto de la Tierra, 1993, lithograph printed in colors, 31 x 24.5 inches on a larger sheet measuring 39 x 27.5 inches, pencil signed, dated, and numberedSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Terracotta Sculpture of Tahitian Boy Height 50A Terracotta Sculpture of Tahitian Boy 20th century mounted on a poured cement base. Height 50 inches. Estimate $800-1,200 Denis de La Mesiere, Los Angeles, CA Breaks to terracotta base.See Sold Price
Sold2023Carlos Ortuzar Chilean, 1932-1985 ....portado de la maquina de los suenos (cover from the machine ofCarlos Ortuzar Chilean, 1932-1985 ....portado de la maquina de los suenos (cover from the machine of dreams), 1964 Signed and dated Ortuzar 64 and inscribed as titled (ll), signed Ortuzar on the reverSee Sold Price
Sold2019Carmen PIEMONTE (Née en 1932) Antes, Andes, yCarmen PIEMONTE (Née en 1932) Antes, Andes, y ahora de la série Nuestra Tierra,1988 Huile sur toile, signée et datée en bas á droite Contresignée, datéSee Sold Price
Sold2017Francisco De Goya La Filiacion Etching Los CaprichosFrancisco De Goya etching Los Caprichos Plate 57 La Filiacion. Image size 8 3/4" x 6", framed dimensions 22 3/4" x 20".See Sold Price
Sold2022JR (Né en 1983), D’AprèsThe wrinkles of the city - Mariano Los Cuercos de la Ciudad (Cartagène, Espagne), 2008 Sérigraphie en couleur sur papier. Idem Paris éditeur. Signé, daté et cachet de la signature en baSee Sold Price
Sold2016Corrie McCallum(South Carolina/Massachusetts/Mexico 1914-2009) oil on board, titled, "Los Arcas De La Frintera, Spain" mixed media collage. signed lower right and dated on verso 1980. H49 1/8" W37 1/2" Collection ofSee Sold Price
Sold2018(6) vintage signed Santo figures(6) vintage signed Santo figures, mid 20th c., incl. "N.S. del Camino", "N.S. de Loreto", "La Conquistadora", "N.S. de Buen Suceso", "N.S. de la Macarena", "N.S. de Los Angeles", etc., polychrome andSee Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Thirteen Vintage and Antiquarian Magic Books[Spanish] Group of Thirteen Vintage and Antiquarian Magic Books by Robert-Houdin and Others. Including Los Secretos de la Prestidigitacion y de la Magia (Barcelona, ca. 1885) by Robert-Houdin; Magic ySee Sold Price
Sold2016Goya Etching, #30 from The Disasters of War SeriesFrancisco Goya (Spain, 1746 - 1828) etching #30 from his Los Desastres de la Guerra (Disasters of War) series titled ESTRAGOS DE LA GUERRA, (Ravages of war). Possibly early edition, the number 1 and cSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDGAR NEGRET Popayan (1920) / Bogotá (2012) "Angelito", c.1954Barro con engobes. Obra realizada en el estudio de Jorge Oteiza en la Ciudad Lineal de Madrid, dedicado a los dibujos de la Codorniz de rafael Munoa. 10.5 x 13 x 0.5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Giampaolo Tomassetti (b. 1955), "La Nina de losGiampaolo Tomassetti (b. 1955, Italian), "La Nina de los Caballos", oil on board, framed frame: 49"h x 96.5"w Provenance: A prominent Corpus Christi, Texas collection We happily provide seamless shSee Sold Price
Sold2015La Catrina La Dia de los Muertos figure.A possible La Catrina La Dia de los Muertos woven figure with metal. Mexico, 20th century. 70"h. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2016[HISTORIES]. ALCÁRAZ. Apuntes.... 1848[HISTORIES]. ALCÁRAZ, Ramón, et al. Apuntes para la historia de la guerra entre México y los Estados-Unidos. Mexico City: Tipografia de Manuel Payno (hijo), calle de Santa Clara,See Sold Price
Sold2020Pablo Picasso signedGouache on paper 12 x 9 in. Attributed or manner of Pablo Diego José Francisco de Paula Juan Nepomuceno María de los Remedios Cipriano de la Santísima Trinidad Ruiz y Picasso[a] (25 October 1881 ��See Sold Price
Sold2021Spanish Colonial School, mid-17th/early 19th cSpanish Colonial School, mid-17th/early 19th c ., "Santa Lucia", oil on copper, unsigned, titled and inscribed "Obogada de Los ojos y de la castidad" lower left, 11 1/4 in. x 8 1/4 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2020El Triunfo de Cristo Resucitado con los cuatro PadresEl Triunfo de Cristo Resucitado con los cuatro Padres de la Iglesia OccidentalSee Sold Price
Sold2022(MEXICAN IMPRINT--1689.) Francisco de Florencia. La casa peregrina, solar ilustre, en que nacio la(MEXICAN IMPRINT--1689.) Francisco de Florencia. La casa peregrina, solar ilustre, en que nacio la Reyna de los Angeles. [9], 123, [5] leaves. 4to, contemporary vellum, moderate wear; long closed tearSee Sold Price
1036 Lots AwayRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryLos Colores de la Vida - The Colors of Life$200
Jun 04TimeLine Auctions Ltd.Medieval Four Basse-Taille Plaques from a Processional Cross Depicting Four Evangelists£5(1 bid)
20 hrs LeftRockport Art Association & MuseumNarcisse Virgilio Díaz de la Peña (1807-1876) Landscape with Figures by a Pond$2,000
May 12Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1871 Don Quixote Jarvis ed Cervantes de la Mancha ENGLISH Décor. Binding Quijote$62(2 bids)
11 hrs LeftKunst & Design AuktionshausJean-Baptiste Carpeaux, Bronze Sculpture Le Génie de la Danse€5,800(2 bids)
May 16Freeman's | HindmanAntoine Blanchard (French, 1910-1988) Rue de la Paix, Place Vendôme$1,500
4 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHA Casque à Chenille de la Garde Nationale à Cheval, 1è Restoration, 1814€3,000
May 16Freeman's | HindmanMarcel Gromaire (French, 1892-1971) Equisse pour carton de la tapisserie "l'Automne," 1940$15,000