Sold2021XIXe siècle / 19th centuryDescription Française: Lot de deux paires de miniatures d'époque XIXe comprenant, l'une, portraits en ombre chinoise portant les inscriptions au verso "Mrs Caroline Praed and Mr R. Praed, 18See Sold Price
Sold2023Edmond Vandercammen (Belgian, 1901-1980) Les ombres/Mother and Child (a double-sided work)Edmond Vandercammen (Belgian, 1901-1980) Les ombres/Mother and Child (a double-sided work) oil on panel signed Vandercammen (lower left) 21 1/4 x 28 1/2 inches. Property from the Collection of CharlesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Dufy (French, 1888-1964) "Les Cavaliers au Bois"Jean Dufy (French, 1888-1964) "Les Cavaliers au Bois" 1929. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated 'Jean Dufy 29' (lower right). Inscribed V. Raykis, Galerie Zak, Paris, Jean Dufy d. 1929 "Les Cavaliers au BSee Sold Price
Sold2023JULES RENE HERVE (French 1887-1981) A PAINTING, "Les Enfants au Jardin Tuileries, Paris," 20THJULES RENE HERVE (French 1887-1981) A PAINTING, "Les Enfants au Jardin Tuileries, Paris," 20TH CENTURY, oil on canvas, signed L/R, "Jules R. Hervé;" 28 1/2" x 35 3/4", framed 35 1/2" x 43". ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2021Three Vols: Du Sommerard's Les Arts au Moyen AgeA lot of three volumes of Les Arts au Moyen Age" (The Arts in the Modern Age) by Alexandre du Sommerard, ca.1840. Lot includes volumes II, IV and V of a five-volume set. Gilt embossed leather bindingsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lucien Gondret, "Les Barques au Repos", Oil on CanvasLucien Gondret, "Les Barques au Repos", Oil on Canvas Frame measures 29" x 33 1/4" Canvas measures 20 3/4" x 24" Condition very goodSee Sold Price
Sold2024AFTER FERNAND LEGER.'Les Femmes au Bouquet', 1960. Colored lithograph on woven paper. With the artist's stamped signature, numbered 141/250. Published by Musee Biot Fernand Leger, Biot, with their stamp. Property of a MaSee Sold Price
Sold2021MARC CHAGALL ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHTitled "Les Amoureux au Soleil Rouge." Color lithograph, 1960. Numbered 35/100, unsigned. With Galerie Modern at Brentano's label verso. Dimensions: (Frame) H 24" x W 20" (Sight) H 16.5" x W 12.5" ConSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANNIE PUYBAREAU (French, b.1955)"les Anemones au Vieux Rouen' or "The Anemones in Old Rouen", oil on canvas, signed 'Puybareau' (bottom right and verso canvas), also signed and titled verso, good condition, 21.25x25.75in., overall fSee Sold Price
Sold201619th C. FRENCH SCHOOL OIL ON CANVAS LES LAVANDIERESAntique 19th c. Ecole Francaise "Les Lavandieres au bord de la Riviere" Oil on Canvas. Two washer women with laundry on the banks of a river. In magnificent carved gilt wood and gesso period French FrSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean-Pierre Dubord (1949-Present)Artist: Jean-Pierre Dubord (1949-Present) Description/title: (to canvas verso) "les Bateaux au Port", sail boats docked at harbor. Medium: Oil on canvas Dimensions: (sight size) 9" x 19", (frame size)See Sold Price
Sold2021Steamship & Hot Air Balloons Advertisement OilSteamship / ship and hot air balloons, menu board / advertisement, inscribed in French: "Les Aeronautes Au-Dessus du Port Du Havre Assistant au Depart du Vapeur 'Ville de Paris' en Partance pour L'AmeSee Sold Price
Sold2022AUBIGNE (Théodore-Agrippa d'). Les Tragiques. Donnez au public par le larcin de Promethee. AuHéritier de deux générations d’universitaires, le propriétaire actuel a baigné dans cet environnement bibliophile collecté et entretenu par ses parents au fil des aSee Sold Price
Sold2021PAUL CÉSAR HELLEU Femme au Chapeau, les mains surPAUL CÉSAR HELLEU Femme au Chapeau, les mains sur le menton. Color drypoint, circa 1905. 515x295 mm; 20¾x11¾ inches, full margins. Signed and numbered "109" in pencil, lower left. PubliSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse (1869-1954): Espagnole au peigne, les yeux baissésHenri Matisse (1869-1954): Espagnole au peigne, les yeux baissés Drypoint in black on wove paper, signed with initials in pencil, signed and numbered 4/7 in ink. 12 5/8 x 9 7/8 in. (sheet), unfraSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINE pour le VIETNAM - Vers 1900Deux BOLS d'un dragon et d'un qiling dans les nuées et au-dessus des flots écumants Porcelaine et bleu sous couverte, cerclages métalliques H. 5,5 cm - D. 10 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Andy WARHOL (1928-1987), Attribué àPrince Mine de plomb sur papier, signé en bas à droite Portant au dos les cachets encrés Estate of Andy Warhol et The Andy Warhol Foundation for the Visual Arts, Inc et le numéro PA10.390.See Sold Price
Sold2022COLLIER ET BRACELET EN OR ET PIÈCES DE MONNAIES,SIGNÉS F. MORONI les deux ornés au centre par des pièces de monnaies, la chaîne à maillons plats entrelacés, les fermoirs àSee Sold Price
Sold2023Toulouse-Lautrec, lithograph poster, 1893Toulouse-Lautrec, lithograph poster, 1893, Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (French, 1864-1901), "Tous les Soirs Bruant au Mirliton", lithograph on paper mounted on linen, hinged to mat at top edge, matted aSee Sold Price
Sold2016Vicq d'Azyr, Félix Traité d'anatomie et de physiologieVicq d'Azyr, Félix Traité d'anatomie et de physiologie avec des planches coloriées répresentant au naturel les divers organes de l'homme et des animaux. Tome Premier (= alles Erschienene). Mit 53See Sold Price
Sold20221878 $5 Gold Liberty Half Eagle XF/AUReverse has plenty of original mint frost and luster as an AU, obverse less so as an XF but still has luster The Estate of David Mogul.See Sold Price
Sold2023Jules Verne, Les Indes Noires/Le Chancellor, Au Globe DoreRarely offered volume from Hetzel Au Globe Dore French edition of the Voyages Extraordinaires by writer Jules Verne published between 1896 and 1904. It includes the novels Les Indes-Noires, Le ChancelSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pierre Jules Mene Signed Bronze "Chasse au Lievre"Pierre Jules Mene (French, 1810-1879). "Chasse au Lievre dans les Vignes (Hare Hunting in the Vineyard)" - 1872, cast bronze, signed and dated to right side of plinth. Highly detailed cast bronze sculSee Sold Price
Sold2022[MONTLEZUN, BARON DE] Voyage fait dans les années 1816 et 1817, de New-Yorck a la[MONTLEZUN, BARON DE] Voyage fait dans les années 1816 et 1817, de New-Yorck a la Nouvelle-Orléans, et de l'Orénoque au Mississipi, par les Petites et les Grandes-Antilles... Paris: GidSee Sold Price
19 hrs LeftBonhamsEDGAR DEGAS (1834-1917) & WILLIAM GEORGES THORNLEY (1857-1935) Le Bain (du portfolio Quinze Lith...€1,600
19 hrs LeftBonhamsEDGAR DEGAS (1834-1917) & WILLIAM GEORGES THORNLEY (1857-1935) La Sortie du Bain (du portfolio Q...€2,500
Jun 06PiasaAlbert Lubaki (1895-?, Congo) Untitled, circa 1929 Watercolor and lead pencil on paper Signed on the€30,000
7 hrs LeftJasper52Carte du Nouveau Royaume de Grenade… Colombia Venezuela Guyana. BONNE 1780 map$35
19 hrs LeftBonhamsALAIN JACQUET (1939 -2008) Les 64 Kua, 1971-1973 Feuille d'or estampillée en braille sur p...€800
1 day LeftAlbion AuctionsClaude du Flos after Raphael 1729 Print. Jesus Christ mis au Tombeau$5(1 bid)
19 hrs LeftBonhamsLÉONARD TSUGUHARU FOUJITA (1886-1968) Les deux amies, circa 1927 (Buisson, 30.54)Eau-forte...€1,200
BonhamsGRANDPRE (LOUIS DE) Voyage a la côte occidentale d'Afrique, fait dans les annees 1786 et 17...£500