Sold2022Lucien Gondret, "Les Barques au Repos", Oil on CanvasLucien Gondret, "Les Barques au Repos", Oil on Canvas Frame measures 29" x 33 1/4" Canvas measures 20 3/4" x 24" Condition very goodSee Sold Price
Sold2023Barques Noires Dans Les Rochers, Lucien GondretFrench, b. 1941..oil on canvas, areas of heavy impasto, signed lower left, some surface dust but good condition overall, scuffs to frame..sight 15H x 18W, frame 23H x 26WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Dufy (French, 1888-1964) "Les Cavaliers au Bois"Jean Dufy (French, 1888-1964) "Les Cavaliers au Bois" 1929. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated 'Jean Dufy 29' (lower right). Inscribed V. Raykis, Galerie Zak, Paris, Jean Dufy d. 1929 "Les Cavaliers au BSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles-Emile Jacque (French, 1813-1894)Charles-Emile Jacque (French, 1813-1894) "Bergere au Repos avec Son Troupeau" oil on canvas signed lower left. Framed. 19" x 31-1/2", framed 32" x 44-1/2" Provenance: Atelier Charles-Emile Jacque, ParSee Sold Price
Sold2022NARCISSE-VIRGILIO DIAZ DE LA PENA (1807 - 1876)Troupeau au Repos (Herd at Rest); oil on canvas; signed lower right; 36 x 27 3/4 inches; 42 1/4 x 34 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bertoldo "Berto" Taubert (Italian/French, 1915)Bertoldo "Berto" Taubert (Italian/French, 1915-1974), "Les Enfants au Ballon", 1962, oil on canvas, signed lower left, signed, titled and dated en verso, 21 1/4 in. x 29 in., framed Condition: OverallSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lucien Gondret, "Marais Fleuri a Locmariaquer", Oil on Canvas, HandsignedLucien Gondret, "Marais Fleuri a Locmariaquer", Oil on Canvas, Handsigned Frame measures 21" x 18" Canvas measures 13 3/4" x 11" Condition very goodSee Sold Price
Sold2024French Modernist 20th century Oil Painting Atmospheric Beach Seascape SandyThe Open Sea signed by Lucien Gondret (French 1941-2023) signed oil on canvas, unframed canvas: 13 x 18 inches provenance: the artists estate, France condition: very good and sound condition Creator:See Sold Price
Sold2022Lucien Gondret, "Cote Bretonne dans le Morbihan", Oil on CanvasLucien Gondret, "Cote Bretonne dans le Morbihan", Oil on Canvas Frame measures 35" x 291/2" Canvas measures 24" x 18 1/4" Condition very goodSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lucien Gondret, "Vagues a l'assaut des Rochers", Oil on canvasLucien Gondret, "Vagues a l'assaut des Rochers", Oil on canvas Frame measures 17 1/2" x 14" Canvas measures 13" x 9 1/2" Condition very goodSee Sold Price
Sold201619th C. FRENCH SCHOOL OIL ON CANVAS LES LAVANDIERESAntique 19th c. Ecole Francaise "Les Lavandieres au bord de la Riviere" Oil on Canvas. Two washer women with laundry on the banks of a river. In magnificent carved gilt wood and gesso period French FrSee Sold Price
Sold2023JULES RENE HERVE (French 1887-1981) A PAINTING, "Les Enfants au Jardin Tuileries, Paris," 20THJULES RENE HERVE (French 1887-1981) A PAINTING, "Les Enfants au Jardin Tuileries, Paris," 20TH CENTURY, oil on canvas, signed L/R, "Jules R. Hervé;" 28 1/2" x 35 3/4", framed 35 1/2" x 43". ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2017Gilbert Bria, "La Barque Au Sel"Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. Gilbert Bria, French (born 1933). Approx. 18" x 22" unframed, 25" x 29" framed. From a New Rochelle estate of a French art dealer. (6221)See Sold Price
Sold2021Renee Theobald 1926-2014 French Seascape PaintingRenee Theobald (French, 1926-2014). Original oil painting on canvas. Titled, "Barques Au Port" ("Boats in Port"). A figural seascape scene with boats moored at dock, with profuse architectural forms.See Sold Price
Sold2021ANNIE PUYBAREAU (French, b.1955)"les Anemones au Vieux Rouen' or "The Anemones in Old Rouen", oil on canvas, signed 'Puybareau' (bottom right and verso canvas), also signed and titled verso, good condition, 21.25x25.75in., overall fSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean-Pierre Dubord (1949-Present)Artist: Jean-Pierre Dubord (1949-Present) Description/title: (to canvas verso) "les Bateaux au Port", sail boats docked at harbor. Medium: Oil on canvas Dimensions: (sight size) 9" x 19", (frame size)See Sold Price
Sold2018Tremblay, Roland (1955- ) Les forets densesHuile sur toile, signee au dos Roland Tremblay Oil on canvas, signed on the back Roland Tremblay 18" x 24"; 45.72 x 60.96 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022AUGUSTE RUMM (1888-1950) Repos du modèle Huile sur toile, signée et datée 1914 en basAUGUSTE RUMM (1888-1950) Repos du modèle Huile sur toile, signée et datée 1914 en bas à gauche, contresignée et numérotée « #21 » au verso Oil on canvas, sSee Sold Price
Sold2020Brosseau, Pierre - Hissez les voilesBrosseau, Pierre (1951-) Hissez les voiles Description (FR): Huile sur toile, titrée au dos, signée en bas à droite Pierre Brosseau Description (EN): Oil on canvas, titled on the back,See Sold Price
Sold2019Lebadang oilLebadang (Vietnamese 1922-2015)- ''Deux Barques''- oil on canvas, signed Lebadang lower right, titled verso, Frost and Reed label verso, very good condition. 24 x 47 1/4''See Sold Price
Sold2022Jeanne Lorioz (*1954), contempJeanne Lorioz (*1954), contemporary French painter, known for her Botero-style stylized, obese portrayals of women, here three cats 'Les Clones', oil/canvas, signed lower left, 24 x 33 cm, framed 37 xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rene Schutzenberger "Au Luxembourg" Oil on CanvasPaul Rene Schutzenberger (French, 1860-1916) "Au Jardin du Luxembourg" post-Impressionist oil on canvas painting depicting a family and figures at the park in Paris, signed and dated "1908" lower righSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis VALTAT: "Les Promeneuses" - Oil on CanvasLouis Valtat (French, 1869-1952) oil on canvas study of seven women in fashion dress suits titled "Les Promeneuses", initialed lower right "L.V." with labels to verso. [Art: 12" H x 17" W; Frame: 19 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Claude Venard 1913-1999 (French) Le port et les nasses oil on canvas** Claude Venard1913-1999 (French)Le port et les nassesoil on canvas60x73 cmsigned lower rightProvenance: Gallery Drouant David (label on the reverse).Other Notes: Accompanied by a certificate of authSee Sold Price
May 15Jasper52Superb French Impressionist Signed Oil Painting Brittany Boats Coastline Sunset c. 1980's$850
May 21Adam's AuctioneersFRANCIS SALLES (1926-2003) Les Objects Captifs Oil on canvas, 113 x 145cm Signed; signed, inscribed€2,000
May 16Freeman's | HindmanThéo Tobiasse (French, 1927-2012) Petite Prince, les Cantiques, 1976$2,500
May 16Freeman's | HindmanLê Phổ (French/Vietnamese, 1907-2001) Le repos dans le jardin$40,000
May 16Freeman's | HindmanEdouard Léon Cortès (French, 1882-1969) Notre-Dame et les Bouquinistes, c. 1954$7,500
BonhamsVALENTINE HENRIETTE PRAX ZADKINE (1899-1981) 'JEUNE FEMME AU GUERIDON,' France, c. 1920, oil on ...$1,700(3 bids)