Sold2016Lester Johnson, Group of 3 Works, c. 19592 gouache on paper, with exhibition poster USA, circa 1959 Lester Johnson (1919-2010) – American artist Each painting signed in pencil, one dated 1959 Framed Various dimensions, the largest measurinSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lester Johnson Group Scene SlacksArtist: Lester Johnson Title: Group Scene Slacks Year: 1979 Dimensions: 29 in. by 21 in. Edition: From the limited edition of 175 Medium: LithographSee Sold Price
Sold20224 Lester Johnson EtchingsLester Johnson (American, 1919-2010). Group of four untitled etchings on paper depicting tightly crowded groups of people, possibly dancing. Each pencil signed along the lower left; numbered 38/44 aloSee Sold Price
Sold2022WWII - Korean War US Naval Aviator Named Medal Wings GroupWWII - Korean War US Naval Aviator Named Medal Wings Group. Group named to Lester F. Johnson who served in the US Navy from 1943-1966. Comes with copied information regarding LCDR Johnson released undSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010), Lithograph, SignedTitled: Group Scene Slacks. Limited edition signed and numbered by artist in pencil at the bottom. Artist: Lester Johnson Issued: 1979 Dimensions: 29"L x 21.25"W Edition Number: 70/175 Country of OriSee Sold Price
Sold2020LESTER JOHNSON (AMERICAN, 1919-2010).Oil on Canvas. Portrait. Signed verso. From a New Canaan, CT collection. - Dimensions: 16" high x 20" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2017Lester Johnson "Single Crouched Figure"Lester Johnson "Single Crouched Figure", oil on canvas. Signed lower right, verso dated 1968. Dimensions: Art: 16" H x 24" W; Frame: 21.5" See Sold Price
Sold2021LESTER JOHNSON (1919-2010) Coastal Scene with Ships.LESTER JOHNSON (1919-2010) Coastal Scene with Ships. Watercolor on cream wove paper. 353x425 mm; 1316¾ inches. Signed and dated in pencil, lower right recto. 1955.Provenance: Acquired from the arSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010), Beach Figure, Titled, dated, and signedLester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) Beach Figure Titled, dated, and signed ".../1965/Lester/Johnson" on the reverse, with a label from Martha Jackson Gallery, New York, affixed to the stretcher.See Sold Price
Sold2017Lester Johnson "Beethoven Series" Long Island 1964.Framed acrylic on canvas abstract signed twice verso, 1964. Dimensions: Art: 25" H x 29" W; Frame: 28" H x 34" W; See Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN MALE CHARCOAL PAINTING BY LESTER JOHNSONLester Frederick Johnson, American, 1919 to 2010, charcoal painting on paper depicting a portrait of a man, 1944. Signed and dated lower right. Framed. Lester Johnson is known for Modernist street peoSee Sold Price
Sold2023LESTER JOHNSON AMERICAN 1919-2010Man's Head in Green, 1961, oil on canvas, 26 x 20 in (66 x 50.1 cm), framed 30 x 24 in (76.2 x 61 cm), label verso Zabriskie Gallery, NYC and Museum of Modern Art label verso, PROVENANCE: Private collSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lester Johnson American, 1919-2010 Untitled (Seven Figures), 1989Lester Johnson American, 1919-2010 Untitled (Seven Figures), 1989 Signed and dated Lester Johnson 89 (lr) Watercolor, charcoal and pastel on paper 40 x 26 inches (102 x 66 cm) CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lester Johnson Painting on PaperLester Johnson (1919-2010). Pigment on paper. Signed LR and dated 1964, Condition: Excellent condition. Frame H 23-1/8" W 19-1/4", Sight H 16-1/2" W 13-1/2". Copy and paste this link for a high-res imSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lester Johnson, Green Still LifeLester Johnson Green Still Life c. 1960oil on canvas 24.25 h × 20.25 w in (62 × 51 cm) Signed and titled to verso 'Green Still Life Lester Johnson'. This work wSee Sold Price
Sold2020LESTER JOHNSON (AMERICAN, 1919–2010) INK ON PAPER, HLESTER JOHNSON (AMERICAN, 1919–2010) INK ON PAPER, H 7.25" W 7.25" UNTITLED, FIVE FIGURES Signed lower left. Frame H 15.5" W 15.5" Doyle paper label verso. Provenance: Estate of Jack Faxon, MichiganSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lester Johnson, The Garden, Ink on paperLester Frederick Johnson (1919-2010) The Garden, 1959 Ink on paper Signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2019Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) UntitledLester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) Untitled . Oil on canvas. Signed 'Lester Johnson' (lower right & on reverse). 1962. 26" x 20". Anderson Gallery, Buffalo, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2020LESTER JOHNSON (1919 - 2010, AMERICAN) Man and WalkingLESTER JOHNSON (1919 - 2010, AMERICAN) Man and Walking Figures. Oil and watercolor on paper, 1963. 908x610 mm; 35x24 inches. Signed, Lester Johnson and dated, 1963 lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2016LESTER JOHNSON (1919-2010)LESTER JOHNSON (1919-2010), INK AND OIL ON PAPER, UNTITLED (ABSTRACT), 1960, SLR. SIGHT 19 1/2" X 25 1/2"; FRAMED 29 1/2" X 33 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2023Lester Johnson "Street Scene" Mixed Media on PaperLester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) "Street Scene" figurative mixed media on paper depicting four ladies, signed to lower right, "Gimpel & Weitzenhoffer" gallery label to verso, circa 1980, housed inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lester Johnson (Am. 1919-2010), Seagull, 1961, Watercolor on paper, framed under glassLester Johnson (Am. 1919-2010) Seagull, 1961 Watercolor on paper, framed under glass Signed and dated l.l. 14" x 10 1/8" actual, 22 3/8" x 17 3/4" framed Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2021Lester Johnson - City VenuesArtist: Lester Johnson Title: City Venues Year: 1980 Dimensions: 29.5in. by 21.5in. Edition: From the rare limited edition Medium: Original lithograph on ArchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lester Johnson MAN IN WOODCUT, 1953-1957 Five woodcuts, in the original portfolioLester Johnson (1919-2010) MAN IN WOODCUT, 1953-1957 Five woodcuts, 1954-1985, on Kitakata paper, signed, dated and numbered 30/30 in pencil, printed by Chip Elwell, published by Cone Editions, Port CSee Sold Price
39 Lots AwayWhite Knight Auction, IncLester Johnson, Group Scene Slacks, 1979, LithographSee Sold Price
307 Lots AwayWhite Knight Auction, IncLester Johnson, Street Scene White Dress, Hand-Signed & Numbered$150
May 15University ArchivesHarry S. Truman, Lyndon B. Johnson, and Richard M. Nixon Inaugural Group$140
20 hrs LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupHeart-Carved Wood Folk Art Utensil Carrier.$110(3 bids)
May 11Matthew Bullock AuctioneersGroup of 2 Revell 1993 NHRA Stock Champion Plastic Model Kits$15(1 bid)