Sold2023Lester Johnson (Am. 1919-2010), Seagull, 1961, Watercolor on paper, framed under glassLester Johnson (Am. 1919-2010) Seagull, 1961 Watercolor on paper, framed under glass Signed and dated l.l. 14" x 10 1/8" actual, 22 3/8" x 17 3/4" framed Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2021Lester Johnson, watercolor on paper, 1961Lester Johnson, watercolor on paper, 1961, Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010), Seagull, signed and dated lower left, 14"h x 10"w (sheet), 22"h x 18"w (frame) Provenance: The Private Collection of WoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) UntitledLester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) Untitled 1992. Watercolor on paper. Signed 'Lester Johnson' (lower center). 9 x 12 1/4 in. Anderson Gallery, Buffalo, New York. David K. Anderson Grandchildren's TSee Sold Price
Sold2021LESTER JOHNSON (1919-2010) Coastal Scene with Ships.LESTER JOHNSON (1919-2010) Coastal Scene with Ships. Watercolor on cream wove paper. 353x425 mm; 1316¾ inches. Signed and dated in pencil, lower right recto. 1955.Provenance: Acquired from the arSee Sold Price
Sold2020LESTER JOHNSON (1919 - 2010, AMERICAN) Man and WalkingLESTER JOHNSON (1919 - 2010, AMERICAN) Man and Walking Figures. Oil and watercolor on paper, 1963. 908x610 mm; 35x24 inches. Signed, Lester Johnson and dated, 1963 lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2020Lester Johnson (1919-2010) Interior (Race Point Studio)Lester Johnson (1919-2010) Interior (Race Point Studio, Provincetown), c. 1955 Watercolor on paper Signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2021Three Drawings by Various ArtistsThree Drawings by Various Artists. Including: Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) Untitled, 1963, charcoal on paper, signed and dated. Framed. Together with a ink drawing by Biaggio Pinto (1911-1989)See Sold Price
Sold2022Lester Frederick Johnson American, 1919-2010 Nice, 1992Lester Frederick Johnson American, 1919-2010 Nice, 1992 Signed Lester Johnson (lr); dated 1992 and inscribed as titled (ll) Watercolor on paper 9 x 12 1/4 inches (22.9 x 31 cm) Unframed CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lester Frederick Johnson American, 1919-2010 Park View, 1990Lester Frederick Johnson American, 1919-2010 Park View, 1990 Signed and dated Lester Johnson 90 (lc) Watercolor on paper 10 1/4 x 14 1/8 inches (26 x 35.9 cm) Unframed CSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lester Johnson (Am. 1919-2010), "Arabesque, State I" 1985, Etching, framed under glassLester Johnson Am. (1919-2010) "Arabesque, State I" 1985 Etching, framed under glass Signed in pencil l.r., titled in pencil l.c., editioned in pencil "11/20" l.l., Donald Morris Gallery label andSee Sold Price
Sold2016LESTER JOHNSON (1919-2010)LESTER JOHNSON (1919-2010), INK AND OIL ON PAPER, UNTITLED (ABSTRACT), 1960, SLR. SIGHT 19 1/2" X 25 1/2"; FRAMED 29 1/2" X 33 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022Lester Johnson American, 1919-2010 Untitled (Seven Figures), 1989Lester Johnson American, 1919-2010 Untitled (Seven Figures), 1989 Signed and dated Lester Johnson 89 (lr) Watercolor, charcoal and pastel on paper 40 x 26 inches (102 x 66 cm) CSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN MALE CHARCOAL PAINTING BY LESTER JOHNSONLester Frederick Johnson, American, 1919 to 2010, charcoal painting on paper depicting a portrait of a man, 1944. Signed and dated lower right. Framed. Lester Johnson is known for Modernist street peoSee Sold Price
Sold2016Lester Johnson, Group of 3 Works, c. 19592 gouache on paper, with exhibition poster USA, circa 1959 Lester Johnson (1919-2010) – American artist Each painting signed in pencil, one dated 1959 Framed Various dimensions, the largest measurinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lester Johnson Painting on PaperLester Johnson (1919-2010). Pigment on paper. Signed LR and dated 1964, Condition: Excellent condition. Frame H 23-1/8" W 19-1/4", Sight H 16-1/2" W 13-1/2". Copy and paste this link for a high-res imSee Sold Price
Sold2020LESTER JOHNSON (AMERICAN, 1919–2010) INK ON PAPER, HLESTER JOHNSON (AMERICAN, 1919–2010) INK ON PAPER, H 7.25" W 7.25" UNTITLED, FIVE FIGURES Signed lower left. Frame H 15.5" W 15.5" Doyle paper label verso. Provenance: Estate of Jack Faxon, MichiganSee Sold Price
Sold2020LESTER JOHNSON (AMERICAN, 1919–2010) INK ON PAPER, 1953LESTER JOHNSON (AMERICAN, 1919–2010) INK ON PAPER, 1953 H 16" W 13.25" UNTITLED, WOMANS HEAD Signed Lester Johnson and dated 12/53. Frame H 22.5" W 19.75" Provenance: Estate of Jack Faxon, MichiganSee Sold Price
Sold2019LESTER JOHNSON LITHOGRAPH ON PAPERLESTER JOHNSON (AMERICAN, 1919-2010), LITHOGRAPH ON PAPER, H 25", L 35.5", "MEN WALKING--GREY" :A lithograph on paper titled "Men Walking--Grey" by Lester Johnson. Edition number (25/50), date and sigSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lester Frederick Johnson (1919 - 2010) AmericanLester Frederick Johnson (1919 - 2010) American. Ink on Paper. Dated 1968. Measure 8 1/2"in H x 11 1/2"in W and 12 1/2"in H x 15 1/2"in W with frame. Known for: Modernist street people figure and genrSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lester Johnson, The Garden, Ink on paperLester Frederick Johnson (1919-2010) The Garden, 1959 Ink on paper Signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lester Johnson, Street Scene, Gouache on paperLester Frederick Johnson (1919-2010) Street Scene, 1991 Gouache on paper Signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) Three Headed FigureLester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) Three Headed Figure Gouache on paper. Signed and dated 'Lester Johnson 1966' (lower right). 37 x 25 1/2 in. Martha Jackson, New York. Anderson Gallery, Buffalo, NeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lester Johnson (1919-2010): Self PortraitLester Johnson (1919-2010): Self Portrait Lithograph in black on wove paper, 1960, signed, titled and dated in pencil, numbered 29/30. 18 x 14 1/2 in. (sheet), unframed. Works from the Collection of VSee Sold Price
Sold2021(2) Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) "Men Walking"(2) Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) "Men Walking" (2) Lithographs on paper in 3 colors (blk, beige, white). Both signed (bottom right), titled (bottom middle). Edition Numbered '21/50' (bottom leSee Sold Price
5 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryO De Garaven (France,early 20C) watercolor painting antique$20(2 bids)