Sold2021Jacques Lipchitz, Pencil and Wash, "Les Lutteurs"(Lithuanian, 1891-1973) c. 1970, Sotheby's label verso and authentication. Sight size: 11-1/2"h x 7-7/8"w Overall: 17-1/2"h x 15-1/2"w Provenance: Private Collection, Boston; Purchased at Sotheby's inSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jacques Lipchitz, Tree of Life , Portfolio of ThreeArtist: Jacques Lipchitz, Lithuanian (1891 - 1973) Title: Tree of Life Year: 1972 Medium: Portfolio of Three Lithographs, each signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 250 Size: 26 in. x 18 in. (66.04 cSee Sold Price
Sold2021J. Lipchitz WatercolorJacques Lipchitz, Lithuanian, 1891-1973. Watercolor on paper Crystal Cubist style depiction of Taurus the bull. Signed "Lipchitz" lower right. Wear with some discoloration to frame and paper. Image 7See Sold Price
Sold2016Jacques Lipchitz, Tree of Life, Set of 3 LithographsArtist: Jacques Lipchitz, Lithuanian (1891 - 1973) Title: Tree of Life Series Year: 1972 Medium: Three Lithographs, each signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 250 Size: 26 in. x 18 in. (66.04 cm x 45See Sold Price
Sold2016Jacques Lipchitz HORSE Lithograph Litho Print LISTEDJacques Lipchitz (French/Lithuanian, 1891-1973) Also known as Chaim Jacob. We offer one of the last lithographs ever made by the artist. To back, a hand written letter was left from Lipchitz's widowedSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Jacques Lipchitz (Lithuanian / French, 1891-1973),"Etude Pour Hagar", bronze sculpture ofAfter Jacques Lipchitz (Lithuanian / French, 1891-1973),"Etude Pour Hagar", bronze sculpture of reclining figure, black marble plinth, cast signature on base, wear consistent with age, 7" h. includingSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Jacques Lipchitz (Lithuanian / French, 1891-1973), bronze with coppery patina, abstract withAfter Jacques Lipchitz (Lithuanian / French, 1891-1973), bronze with coppery patina, abstract with human elements, cast signature and ed 1/9 on back, marble plinth, wear consistent with age, some wearSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jacques Lipchitz Danseuse et Coq, 1947Jacques Lipchitz (Lithuanian, French, American, 1891-1973) Danseuse et Coq, 1947 Engraving and aquatint on wove paper Épreuve d'essai 6 of 10 from an ed. of 50 8.25 x 6.5 (in) 14.375 x 12 x 0.75See Sold Price
Sold2024Jacques Lipchitz, Untitled, 1972Jacques Lipchitz(Lithuanian / French / American, 1891-1973)Untitled, 1972lithograph in colors on Arches wove papernumbered 79/100 and signed Lipchitz in pencil to lower left and right25 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2016JACQUES LIPCHITZ Hand Signed & Numbered Lithograph ZionJACQUES LIPCHITZ 1891-1973 Druskieniki, Lituania 1891-1976 Capri (Lithuanian/French/American) Title: The Horse, 1967/1971 Technique: Original Hand Signed and Numbered Lithograph on II Bisonte vellum pSee Sold Price
Sold2024Encounters - Life of Jacques LipchitzEncounters - Life of Jacques Lipchitz Lithuanian-born French-American sculptor Jacques Lipchitz (1891-1973) was a pioneer of Cubist sculpture. Early on, he created figurative works, but later embracedSee Sold Price
Sold2018After Max Le Verrier (1891 - 1973 French)A pair of "Clarte" table lamps Verdigris patinated bronze, frosted glass, and black marble, electrified, 2 pieces Each signed: Le Verrier Each: 25" H x 14" W x 6.25" DSee Sold Price
Sold2022Isaac Dobrinsky ( Russian/French 1891 - 1973 )ISAAC DOBRINSKY ( Russian-Ukrainian -French 1891-1973) The Artist`s Table, 1948 oil on canvas , size 67 x 84.5 cm (26 3/8 x 33 1/4 in.)signed and dated lower left , framed . Condition very good PleaseSee Sold Price
Sold2017Marguerite Ciprico (California, 1891 - 1973)Marguerite Freytag Ciprico (California, Germany, 1891 - 1973) California coastal painting. Oil on canvas. Inscribed verso. Sight Size: 11.5 x 18.5 in. Marguerite Freytag immigrated to San Francisco duSee Sold Price
Sold2024Max Le Verrier (1891 - 1973) and Pierre Le Faguays (Fayral) (1892–1962)Art Nouveau patinated white metal sculptures of females, including "Clarte (Clarity)" by Le Verrier with an agate orb, and "Tourbillon (Whirlwind)" by Le Faguays, each with impressed signature and LeSee Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM ALEXANDER GAW (1891 - 1973)boat anchor; watercolor on paper; signed lower right; 14 x 10 1/2 inches; 24 x 19 1/2 inches frameSee Sold Price
Oct 15GOLDFIELD AUCTIONMax LEVERRIER (1891-1973) ‘Buste de jeune fille’ Small bronze with brown patina on a black€100
3 days LeftAuction WallstreetRolex Oyster Perpetual Date Ref 1501 35mm 14k Gold 1973 Automatic RA351$1,250(6 bids)
19 hrs Left1 Great Deal Auctions Johnny Friedlaender LES OIXEAUX 1973 Original Lithograph XXieme Siecle in Paris$10
7 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsBASKIN, Leonard (American, 1922-2000). Doppleman. 1973. Bro...$300(1 bid)
23 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanVarious Artists (20th century) The New York Collection for Stockholm Portfolio, 1973 (complete$12,000