Sold2021Mr. Will Long on "Bertha"Hand colored copper plate engraving by edward hacker ca. 1850. Original painted ca. 1840 by William or Henry Barraud in London.See Sold Price
Sold2021Panorama of London or A Day's Journey RoundPanorama of London or A Day's Journey Round the Metropolis, ca. 1809, denoted an amusing and instructive game, John Harris (1756-1846), hand colored aquatint, scarce early board game that takes playerSee Sold Price
Sold2017NW Coast Mask - StomishCa. 1994, Interesting hand carved and painted long face mask with added small faces. Very good condition. Signed "Stomish-1937." 12" x 8"See Sold Price
Sold2016Wheel of Fortune, (The), or Mother Shipton’s Book ofWheel of Fortune, (The), or Mother Shipton’s Book of Fate. London: J.L. Marks, Long Lane, West Smithfield, ca. 1820s – 30s. Publisher’s pictorial self-wrappers. Hand-colored engraved frontispiecSee Sold Price
Sold2018Fine Incan Stone Canopa w/ Jaguar HeadPre-Columbian, Central Coast Peru, Incan Empire, ca. 1200 to 1532 CE. A small, smooth vessel, hand-carved from a russet-beige colored stone with a hollowed-out interior. These small stone figures, calSee Sold Price
Sold2015NW Coast Dance Paddle - John Bennet, HaidaCa. 1980s, Traditional hand carved and painted yellow cedar paddle. Very good condition. 32-1/2" longSee Sold Price
2022Nazca Polychrome Vessel w/ Mythical Being, TL TestedPre-Columbian, South Coast Peru, Nazca, ca. 100 BCE to 400 CE. A hand-built pottery cup adorned with a vibrantly colored depiction of the fierce "Anthropomorphic Mythical Being." The kero cup or bowlSee Sold Price
Sold2024Nazca Polychrome Pottery Bowl - Bird Eating FishPre-Columbian, South Coast Peru, Nazca, ca. 100 to 600 CE. A fantastic pottery bowl hand-painted with the image of a bird catching a fish. The long neck and webbed feet suggest a waterfowl such as a cSee Sold Price
Sold2021Nazca Polychrome Vessel w/ Mythical Being, ex-MuseumPre-Columbian, South Coast Peru, Nazca, ca. 100 to 400 CE. A hand-built pottery vessel adorned with a vibrantly colored depiction of the Anthropomorphic Mythical Being. The round-bottomed vessel exhibSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nazca Bridge Spout Vessel w/ Mythical Being, ex-MuseumPre-Columbian, South Coast Peru, Nazca, ca. 100 to 400 CE. A hand-built pottery vessel adorned with a vibrantly colored depiction of the Anthropomorphic Mythical Being. The round-bottomed vessel exhibSee Sold Price
Sold2023Early. African Baule Wood Mask, Strong Simian InfluenceWest Africa, Ivory Coast, Baule peoples, ca. late 19th to early 20th century CE. A hand-carved dark wood mask with a heavy, squared-off brow line and long, slender nose; there is a mouth opening on thSee Sold Price
Sold2022Peruvian Inca Stone Canopa Llama EffigyPre-Columbian, Central Coast Peru, Incan Empire, ca. 1200 to 1532 CE. A small, smooth vessel, hand-carved from a mottled brown and cream-colored stone, with a hollowed-out area in the center of the baSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hand Colored ca. 1900 Framed Masonic Print 24"x 29"Hand Colored ca. 1900 Framed Masonic Print 24"x 29"See Sold Price
Sold2015Pair of Botanicals Hand Colored ca. 1840Both have a flower, professionally framed and matted, gold painted frame, measures 15 inches by 17.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020EARLY FRENCH MAP OF NEW ENGLANDHand-colored. Ca 1750-1760. Map in French. Map 14 1/2 x 12 1/2 inches. Fold marks and water stains. Overall 21 inches x 19 inches. Stains and cut down.See Sold Price
Sold2024William H. Gamble (American, B. 1863) Hand Colored Engraving, Ca. 1863, "County Map of Michigan AndWilliam H. Gamble (American, B. 1863) Hand Colored Engraving, Ca. 1863, "County Map of Michigan And Wisconsin", H 12" W 14" | Map shows counties, cities and towns in Minnesota and Michigan, mineral reSee Sold Price
Sold2022SICILIA REGNUM CA. 1649 HISTORICAL MAP SICILY HAND-COLORED ENGRAVING CA. 11X14" SHEETSICILIA REGNUM CA. 1649 HISTORICAL MAP SICILY HAND-COLORED ENGRAVING CA. 11X14" SHEETSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rigobert Bonne (French, 1727-1794) Hand Colored Engraving Ca. 18th Century, Les Etats Unis DeRigobert Bonne (French, 1727-1794) Hand Colored Engraving Ca. 18th Century, Les Etats Unis De L'Amerique Septentrionale Map, H 16" W 10" | Les etats Unis de l'Amerique septentrionale, contenant en outSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROME 1549 HISTORICAL MAP HAND-COLORED WOODCUT CA. 11.5X14" SHEET, BIRDS EYE VIEWROME 1549 HISTORICAL MAP HAND-COLORED WOODCUT CA. 11.5X14" SHEET, BIRDS EYE VIEWSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pair of Hand-Colored Engravings, Ca. 17th c.Pair of hand-colored engravings, circa 17th century. 9.75" x 6.75", and 9.75" x 5.75".See Sold Price
Sold2022BRITISH SCHOOL MONOGRAMMED 19TH CEN. [RECTANGULAR] HEIFER/COW HAND-COLORED ENGRAVING CA. 5" X 7"BRITISH SCHOOL MONOGRAMMED 19TH CEN. [RECTANGULAR] HEIFER/COW HAND-COLORED ENGRAVING CA. 5" X 7" SHEETSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pair of Hand-Colored Engravings, Ca. 17th c.Pair of hand-colored engravings, circa 17th century. 9.75" x 6.75", and 9.75" x 5.75". Each with text to verso (cut from larger sheets), several corners chipped/repaired, some ink-stains and other ligSee Sold Price
Sold2023"Funeral Procession of the Duke of Wellington" (1853)Samuel Henry Gordon Alken (1810-1894) and George Augustus Sala (1828-1895). "The Funeral Procession of Arthur Duke of Wellington" - a hand colored aquatint panorama, March 1, 1853. London: Ackermann &See Sold Price
Sold2023(BERLIN.) Georg Balthasar Probst. Berolinum. Berlin.(BERLIN.) Georg Balthasar Probst. Berolinum. Berlin. Large hand-colored engraved panorama of Germany's capital city with a 50-point reference key in Latin and German below. 2 sheets joined, 16¼x4See Sold Price
7 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesJOHN BACHMANN (1817-1899) Birds Eye View of New-York & Brooklyn. 1850.$2,200
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[WORLD WAR II]. Japanese Soldier’s Commemorative Postcard S...$100
Sep 28Trillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksLewis - A View of the Butte des Morts Treaty Ground with the arrival of the Commissioners Gov. Lewis$100(1 bid)
Sep 28Trillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksLewis - Mish-Sha-Quat or the Clear Sky, A Chippeway Chief$100
2 days LeftArader GalleriesNicholas Visscher Map of the Danube River and the Dalmatian Coast, colored by Dirk Jansz Van Santen$1,000