Sold2023Louis Ritman (American, 1889-1963) The Garden, c. 1915Louis Ritman (American, 1889-1963) The Garden, c. 1915 oil on canvas signed L. Ritman (lower right); bears estate stamp (on the reverse) 21 1/2 x 25 3/4 inches. This lot is accompanied by a letter froSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis RITMAN: Girl at Window - Oil PaintingOil on canvas painting of a girl at a bay window, signed lower right "L. Ritman" (American, 1889-1963). Not framed. [31" H x 36 1/4" W]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2023Louis Ritman(1889-1963) Impressionist Oil On CanvasLouis Ritman(1889-1963) American impressionist painter Title: Be Together Medium: Oil On Canvas Painting Size: 20 x 16inches Frame Size: 26 x 22inches Condition: This artwork is in good overall conditSee Sold Price
Sold2018LOUIS RITMAN (D.1963) OIL ON CANVAS PAINTINGFramed oil on canvas painting, Spring Landscape, signed lower right L. Ritman (Louis Ritman, Russia, France, United States, 1889-1963), canvas not taut on stretchers, sight: approx 15.5"h, 19.5"w, oveSee Sold Price
Sold2021Louis Ritman(Russian/America, 1889-1963) Pastoral Scene, signed lower left "L. Ritman", Ritman Estate stamp canvas verso, 25-3/4 x 32 in.; fine reproduction carved gilt wood frame, 35-1/4 x 41-1/4 in. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2018Louis Ritman (1889 - 1963)Louis Ritman (1889 - 1963) Portrait, "Head Study" Initialed lower right. Label verso. Sight Size: 17.75 x 14 in. Overall Size: 25 x 21.5 in. Ritman estate stamp verso Oil on board. Known primarily forSee Sold Price
Sold2023Frank C. Kirk 'China And Brass' PaintingFrank Cohen Kirk, Russian/American (1889-1963). Still life oil on canvas 'China And Brass' signed lower right and mounted in gilt carved wood frame. Measures 39.25"H x 39.25"W framed; 29.25"H x 29.25"See Sold Price
Sold2020Frank Cohen Kirk (American, 1889-1963) Still Life withFrank Cohen Kirk (American, 1889-1963) Still Life with Jugs. Oil on canvas laid down on masonite, signed lower right 36" x 40" Frame: 46" x 50"See Sold Price
Sold2018Louis Ritman (America, France, Russia 1889-1963)Louis Ritman (America, France, Russia 1889-1963) portrait of a woman. Oil/Board. Signed lower right. Sight Size: 23 x 17.5 in. Overall Size: 25.75 x 20.25 in. Louis studied at the Ecole des Beaux-ArtsSee Sold Price
Sold2018F.C. Kirk, "Autumnal Floral Still Life", OilFrank Cohen Kirk (Russian/ American, 1889-1963) "Untitled (Autumnal Floral Still Life)" oil on canvas signed to lower right "F.C.Kirk" Labels to verso "Crozier Fine Art" and "Artist: Kirk..." Approx.See Sold Price
Sold2023Louis Ritman, Still LifeLouis Ritman Still Life of Flowers, Fruit and Books oil on panel 25.625 h x 31.875 w in (65 x 81 cm) Signed to lower right 'L. Ritman'. Provenance: The Artist | Thence by desSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Ritman, Still LifeLouis Ritman Still Life (Flowers, Books and Fruit on a Table) oil on panel 22 h x 32 w in (56 x 81 cm) Signed to lower left 'L Ritman'. Provenance: The artist's sister (acquSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Ritman, Mandolin and Rose BouquetLouis Ritman Still Life of Mandolin and Rose Bouquet oil on canvas 32.125 h × 21 w in (82 × 53 cm) Signed to lower right 'L. Ritman'. Provenance: The artist's sister (acquSee Sold Price
Sold2021William C. McNulty. Etching. McDougal Alley. 1924.McNulty, William Charles (American, 1889-1963). "McDougal Alley". 1924. Drypoint etching. Tilted and signed in pencil in l.l., l.r. Additionally inscribed l.l. that this was a gift from the artist toSee Sold Price
Sold2018Louis Chappel "Cockatoos" oil on canvasboardLOUIS CHAPPEL (Belgium / American 1888-1963) "Cockatoos" Oil on canvasboard. 19 5/8 x 23 3/4 inches; Frame: 25 1/2 x 29 3/8. Signed lower right: L. Chappel. Albemarle canvas panel label verso upper leSee Sold Price
Sold2017Robert W. Wood, American, 1889-1979, oil on canvasRobert W. Wood, British-American, 1889-1979. California, Texas, Maryland, Canada, England. Landscape, coastal view, and still life painting. Similar artists: Jose Arpa (Texas). Nature's Mood is aSee Sold Price
Sold2021L. PRANG, BATTLE OF CHATTANOOGA, CHROMOLITHOGRAPHAfter Bror Thure de Thulstrup (1848-1930). "Battle of Chattanooga, November 25, 1863", chromolithograph issued by Louis Prang and Company circa 1886, Max Libourel (American, died 1889) lithographer. PSee Sold Price
Sold2015Herbert E. Abrams; American Oil Painting SignedOil on masonite, Table Still Life with Fruit signed l.l. and dated '63(1963); 20in. X 24in.See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) L'appel du faune noirJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) L'appel du faune noir signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit original (au revers) plat en terracotta avec engobe partiellement émaillé diamètre 36 cm. (14 3/16 in.) ESee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) L'arbre de la scienceJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) L'arbre de la science signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit original (au revers) plat en en terre blanche partiellement émaillé 34.5 cm. (13 9/16 in.) ExécutéSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) L'arbre de la scienceJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) L'arbre de la science signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit original (au revers) plat en terre blanche avec engobe diamètre 36.5 cm. (14 3/8 in.) Exécuté en 1961. CSee Sold Price
2018Thomas Hart Benton (American, 1889 - 1975). "Still LifeThomas Hart Benton (American, 1889 - 1975). "Still Life". Original Oil On Canvas. c1950-60. Signed, lower Right. Condition: Perfect, no cracks, UV Light showed no Alteration,Provenance: Estate of a coSee Sold Price
2022Thomas Hart Benton,"Still Life"Oil On CanvasThomas Hart Benton,"Still Life"Oil On CanvasThomas Hart Benton (American, 1889 - 1975). "Still Life". Original Oil On Canvas. c1950-60. Signed, lower Right. Condition: Perfect, no cracks, UV Light shoSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Jeune-fille à l'oeilJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Jeune-fille à l'oeil signé et daté Jean Cocteau 1958; inscrit original (au revers) plat en terre blanche avec engobe diamètre 35 cm. (13 3/4 in.) ExécSee Sold Price
1 day LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American 1889 Signed Goodwin Strawberry Fruit Still Life Framed Original Oil Painting$225(4 bids)
1 day LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsMid Century Modern 1963 Signed American School Flower Still Life Framed Original Oil Painting$10(1 bid)
23 hrs LeftLeonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyDon Louis Ruf (American, 1905-1982) 'Backstage' Mixed Media on Paper$100
BonhamsLouis Maurer (German/American, 1832-1932), Nanthaniel Currier (American, 1813-88), The Life of a...$400
BonhamsLOUIS MAURER (1832-1932), CURRIER & IVES (1857-1907), The American Fireman: Rushing to the Confl...$150
Jul 06Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & AppraisalsBeauford Delaney, Charcoal Portrait of a Black Man, 1963$2,000