Sold2022Aleksander Grinev (1892 - 1947)Unistus. 1931. Akvarell. Paber. 29.3 x 34.8 cm. Teos on reprodutseeritud näitusekataloogis “Vene kunstnikud Eestis XX sajandi algupoolel” (Eesti Ajaloomuuseum, MaarjamäSee Sold Price
Sold2022Aleksander Grinev (1892 - 1947)Sügis. 1932. Akvarell. Paber. 31 x 45.2 cm.Peterburis sündinud, Moskvas Maali-, skulptuuri- ja arhitektuurikoolis õppinud Aleksander Grinev elas alates 1913. aastast Eestis, suri USee Sold Price
Sold2021[EINSTEIN, Albert]. HECHT, Selig (1892-1947).[EINSTEIN, Albert]. HECHT, Selig (1892-1947). Explaining the Atom. New York: The Viking Press, 1947. 8vo. Numerous in-text illustrations. Original cloth; publisher's pictorial dust jacket (some minorSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jones Novelty Co. Three for One Trade Stimulator1892 Jones Novelty Co. Three for One Trade Stimulator, 5 cent machine. One of the first payout machines is business like in design and primitive in operation. 16 X 16 X 7 1/2 inches. Comes with key.See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Jones (1836-1892), Oil on board, Highland cattle in a Scottish landscape with mountainsCharles Jones (1836-1892), Oil on board, Highland cattle in a Scottish landscape with mountains beyond. Approx. 32 1/2" x 39 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2017Thomas Hudson Jones (AMERICAN, 1892-1969) bronze bustThomas Hudson Jones (AMERICAN, 1892-1969) bronze bust on marble base, (bronze is 13" x 10") marble base (6")See Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Hollis Jones Style Lucite BenchCharles Hollis Jones (American, b. 1947) style Lucite bench, heavy and rectangular with sharp edges and with seat cushion upholstered in a lilac velvet stripe. 19" H x 19" H x 59" W x 18" D.See Sold Price
Sold2017HANDWRITTEN LETTER BY MAX PLANCK NOBEL LAUREATEMax Karl Ernst Ludwig Planck (1858-1947) won the Nobel Prize in Physics in 1918. This letter , written to a Professor Dennert, is dated 1912. The postmarked envelope is included. Letter is four panelSee Sold Price
Sold2021AN ERNST VAN LEYDEN MIXED MEDIA PAINTINGA very large painting by Ernst van Leyden (American/Dutch, 1892-1969). "Commedia dell'Arte figures", possibly a study for a mural. Pastel and mixed media on paper mounted on canvas signed "Ernst van LSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ernst van Leyden, large mixed mediaErnst van Leyden, large mixed media, Ernst van Leyden (American/Dutch, 1892-1969), Commedia dell'Arte figures, possibly a study for a mural, pastel and mixed media on paper mounted on canvas, signed "See Sold Price
Sold2023Edgar Alwin Payne, Foam and RocksEdgar Alwin Payne (American, 1883-1947)Foam and Rocksoil on canvassigned lower left Edgar Payne, titled on paper label to reverse16 x 20in (41 x 51cm) Footnote:Edgar Alwin PSee Sold Price
Sold2022A French Art Deco bronze woman, after Le FaguysA French Art Deco patinated bronze model of a womanafter the model by Pierre Le Faguys (1892-1962)circa 1930On a stepped black slate pedestal, bronze inscribed Le Fagauys and stamped BRONZEoverall heSee Sold Price
Sold2022Luigi Russolo, A view of the mountainsLuigi Russolo (Italian, 1885-1947)A view of the mountains with trees to the foregroundoil on boardsigned lower right L. Russolo9 1/2 x 12in (24 x 30.5cm)See Sold Price
Sold2024An Italian marble figure of the bathing VenusAn Italian carved marble figure of the bathing Venuscirca 1900Inscribed Boyer.height 25in (64cm); width 8in (20cm); depth 9in (23cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023A French patinated bronze figural tazzaA French patinated bronze figural tazzalate 19th centuryIncised V. Boyer.height 17 3/4in (45cm); diameter 14 1/4in (36cm) Provenance:Sold in these Rooms, 3 March 2019, lot 155.See Sold Price
Sold2022Mecislas Rakowski, Barge on a canal, FlandersMecislas Rakowski (Belgian, 1887-1947)Barge on a canal, Flanders, 1934oil on panelsigned lower left M. Rakowsy and dated15 x 18in (38 x 46cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023Peter Shire, Peach Teapot, 1982, bronzePeter Shire (American, b. 1947)Peach Teapot, 1982patinated bronzeinscribed SHIRE, dated and numbered 1/10, with Janus Gallery exhibition catalogue (2)20 1/8 x 8 1/2 x 17in (51 x 21.5 x 43cm) <See Sold Price
Sold2022Dean Cornwell (American, 1892-1960) Oil on Illustration BoardDean Cornwell (American, 1892-1960) Oil on Illustration Board Undated, unsigned, depicting a London dockworker, an alternate study for 'Southhampton Docks', 1947, illustration for an advertisement forSee Sold Price
Sold2018AN AMERICAN COIN SILVER NAUTICAL PRESENTATION GROUPINGAN AMERICAN COIN SILVER NAUTICAL PRESENTATION GROUPING FROM THE COLLECTION OF CAPTAIN JOHN MELMOTH DOW (American 1827-1892) CIRCA 1855, consisting of a repoussé water pitcher marked "Jones Ball & Co.See Sold Price
Sold2020JOHANN MARTIN BERNATZ 1802 Speyer - 1878 MunichJOHANN MARTIN BERNATZ 1802 Speyer - 1878 Munich Oriental scenery Oil on canvas (relined). 37.5 x 48 cm (F. 52 x 62 cm). Signed and dated lower right 'J. M. Bernatz 1845'. Min. soiled, damaged (rest.).See Sold Price
Sold2018Grand Tour Siena Marble Column Models Set of ThreeA set of three grand tour model building fragments executed in Siena Marble The largest is a reproduction of the standing part of the temple of Vespasian and Titus in the Roman forum, the other two apSee Sold Price
Sold2023NO RESERVE Vintage Heriz Rug 7'2'' x 9'7'' (2.18 x 2.92 m)Classic Heriz district Mehriban village piece with a coral red field displaying straight and hooked fringed, bitonal stylized leaves arranged around a central small rosette and long horizontal straighSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean-Michele Basquiat - Warrior - Painting FramedJean-Michele Basquiat - Corpus Morte Painting Framed. Painting Size: 25 x 19 inches. Frame Size: 23 x 29 x 3 inches, Self Portrait. It is being sold in the manner or style of the artist after, declareSee Sold Price
Sold2016Lot of Gemstones Including Peridot and EmeraldsApproximately 1500 Carat Total Weight.See Sold Price
5 days LeftGOLDEN SUN AUCTIONS, Inc. (formerly Appraisal & Estate Sale Specialists, Inc.)Charles Boyer Signed Disneyland Laffin Place Litho-COA$100(1 bid)
Oct 04Curated AuctionsAFTER SIR EDWARD COLEY BURNE-JONES: 'LOVE AMONG THE RUINS', C. 1892 PHOTOGRAVURE£20
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsPierre Bonnard, French (1867 - 1947), book jacket for the novel Reine de Joie by Victor Joze, 1892,$10