Sold2021Henri Alexis Schaeffer (France 1900 - 1975) oil onHenri Alexis Schaeffer (France 1900 - 1975) oil on canvas, Street Scene - Snow in Paris, canvas size 10-3/4 x 14 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2017Arthur Hierer (Hungary, 1900 - 1975)Arthur Hierer (Hungary, 1900 - 1975) oil on canvas canal scene. Signed lower left and stamped verso. Signed lower right. Sight Size: 23 x 27 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Germaine Verna (1900 - 1975) Oil on BoardDepicting the Seine with fishermen. Signed at the lower right. Dimensions:9" x 12", the frame 14" x 17". Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2020Woodblock, skiers, Janina KornaskaColorful woodblock, ski scene, signed and dated in pencil Janina Konarska 1931 (Polish, 1900-1975) print is numbered 27 in lower left margin, 11.5” X 9.75” (image) in later frame, 20”See Sold Price
Sold2021RICHARD HAROLD REDVERS TAYLOR (British 1900-1975) ARICHARD HAROLD REDVERS TAYLOR (British 1900-1975) A PAINTING, "Modern Age," 1940, oil on canvas, signed in monogram L/R, "R.H.R.T." 42 1/2" x 53 1/2" Note: The custom frame with toothed gear "rosette"See Sold Price
Sold2020Henri-Alexis Schaeffer (French, 1900-1975) Paris inHenri-Alexis Schaeffer (French, 1900-1975) Paris in Winter. Oil on canvas, signed lower left. Provenance: W.T. Burger Co 10.5" x 13.75" Frame: 16.25" x 19.25"See Sold Price
Sold2024Excellent Pair of Ere Ibeji Twins, Ex-AmbassadorWest Africa, Nigeria, Yoruba peoples circa 1900-1975 and collected in 1975, previously reviewed by Charles D Miller III as well as a member of the Ethnic Arts Council of Los Angeles. Figures both dispSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henri Schaeffer - Snow in ParisHenri Schaeffer (French, 1900 - 1975). Snowy street in Paris, oil on canvas, signed lower right. Dimensions: 24 x 30" unframed Property from a Fifth Generation Gallery, NYC (HEAR367)(EL)See Sold Price
Sold2017GRETA VON NESSEN Anywhere lampGRETA VON NESSEN (1900 - 1975) NESSEN Anywhere lamp, USA, 1950s Enameled aluminum and metal, Bakelite, single socket Unmarked 14" x 14"See Sold Price
Sold2022Henri-Alexis Schaeffer (French, 1900-1975)Henri-Alexis Schaeffer (French, 1900-1975) Paris Street Scene with Notre Dame oil on canvas signed H. Schaeffer (lower right) 15 7/8 x 20 inches. Property from the Estate of Beatrice Weiskopf, BuffaloSee Sold Price
Sold2020Henri Alexis Schaeffer - Pt. St. DenisHenri Alexis Schaeffer (French, 1900 - 1975) Pt. St. Denis, oil on canvas. Signed lower right. (HEAR410)(EL) Dimensions: 16 x 20" unsretched Property from a fouth generation gallery, ManhattanSee Sold Price
Sold2021Richard Harold Redvers Taylor (British, 1900-1975)Richard Harold Redvers Taylor (British, 1900-1975) Gouache and Watercolor on Paper Collection (2) works, initial signed lower right and lower left, each depicting abstrSee Sold Price
Sold2020Henri Alexis Schaeffer - Moulin RougeHenri Alexis Schaeffer (French, 1900 - 1975) Moulin Rouge Neige, oil on canvas. Signed lower right. (HEAR412)(EL) Dimensions: 16 x 20" unstretched Property from a fouth generation gallery, ManhattanSee Sold Price
Sold2018HENRI ALEXIS SCHAEFER OIL ON CANVASHENRI ALEXIS SCHAEFER (1900-1975), OIL ON CANVAS, H 18", L 22", PARIS STREET SCENE :Hand carved frame, made in France. Signed lower right. Paris street scene. H 25 1/2 L 28"See Sold Price
Sold2021Henri Schaeffer - Latin Quarter WinterLot 6 Henri Schaeffer French (1900-1975) Latin Quarter Winter oil on canvas (unstretched) signed lower right 25 1/4 x 31 1/4 inches Provenance: From the Collection of a Fourth-Generation New YSee Sold Price
Sold2020Henri Schaeffer - CoachLot 59 Henri Schaeffer French (1900-1975) Coach oil on canvas (unstretched) signed lower right 20 x 23 1/2 inches Provenance: From the collection of a fourth-generation New York art gallerySee Sold Price
Sold2023figural lamp base with mother and child in reliefConcetta Scaravaglione, New York (1900 - 1975), figural lamp base with mother and child in relief, bronze, 24"H x 6 1/2"Diam. (without harp)See Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Alexis Schaeffer, "Republic Square"Henri Alexis Schaeffer (France, 1900-1975) oil on canvas depicting a Parisian street scene, signed l.r., housed in a Louis XV style frame. Sight: 29 1/2" X 23 1/2". Overall: 38" X 32".See Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage PosterJohn S Smith (1900-1975) Europe to America by United States Lines, original poster printed c. 1950 - 102 x 63 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2020Henri Schaeffer - Pt. St. DenisLot 146 Henri Schaeffer French (1900-1975) Pt. St. Denis oil on canvas (unstretched) signed lower right 20 3/8 x 24 1/4 inches Provenance: From the collection of a fourth-generation New York art galSee Sold Price
Sold2019Henri Alexis Schaeffer, Fr., Porte St. Denis, O/CHenri Alexis Schaeffer, Fr., 1900-1975, Porte St. Denis, O/C signed lower right 16 x 20, F. 23 x 28 Property from a fourth generation gallery collection.See Sold Price
Sold2020Robert Knaus - Untitled (Still life with hanging fishLot 12 Robert Knaus Austrian (1900-1975) Untitled (Still life with hanging fish and egg) oil on board initialed lower right 30 7/8 x 47 inchesSee Sold Price
4 days LeftKamelot AuctionsA FRENCH OVAL BRONZE MOUNTED MAHOGANY DINING TABLE WITH SIX CHAIRS CIRCA 1900.$50(1 bid)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsDimitri Berea (1908 - 1975) Antique French American Modernist Large Flower Still Life Oil Painting$20(2 bids)
4 days LeftMaterial CultureMansion Size Hadji Jalili Tabriz Rug, Persia, Ca. 1900, 14'2'' x 21'9''$2,000