SoldManner of Jan Miense Molenaer, Dutch (1610-1668) Figures in a Crowded Tavern (framed 53.0 x 65.0...Manner of Jan Miense Molenaer, Dutch (1610-1668) Figures in a Crowded Tavern attributed in an old inscription (on the reverse) and a label (affixed to the reverse of the frame); inscribed '57' (on theSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jan Miense Molenaer (1610-1668)Jan Miense Molenaer (1610-1668), the Quack doctor oil on oak panel signed bottom left framedSee Sold Price
Sold2019JAN MIENSE MOLENAER (ATTR.) Around 1610 Haarlem - 1668JAN MIENSE MOLENAER (ATTR.) Around 1610 Haarlem - 1668 Haarlem BROTHEL SCENE WITH CARVING AND VIOLIN-PLAYING FARMERS Oil on oak panel. 34,5 x 28,5 cm (F. 53,5 x 46,5 cm). Monogrammed in the lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2022Adriaen ban Ostade Antique Oil Painting on BoardAdriaen ban Ostade Antique Oil Painting on Board "Figures in front of a tavern fireplace" (Dutch 1610-1685) Framed measurement: 14.5 inches x 12 inches Unframed: 10 inches x 8.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Jan Jacobsz Molenaer(Dutch, 1654-circa 1684) Tavern Scene, last quarter of 17th century, oil on oak panel, 8-3/8 x 6-3/8 in. (21.3 x 16.2 cm.); gilt wood frame, 9-3/4 x 8-1/2 in. Provenance: Private Collection, Raleigh,See Sold Price
Sold2015Manner of Jan Mostaert. Portrait of a Man, oil(Dutch, 16th/17th century). Oil on panel, 15 3/4 x 11 1/4 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2024JAN BEVORT (1917-1996, Dutch) Impressionist Winter LandscapeOil on board 21.5 x 15 in, 29.5 x 22.5 in (framed). Johannes Hubertus Hendrikus Bévort (Dutch artist) known as Jan Camprio -Bevort was born in Utrecht on November 30, 1917 and died in Schoorl on JanuSee Sold Price
Sold2022WJJ Nuijen, WinterWijnand Jan Joseph Nuijen (1830). 1813 - 1839. Dutch ice scene with figures and shipbuilding. Oil paint on panel. Older restoration. Dimensions: H 23 x W 29.5 cm. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2017Ludolph Berkemeier (1864-1931 Dutch)Figures walking in an atmospheric Dutch landscape, signed lower right: Ludolph Berkemeier, oil on canvas laid to canvas, 34'' H x 52'' W, est: $3000/5000 Note: Framed size: 48'' H x 66'' W x 4'' D. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jan Miense Molenaer (1609/1610–1668), A Happy Peasant FamilyJan Miense Molenaer was born in Haarlem. His brother, Bartholomäus Molenaer, was a genre painter like himself. His brother Klaes Molenaer was a landscape painter. He was also married to a painter,See Sold Price
Sold2022Adriaen van Ostade (Dutch, 1610-1685)Adriaen van Ostade (Dutch, 1610-1685) Adriaen van Ostade (Dutch, 1610-1685) Study of a peasant in a brown coat and cap oil on panel 16 x 15cm Provenance: Dr Leon Lilienfeld collection. Literature: GusSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antwerp School, 1677 An allegory of justice, with a view of Antwerp beyondAntwerp School, 1677 An allegory of justice, with a view of Antwerp beyond signed and dated 'Jan Molenaer/ 1677' (lower right) oil on panel 69.7 x 92.1cm (27 7/16 x 36 1/4in). This lot is subject to tSee Sold Price
Sold2024R.B. DAVID: Figural River Scene - Oil PaintingR.B. David (?) oil on canvas painting of a figural riverscape with figures in the landscape, gilt framed. [Art: 13" H x 17" W; Frame: 24" H x 28 1/2" W]. Art in good condition; frame with losses.See Sold Price
Sold2022A Navajo Yei tapestryA Navajo Yei tapestry Finely woven, designed with a single standing Yei figure framed within a stepped border with crosses, fringe at the corners. size approximately 4ft 8 1/2in x 2ft 10 1/2inSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two Chinesco Or Central South American Pottery Vessels In The Pre Columbian Manner 7in And 8inTwo Chinesco Or Central South American Pottery Vessels In The Pre Columbian Manner 7in And 8in. The figure 7.25in high x 8in overall diameter and the low bowl 3in high x 8.125in diameter, both with aSee Sold Price
Sold202118thC Italian View of Venice, in Manner of Canaletto18th century Italian view of Venice canal in the manner of Canaletto, oil on canvas, 24" x 36", framed 29" x 41". Relined. Provenance: Collection of Anthony Athanas, Pier 4 Restaurant, Boston, MassachSee Sold Price
Sold2023Willem Van den Berg (Dutch 1886-1970)Winter sceneoil on boardSigned l/l19in. x 14in. (48cm. x 36cm)Framed: 26in. x 20in. (66cm. x 51cm)See Sold Price
Sold2018Dutch School (First Quarter 20th Century)Dutch School (First Quarter 20th Century) "Two Street Scenes" pair of oils on canvas each illegibly signed. Framed alike. each 17-1/2" x 14", framed 21" x 17-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021Gerard Adolfs (Dutch, 1898–1968) Figures inGerard Adolfs (Dutch, 1898–1968) Figures in Arabic Market Signed 'Adolfs' bottom left; also signed, dated '63', numbered '783' and titled 'Ruelle à Maroc' verso, oil on canvas23 1/2 x 31 1/See Sold Price
Sold2021Henry FaulknerOil on board, framed 27 x 20 in. Art 23 1/2 x 16 1/2 in, manner of Henry Lawrence Faulkner (January 9, 1924 – December 3, 1981)-(this lot carries a COA) was a Kentucky-born artist and poet known aSee Sold Price
Sold2020Eramus Bernhard van Dulmen Krumpelman, A Girl SwimmingEramus Bernhard van Dulmen Krumpelman (Dutch, 1832 - 1909) A Girl Swimming Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. 39" x 22"; framed 44" x 27.5" in a gilded wood frame Provenance: Sotheby'sSee Sold Price
Sold2018RAFAL OLBINSKI (AMERICAN 1943-), OIL ON CANVAS,RAFAL OLBINSKI (AMERICAN 1943-), OIL ON CANVAS, UNTITLED SURREALIST LANDSCAPE WITH FIGURES, SIGNED. 19 1/2 X 29"; FRAMED 24 1/2 X 33"See Sold Price
Sold2024Battle of New Orleans, 1815, PrintBattle of New Orleans, Jan 8th 1815, print, defeat of British army by Andrew Jackson, 21 1/2" x 27", framed 28" x 34". Provenance: Hamilton, Massachusetts collection.See Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of 18th c. Old Master style oilsFigures in Landscape with Cattle pair of oils on canvas, framed. 9 x 11" Condition: Heavy varnish Provenance: Private collection- Cleveland, OHSee Sold Price
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCPeasants Dancing in a Tavern, Jan Miense Molenaer (1609/10-1668) Oil on Canvas$180(4 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCCountry Scene with Figures, oil on canvas, Dutch early 18th c.$200(2 bids)
6 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupVintage Sprenger Lancaster, PA Framed Tavern Sign.$50
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCEvening Scene with Trees, Oil on Paper Board, Jan Stanislawski (1860-1907) Signed$220(3 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCWoman Milking Cow, Oil on Wood Panel, Dutch School 17th c.$140(4 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCStill life of Flowers and Grapes, oil on canvas, Dutch school, 18th century$60(2 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCVillagers with Chateau, oil on canvas, Dutch early 18th c.$140(3 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCPortly Man Pouring A Drink, Oil on wooden panel, manner of Gerrit Dow (1613-1675)$30(2 bids)
Featured410 Lots AwayFlorida Estate Sales Inc.JOHN FRIEDLINGER (1890-1963) ORIGINAL STILL LIFE$190(2 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCLaundry Maid at basin, Oil on Wood Panel, manner of Egbert Lievensz Van Der Poel 1621-1664$70(3 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCRevellers at a Table, Oil on Wood Panel, manner of Jacob Toorenvliet (1635/41-1719)$120(3 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCPortrait of a Man in Helmet, attributed to Govaert Flinck (1615-1660)$425(5 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCPortrait of a Nobleman, Oil on Canvas, Bartholomeus Van Der Helst (1613-1670)$230(3 bids)