Sold2022Attr. Julius Ibbetson Cow Herding PaintingAttr.Julius Caesar Ibbetson United Kingdom,1759-1817 Impressionistic depiction of a boy and girl along with their dog herding cows and goats across a stream. Ibbetson originally worked as a scene painSee Sold Price
Sold2019J.C. Ibbetson, 19th C. Oil, "Rest by the Wayside"Julius Ceasar Ibbetson (English, 1759-1817). "Rest by the Wayside" - late 18th/ early 19th century, oil on canvas, apparently unsigned. Approx. 38" x 30.25" (canvas), 45.375" x 37.5" (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2024JULIUS CAESAR IBBETSON (1759-1817) "PASTORAL LANDSCAPE".European (England), possibly 1806. Oil on canvas in a later frame. View of a country road with travelers. Signed and dated on lower right. Some craquelure, minor flaking. 18.75"h. 24.75"w. (sight). FrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Oil on canvas pastoral landscape attributed IbbetsonOil on canvas painting of shepherds and sheep. Attributed to Julius Caesar Ibbetson. Antique painting with later giltwood frame. Purchased at the Connoisseur Gallery in Atlanta in the 1970's. OverallSee Sold Price
Sold2023Silk Needlework Picture of a Pheasant ShootingSilk Needlework Picture of a Pheasant Shooting After J.C. Ibbetson (English, 1759-1817) With an eglomise mat and gilt frame. Sight height 11 1/2 inches, width 17 inches. Provenance: Arthur Ackerman, NSee Sold Price
Sold2024Decorative Arts Collector's Lot, 14 piecesDecorative Arts Collector's Lot, 14 pieces. Including bisque cherub with kitten after Pietro Franchi (Italian, 1817-1878), alabaster bust of Julius Caesar and a maiden, malachite recumbent lion, cornuSee Sold Price
Sold2017Rare Ancient Roman Denarius of Julius CaesarDate: ca. 1st C BC Material: Silver Provenance: From an old British collection, acquired on German and Austrian art markets. Dimensions: 18mm ; 3.5grams Ancient Roman Denarius of Julius Caesar, rv. ElSee Sold Price
Sold2017Rare Denarius of Julius CaesarDate: 1st C BC Material: silver Provenance: From an old British collectom, acquired on German and Austrian art markets. Dimensions: 18mm; 3.7gams Julius Caesar, late 48-47 BC. Denarius, Military mintSee Sold Price
Sold20211781 Roman History by Oliver Goldsmith Julius Caesar1781 Roman History by Oliver Goldsmith Julius Caesar Tiberius Constantine 2v “I love everything that is old; old friends, old times, old manners, old books, old wines.” ― Oliver GolSee Sold Price
Sold2018British Monachism; or, Manner and Customs 1817British Monachism; or, Manners and Customs of the Monks and Nuns of England. 1817, a new edition, very much enlarged. John Nichols, Son, and Bentley. London. Provenance: Estate of Russell Johanson, RaSee Sold Price
Sold2020The Caesarians. Julius Caesar. Early 46 BC.Gold AureusThe Caesarians. Julius Caesar. Early 46 BC.Gold Aureus (19.5mm, 7.90 g, 5h). Rome mint; A. Hirtius, praetor. Veiled female head (Vesta or Pietas?) right; C • CAESAR COS TER around / Emblems of the aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Shakespeare, William Julius Caesar. A Tragedy. As it is now acted at the Theatre RoyalShakespeare, William Julius Caesar. A Tragedy. As it is now acted at the Theatre Royal London: by H[enry]. H[ills]. Jun. for Hen[ry] Herringman and R[ichard] Bentley, and sold by Joseph Knight and FraSee Sold Price
Sold2022Julius Caesar Bronze Bust by New Renaissance Art -Vatican CollectionMeasurement: 20 in H x 8 in L x 8 in W ****** This artwork was molded from the original image which was purportedly carried by Caesar. It is one of only images of Caesar that was created in his life tSee Sold Price
Sold2021Oil on Canvas, Portrait of Julius CaesarAfter Titian, 18th C., unframed 4'6"h x 43-1/2"hSee Sold Price
Sold2023WILLIAM JOSEPH JULIUS CAESAR BOND (ENGLISH 1833-1926), BOATS AT ANCHORWILLIAM JOSEPH JULIUS CAESAR BOND (ENGLISH 1833-1926)BOATS AT ANCHOROil on panelSigned and dated '01' (lower right)17 x 14.5cm (6½ x 5½ in.)It has been suggested that this is the preparatorySee Sold Price
2024(100-coins) Julius Caesar Design 1 ozt .999 SilverThis item comes from our consignors vault in St. Louis. Please allow 2-4 weeks for delivery. The images shown here are stock images. Winner shall receive (100-coins) precisely resembling the ones showSee Sold Price
Sold2023(100-coins) Julius Caesar Design 1 ozt .999 Fine Silver RoundThis item comes from our consignors vault in St. Louis. Please allow 2-4 weeks for delivery. The images shown here are stock images. Winner shall receive (100-coins) precisely resembling the ones showSee Sold Price
Sold2024(100-coins) Julius Caesar Design 1 ozt .999 SilverThis item comes from our consignors vault in St. Louis. Please allow 2-4 weeks for delivery. The images shown here are stock images. Winner shall receive (100-coins) precisely resembling the ones showSee Sold Price
Sold2021JULIUS CAESAR, D. 44 BC ROMAN IMPERATORIAL AR DENARIUSJULIUS CAESAR, D. 44 BC ROMAN IMPERATORIAL AR DENARIUS, VFSee Sold Price
Sold201719th C. Julius Caesar Bronze Sculpture on Marble Base19th C. Julius Caesar bronze sculpture on green marble base, 16"h. x 5" x 5".See Sold Price
Sold20231575 JULIUS CAESAR WAR COMMENTARY ILLUSTRATED ANTIQUE VELLUM BOUND FOLIO rareCivilii Caesaris Rerum Gestarum Comentarii XIV Nempe: C. Iulii Caes. de Bello Gallico, Comm. VII. A. Hirtii de Eodem, Liber I. C. Iul. Caes. de Bel. Civ. Pompeiano, Comm. III. A. Hirtii de Bel AlexandSee Sold Price
Sold2022Julius Caesar - Bull AR Denarius40 B.C. Rome mint. Obv: DIVI IVLI legend with wreathed head right. Rev: Q VOCONIVS above bull-calf left; VITVLVS in exergue. Craw. 526; CRI 331; BMC 4311; RSC 45; Sear 1428 variant (legends, see note)See Sold Price
4 days LeftMynt AuctionsRoman Denarius Silver Coin Julius Caesar 46-45 BC NGC F Strike 3/5 Surface 2/5$10(1 bid)
Jul 31ART AUCTION99Julius Caesar, Print on Canvas Mixed Media, Limited Edition of 500 Signed and Numbered£5,000
3 days LeftAssociated Estate & Appraisal Co.Antique 14k Gold Carnelian Intaglio Signet Ring$350(4 bids)
1 day LeftWeatherham Estate TreasuresLarge White Carrara Marble Augustus Caesar Bust Sculpture (39.6lbs)$850
Oct 10Weatherham Estate TreasuresAugustus Caesar Bust as Centurion of Primaporta Sculpture - (1.1lbs)$195
Oct 22Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryMeade Capture View Binoculars and Diecast Roman Soldiers$1
BonhamsJohn Nost Sartorius (British, 1759-1828) Horses and riders (a pair) each 14 x 17 1/2in (35.6 x 4...$1,000(1 bid)
532 Lots AwayInternational Autograph Auctions Europe S.L.WILBERFORCE WILLIAM: (1759-1833) ´ I see the committee on the Slave Trade Consolidation Bill€2,400