Sold2017Bonne: Antique Map of the Western Hemisphere. 1787Title/Content of Map: Western Hemisphere - Antique 45 Degree Southern Oblique Projection. Mappe-Monde sur le plan Horizontal situe a 45 d. de latitude Sud. Hemisphere Occidental. Date Printed: 1787 CaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Globe. BAILLEUL. Nouvelle mappe-monde avec la repréBAILLEUL, Nicolas. Nouvelle mappe-monde avec la représentation des deux hémisphères célestes, les disques du soleil, et de la lune, et les différents sentiments sur le mouvemeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Nicolas De Fer: Carte Generale du Globe Terrestre, 1705Map: Carte Generale du Globe Terrestre et Aquatiques ou Mappemonde en Deux Plans-Hemisphere [Scarce 1705 antique map with California as an island] Maker: Nicolas De Fer Size: 8.125 x 11.125 (10.25 x 1See Sold Price
Sold20181745 Covens and Mortier World Map -- Mappe-MondeTitle/Content of Map: 1745 Covens and Mortier World Map -- Mappe-Monde Dressee sur les Observations de Mrs. de l'Academie Royale des Sciences et Quelques Autres et sur les Memoires les Plus Recens DatSee Sold Price
20181745 Covens and Mortier World Map -- Mappe-MondeTitle/Content of Map: 1745 Covens and Mortier World Map -- Mappe-Monde Dressee sur les Observations de Mrs. de l'Academie Royale des Sciences et Quelques Autres et sur les Memoires les Plus Recens DatSee Sold Price
2018Covens and Mortier: Antique World Map, 1745Title/Content of Map: 1745 Covens and Mortier World Map -- Mappe-Monde Dressee sur les Observations de Mrs. de l'Academie Royale des Sciences et Quelques Autres et sur les Memoires les Plus Recens DatSee Sold Price
Sold20231651 Sanson World Map -- Mappe-Monde, ou Carte Generale du Monde; Dessignee en DeuxTitle: 1651 Sanson World Map -- Mappe-Monde, ou Carte Generale du Monde; Dessignee en Deux Plan-Hemispheres… Cartographer: N Sanson Year / Place: 1651, Paris Map Dimension (in.): 13.8 X 20.6 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023[MAP] VALCK. MAPPE-MONDE GEO-HYDROGRAPHIQUE (1686)Valck, Gerard. MAPPE-MONDE GEO-HYDROGRAPHIQUE, OU DESCRIPTION GENERAL DU GLOBE TERRESTRE ET AQUATIQUE EN DEUX-PLANS-HEMISPHERES... Amsterdam, (circa 1686). Beautiful map, fully handcoloured, richly deSee Sold Price
Sold2018GRAND SANTIBELLI VIERGE DE L'APOCALYPSE en terre cuiteGRAND SANTIBELLI VIERGE DE L'APOCALYPSE en terre cuite polychrome et doré représentant la Vierge Marie répandant ses grâces de ses bras étendu sur le monde, la lune sous ses pSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pluche, Noel 1748 Map of The World Hemipsheres"Mappemonde" Copper Engraved Map Published 1748, The Hague for "Le Spectacle de la nature" by Noel Antoine Pluche. Folds as issued. Paper Size: 11 x 6.5 inch (28 x 16.5cm) Very minor toning on right fSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Blondeau: Mappe-Monde ou Carte Generale de la TerreMap: Mappe-Monde ou Carte Generale de la Terre, 1817 Maker: A Blondeau Date: 1817, Paris Description: An uncommon two hemisphere world map. The shown US border far exceeds into Canada north of MinnesoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Barthelemy, Jean 1790 Folio Print. Greece - Platon sur le Cap Sunium au MilieuCopper Plates Published 1790, Paris for "Recueil de Cartes Geographiques, Plans, Vues et Medailles de L'Ancienne Grece, Relatifs Au Voyage du Jeune Anacharsis" by Jean Jacques Barthelemy. Centre foldSee Sold Price
Sold2017Desnos/de la Tour: Antique Map of World in HemispheresTitle/Content of Map: 'Mappe-Monde, dressée pour l'etude de la Géographie, rélativement aux auteurs les plus modernes. Revûë, corrigée et augmentée d'apres les Nouvelles Observations AstronomiqSee Sold Price
Sold2019Delamarche, Felix 1829 Map of World Hemispheres"Mappe-Monde ou Carte Generale du Globe Terrestre" Copper Engraved Map Published 1829, Paris for "Atlas de La Geographie..." by Felix Delamarche. Contemporary outline hand colour. Centre fold as publiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carte du Tyrol Vérifiée et corrigée sur le mémoires de Dupuis et de La Luzerne and réduites.e, s.l, [Milan, Gioachimo Bettalli] 1808. Large paper in excellent condition in 6 parts of which 3 of 57 x 84 cm made up of 16 sheets each, and 3 of 57 x 114 cm made up of 24 sheets each, sheets mouSee Sold Price
Sold2022André BOUTAUD pour Accolay, vers 1965André BOUTAUD pour Accolay, vers 1965 Jeu d'échec complet, Céramique émaillée dorée à l’or fin (micro éclat sur le chapeau de l’un des deux fous). ESee Sold Price
Sold2020Jules De Bruycker (1870-1945): 'Le montage du DragonTitle: Jules De Bruycker (1870-1945): 'Le montage du Dragon sur le beffroi de Gand', etching, ed. 58/125, [1914] Description: Work: about 79 x 60,5 cm Frame: 102,8 x 83,2 cm Ref.: - J.D.B. 057 (link)See Sold Price
Sold20211797 RECHERCHES EXPERIMENTALES BY J. B. VENTURI."Recherches Experimentales Sur Le Principe De La Communication Laterale Du Mouvement Dans Les Fluides" by J. B. Venturi. Published in Paris, 1797. General foxing, rebound.See Sold Price
Sold2024Louis Dupre (1789-1837), Original lithograph hand coloured with watercolour, Titled Ali de Tebelen,Louis Dupre (1789-1837), Original lithograph hand coloured with watercolour, Titled Ali de Tebelen, Pacha de Janina, dessine d'apres nature le 14 Mars sur le lac de Butrinto / Ali Pasha Tepeleni of IoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Helouis, Edouard Les Royal-Diners. Guide du gourmetGastronomieHelouis, EdouardLes Royal-Diners. Guide du gourmet contenant des menus pour chaque saison avec la manière de les préparer et des conseils sur le service de la table. Mit 24 lithogr. TafelSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean-Jacques Rene "Sur le Marche..." Oil on CanvasJean-Jacques Rene (French, b. 1943) "Sur le Marche de Vernon" oil painting on canvas depicting an impressionistic market scene, signed lower right, titled and dated "1975" to verso, and housed in woodSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marcel Mouly. Serigraph, Mandoles Sur Le TableMarcel Mouly, (French 1918 -2008 ) A framed serigraph, titled "Mandoles Sur Le Table De Jeux". Pencil-signed lower right and numbered 110/175. Image size: 14 x 12in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Le Plan en Perspective de la Ville de Paris"Le Plan en Perspective de la Ville de Paris" after the 1734-1739 map by Louis Bretes and Claude Lucas, large facsimile engraving mounted on board and framed. sight 60-1/2" x 78", framed 67-3/4" x 85"See Sold Price
Sold2023Le monde de l'art n est pas le monde du pardon. Picasso Matisse Miro GiacomettiMaeght 1974. Rene Char, preface by Jacques Dupin with a pencil dedication and signature: de tout coeur Jacques Dupin. Also included Rene Char card inscribed in pen En toute amitie Rene C. Original ediSee Sold Price
4 days LeftKCM Galleries1919 PIERRE RENOIR Engraving Sur le Bord de la Mer Framed LIMITED Signed$1,100
19 hrs LeftThe Rug LifeHENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC (1864-1901) LITHOGRAPH TITLED TRAVAIL DE L’OURS SUR LE PANNEAU, 11IN x$250
6 days LeftJasper521575 BUDAPEST HUNGARY VIEW LEAF from BELLEFOREST EDITION of MUNSTER COSMOGRAPHY$55
6 days LeftJasper521575 PANNONIA HUNGARY VIEW LEAF from BELLEFOREST EDITION of MUNSTER COSMOGRAPHY$55
6 days LeftJasper521575 NORDLINGEN GERMANY LEAF BELLEFOREST EDITION of MUNSTER COSMOGRAPHY antique$160
May 16Freeman's | HindmanGeorges Charles Robin (French, 1903–2003) Le village de Carannac sur la Dordogne$1,000