Sold2024Tony Cardella (French,1898-1976) oil paintingARTIST: Tony Cardella (France, 1898 - 1976) TITLE: Landscape near Grasse (South of France) (titled on verso) MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. ART SIZE: 21See Sold Price
Sold2016Marc Sterling (Russian, 1895 - 1976) "Fortune Teller"Marc Sterling (Russian, 1895 - 1976) "Fortune Teller" mixed media on paper 21 1/2" x 13 1/2", frame 30 1/2" x 22 1/2", under glass.See Sold Price
Sold2017Marc Sterling ( Russian1895 -1976)Oil PaintingMarc Sterling ( Russian 1895 --1976 ) Oil Painting Ecole de Paris Marc Sterling ( Russian - French 1895 --1976 ) Still life with Apples and Bananas, 1930 oil on canvas , framed 50 x 61 cm (19 3/4 x 24See Sold Price
Sold2022Marc Sterling, oil on canvasMarc Sterling, oil on canvas, Marc Sterling (Russian, 1985-1976), Paris (# 519), signed "M Sterling" lower left, signed, titled and numbered verso, gallery label verso stretcher, slat frame, 18.5"h xSee Sold Price
Sold2022MARC STERLING (UKRAINIAN-FRENCH 1895-1976)Artist/Title: MARC STERLING (UKRAINIAN-FRENCH 1895-1976) Date: Medium: Oil on paper Dimensions: 21 x 32,5cm (Area painting unframed) Description: MARC STERLING (RUSSIAN 1895-1976), Untitled, Oil on paSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marc Mindeli (Georgian, b. 1976)Marc Mindeli (Georgian, b. 1976), "Landscape with Red Sky", oil on unstretched canvas, signed lower right, inscribed on stretcher and backing paper, 52 in. x 46 in., framed. Condition: Overall good coSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE PAINTING BY MARK STERLINGMarc Sterling, Russian, 1897 to 1976, oil on board painting depicting a skull and musical instrument. Signed lower right. In 1916, Sterling entered the Art School in Moscow and later in 1917, he joineSee Sold Price
Sold2022Authenticated Alexander Calder Sterling Silver Wire "LM" Monogram Brooch w ProvenanceAlexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) hand hammered sterling silver and wire reverse initial brooch pin dating to c1945. Authenticated by the Alexander Calder Foundation in New York City and registerSee Sold Price
Sold2017STERLING, Marc. Oil on Board. Still Life withConch Shell, Oysters and Flowers. Signed lower left. Marc (Marcel) Sterling (French/Ukrainian, 1895-1976). From a White Plains, NY home. - Dimensions: 18" high x 23.5" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2017STERLING, Marc. Oil on Canvas. Still Life withFruit and Flowers. Signed lower right. Marc (Marcel) Sterling (French/Ukrainian, 1895-1976). From a White Plains, NY home. - Dimensions: 13" high x 18" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2017STERLING, Marc. Oil on Canvas. Child with Flowers.Signed lower right. Marc (Marcel) Sterling (French/Ukrainian, 1895-1976). From a White Plains, NY home. - Dimensions: 18.25" high x 10.75" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2017Alexander (Sandy) Calder (1898 - 1976)Artist: Alexander Calder (after), American (1898 - 1976) Title: Red Sun Year: 1968 Framed print. Imperfections, age. Height: 29 1/8"; Width: 39 1/8". Image size: 23 3/4" x 33 3/4" STERLING ASSOCIATESSee Sold Price
Sold2015Vincent Nesbert landscape ptg. "Ripening Sunbeams"Artist: Nesbert, Vincent (Polish/American 1898 - 1976) Title: Ripening Sunbeams Medium: oil on canvas board Dimensions: 32 x 23 inches Signature: signed V. Nesbert lower right Provenance: TheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tony Cardella, "Landscape Near Grasse"Tony Cardella (French, 1898-1976), mid-century oil on canvas depicting woods and a path leading to a large estate in the distance, 21 1/4" x 25 1/2" canvas, 21 1/2" x 27 1/4" framed.See Sold Price
Sold20164 Works by Various Artists4 Works by Various Artists: 1) Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) Rare Poster, 1977, for Amnesty International Prisoners of Conscience Year, color lithograph; 2) Marc Chagall (1887-1885) Color LitSee Sold Price
Sold2017Lucien Biva (1879 - 1976) Oil on Canvas19th Century Landscape Panoramic Signed Oil on Canvas by Lucien Biva (1879 - 1976). Painting depicts figural / landscape scene. Signed lower left. Age & Imperfection. Height: 64 3/4"; Width: 12". STERSee Sold Price
Sold2017Collection of Five Modern Art PrintsFramed Prints Including Picasso "Les Menines Et La Vie" 1959, Joan Miro "Omnium Cultural" 1974, Alexander Calder 1973, Marc Chagall 1976 31" x 25",and Toulouse Lautrec "Elles Par" 1896. Images in photSee Sold Price
Sold2022ALEXANDER CALDER (1898 - 1976)abstract; lithograph in colors, signed and numbered 72/145; Provenance: The Jim Belushi Collection, a Michael Smith Installation; 22 x 29 1/2 inches; 26 1/4 x 34 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) "The Beams", 1963Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) "The Beams", 1963 Gouache and ink on paper. Signed 'Calder 63' (lower right). This work is registered in the archives of the Calder Foundation, New York, under aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander Calder (1898-1976), after Floating Circles - N°52/100Alexander Calder (1898-1976), afterFloating Circles - N°52/100TapestryJuteEdited by Bon-Art, limited edition of 100 Signed, dated 'Calder 74' and numbered '52/100'Model created in 1974216 × 149See Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander Calder (1898-1976), after Turquoise - N°66/100Alexander Calder (1898-1976), afterTurquoise - N°66/100TapestryJuteEdited by Bon-Art, limited edition of 100 Signed, dated 'Calder 75' and numbered '66/100'Model created in 1975142 × 217 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) Stars Over Mountains, 1965Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) Stars Over Mountains, 1965 gouache and ink on paper signed Calder and dated (lower right) 29 ½ x 42 ½ inches. Property from a Prominent St. Louis Estate ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2016Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) "R"Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) "R". Sgn. lower right, Calder '75. Gouache and ink on paper. Registered in the archives of the Calder Foundation, New York, under application number A16631. WithSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alexander Calder (1898-1976)Alexander Calder (1898-1976) tapestry hand-woven maguey fiber, woven initialed signature date lower right CA 75 numbered 48/100 lower left, CAC publications/Bon Art, USA, 1975 73" x 98" Provenance: PrSee Sold Price
1 day LeftCottone AuctionsAlexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) "Untitled [Amorphous Shapes]"$500(6 bids)
Jun 11John Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Alexander Calder (1898-1976), Untitled (sketch of "Man" stabile), 1966$750(1 bid)
Jun 06Freeman's | HindmanCALDER, Alexander (1898-1976). Calder's Circus. Edited by Jean Lipman and Nancy Foote. New York:$250
59 mins LeftBonhamsALVAR AALTO (1898-1976) Lampadaire A809Création en 1959Edition ValaisinpajaLaiton, mét...€2,000
3 days LeftHargesheimer Kunstauktionen DuesseldorfALVAR AALTO 12 VASEN UND SCHALE 'SAVOY'€280(2 bids)