Sold2017Louis Stettner (1922-2016)Paris, la seine, ca 1950 Stampa alla gelatina sali d’argento, stampa successiva. Firmata, intitolata, datata e numerata 2/6 a matita con timbro del fotografo al verso. Timbro a secco del fotografo cSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marcel Bovis Winter Landscape 1930's photogravureMarcel Bovis. (French, 1904-1997). Winter Landscape. Antique Photogravure. 1937-1940. Excellent. Teriade. Draeger Freres. Image size 8 3/4 x 10 inches. Approximately 17 x 19 inches. This piece has beeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Bouglione Circus / La Perle du Bengale [The Pearl of Bengal...Bouglione Circus / La Perle du Bengale [The Pearl of Bengal]. Paris: Chabrillac, ca. 1940/50s. Large color lithograph poster depicting turban clad men throwing women into a pit of alligators and snakeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ellison Hoover LithographEllison Hoover (1888-1955) original pencil signed lithograph. Signed in pencil 'Ellison Hoover' lower right. "Early Morning Paris", ca.1940, edition of approximately 50. Measures 15 7/8" x 11 7/8" (shSee Sold Price
Sold2021Leon Alphonse Quizet signed O/c, French canal sceneLeon Alphonse Quizet (French, 1885 - 1955) signed oil on canvas, depicting an idyllic canal scene outside of Paris, titled 'La Seine a Charenton', 29.25"h x 42.25"w, overall size with frame 38"h x 50.See Sold Price
Sold2023Sofa Marc du Plantier (Madagascar 1901, Paris 1975). Spain, ca. 1940. Carved and gilded wood.MARC DU PLANTIER Sofa (Madagascar 1901, Paris 1975). Spain, ca. 1940. Carved and gilded wood. Upholstered. Provenance: Private collection of the psychiatrist Don Juan José López-Ibor. MeasuremenSee Sold Price
Sold20223 Vintage Cecil Beaton Self-Portraits ca 1950's3 Vintage Cecil Beaton (1904-1980) Self-Portraits ca 1940's-50's using a timer shutter release with the Rolleiflex (square format) he started to use after 1931 from watching Hoyningen-Heune at this tiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sidonie-Gabrielle Colette, Colette la Vagabonde, Lithographies Marcel VertesSidonie-Gabrielle Colette, Colette la Vagabonde, Lithographies en couleurs de Marcel Vertes. Published Paris: a la Cite des Livres 1927. Presentation copy, signed. 15 full color lithographs, 15 duplicSee Sold Price
Sold2021Paul-Jean Anderbouhr(1909 Paris - 2006 Casablanca) "Bord de la Seine à Paris" (Ufer der Seine in Paris). Originaltitel Paris-Ansicht aus der Vogelperspektive, die Anderbouhr mit sehr breitem und schnellem Duktus inSee Sold Price
SoldVINTAGE NEEDLEPOINT SKYLINE - HAMMONDNatalie Hays Hammond, (1904-1985), “Rooftop Cityscape”, ca.1940, Needlepoint, Image Size: 8” x 7 ½”, Frame Size: 16 ¾” x 16 ¼”See Sold Price
Sold2018Gio PontiScrivania Legno di noce, ottone. Modello realizzato per l'Università di Padova e poi utilizzato come scrivania dirigenziale per la BNL. Prod. ISA, 1940 ca. cm 79x140x69,5See Sold Price
Sold2023ZEENAS, The. The Zeenas. A Mouthful of Laughs. Paris: E. La...ZEENAS, The. The Zeenas. A Mouthful of Laughs. Paris: E. Lange, ca. 1900. Vibrant two-sheet poster for the “incomparable gymnastic comedians” under the direction of George Zeena, with seveSee Sold Price
Sold2021La Famille Cardinal, 1938. Binder signed by Jaco, withLa Famille Cardinal. Binder signed by Jaco. Halevy, Ludovic; preface by Marcel Guerin. Paris: A. Blaizot, 1938. One of 350 copies on Velin de Rives, with 34 full-page original etchings after E. Degas,See Sold Price
Sold2024VENINI, Lampada a sospensioneVENINI Produzione Italia 1940 ca. Lampada a sospensione ad una luce, diffusore ad ogiva cordonato e rigato in vetro trasparente di Murano. cm Alt. 80. Bibliografia: Franco Deboni, I vetri Venini. La SSee Sold Price
Sold2015ANTOINE BLANCHARD (1910-1988), LA MADELINE, PARISFramed oil painting on canvas, La Madeline, signed lower right Antoine Blanchard (b. Marcel Masson, France, 1910-1988), sight: 15.5"h, 19.5"w, overall: 27"h, 31"w, 12.25lbs Start Price: $1500.00See Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Marcel MoulyMarcel Mouly (French, 1918-2008), "La Voile Rouge, Paris," 1965, oil on canvas, signed lower right, titled and dated verso, canvas: 25.5"h x 32"w, overall (with frame) 35"h x 41"wSee Sold Price
2023Early Bronze Age Anatolian Marble "Violin" Fertility Sculpture "Kusura-Beycesultan Type"Ca. Early Bronze Age 2700-2300 BCE. Possibly the oldest piece offered in this auction. Approx. 5" x 3 1/4". Anatolian marble idol, "Kusura-Beycesultan type". Purchased from la Riene Margot, Paris, 199See Sold Price
Sold2022La Femme Araignée / Cirque Daniellis. Paris: Aussel, ca. 19...La Femme Araignée / Cirque Daniellis. Paris: Aussel, ca. 1937. Color lithograph that features a young lady with a head of a beautiful girl and the body of a giant spider. The poster advertises foSee Sold Price
Sold2016Antoine Blanchard (French 1910-88) Street SceneAntoine Blanchard (French, 1910-1988) oil on canvas depicting Boulevard de la Madeleine, one of the four Boulevards Grands of Paris. Blanchard was the pseudonym of Marcel Masson from the "School of PaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Salvador Dali La Divine Comedie from Dante Alighieri 6 VolumesSalvador Dali (Spanish, 1904-1989) Dante Alighieri, La Divine Comédie, 1959-63The complete portfolio published by Editions d'Art les Heures Claires, Paris, comprising 100 wood engravings by Dali prSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Pressmane (1904-1967), LA MAIRIE DE SAINT DENIS, 195JOSEPH PRESSMANE (1904-1967), UKRAINIANLA MAIRIE DE SAINT DENIS, 1954Oil on canvas; signed and dated /54 lower right, signed and inscribed at Paris verso, titled to the stretcher and to the gallery laSee Sold Price
Sold2022Thomas Molesworth (1890-1977), Love Seat ca. 1940Thomas Molesworth (1890-1977), Love Seat ca. 1940, Burled fir, Chimayo wool weaving, leathe, 34 x 59 x 38 Provenance: Rafter 3 Ranch, Coleman, Texas From a Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Albert Marquet (1875-1947), "La Seine à Poissy", 1929, aquarelle sur papier, signée,Albert Marquet (1875-1947), "The Seine at Poissy", 1929, watercolour on paper, signed, located and dated, 17.5x25 cm; Notice of inclusion in the digital catalogue raisonné in preparation by the WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Thomas Molesworth (1890-1977), Coffee Table ca. 1940Thomas Molesworth (1890-1977), Coffee Table ca. 1940, fir, half-pole trim, leather, tacks, 18 x 40 ½ x 20 ½ Provenance: Rafter 3 Ranch, Coleman, Texas From a Private CollectionSee Sold Price
2 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesHans Hartung (1904-1989), T1948-17 , 1948, huile sur toile, signée et datée, 97x130 cm HansCHF 700,000