Sold2017Marcel Duchamp Abstract Cubism French American 1887Marcel Duchamp Mixed Media on Paper, Framed .16" x 12 " Signed in the lower center. Private Collection. Attrib. Henri-Robert-Marcel Duchamp (28 July 1887-2 October 1968) was a French, naturalized AmerSee Sold Price
Sold2020Marcel Duchamp - 50th Anniversary of theLot 1 Marcel Duchamp American/French (1887-1968) 50th Anniversary of the International,Armory Show 1913 (1963) offset lithograph in colors on wove paper signed in red crayon, numbered 2/100 sight: 44See Sold Price
Sold2019Marcel Duchamp, lithograph on paperMarcel Duchamp, lithograph on paper, Marcel Duchamp (French,1887–1968),"Tzanck Check", 1919/1960s, ink inscription from Alexia "Teeny" Duchamp lower right margin, "To Arthur Kahn... Teeny DuchaSee Sold Price
Sold2015Arman (American/French, 1928-2005) ChessboardArman (American/French, 1928-2005) Chessboard in skivertex leather, as an Homaage to Marcel Duchamp, 1973, with the L.H.O.O.Q. mustache silkscreened in each square, signed and numbered in ink in an edSee Sold Price
Sold2020Print, After Marcel DuchampAfter Marcel Duchamp (French/American, 1887-1968), "Chocolate Grinder," poster print in colors, overall (with frame): 29.25"h x 24"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Yves Tanguy French-American Surrealist Ink / PaperInk on paper. Featuring surrealist composition of a head and hand sticking out of the ground. Signed "YVES TANGUY" in the bottom right corner. Attributed to Yves Tanguy (1900-1955, French-American). 2See Sold Price
Sold2023JEAN CHARLOT (FRENCH AMERICAN 1898-1979) WATERCOLOR INK ON PAPER DRAWINGJean Charlot ( French American 1898 - 1979 ) Watercolor Ink on Paper Collection-- Lot 7 Seven Drawings -- - Lot Includes: Portrait of Man Graphite Pencil on Paper Signed-- Dimensions: 8 3/8"L x 11"H -See Sold Price
Sold2021Raymonde Desabres (French-American, 1925-2020)DESCRIPTION: Raymonde Desabres (French-American, 1925-2020). Ink on paper. "The One Line Man". Signed "Desabres" to lower right. In metal frame. Raymonde "Ré" Désabres Plaut (1925-2020) was a long-rSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marcel Vertes (French 1895 - 1961) Pen & Ink on PaperMarcel Vertes (French 1895 - 1961) Pen & Ink on Paper Titled Ecole de Paris 1960 Signed Lower Right Depicting Group People in Line Welcome by Butler by The Door Framed Matted No Glass Dimensions 29" xSee Sold Price
Sold2024Print Portfolio, Marcel Duchamp and Man RayMarcel Duchamp (French, 1887-1968) and Man Ray (American, 1890-1976), "Il Reale Assoluto," 1964, portfolio including lithographs by Duchamp and Man Ray and poems by Arturo Schwarz, signed in pencil onSee Sold Price
Sold2017Works on Paper, Ludwig Bemelmans(lot of 3) Ludwig Bemelmans (French/American, 1898-1962), Character Studies, ink on papers, two signed lower right, signts: 10"h x 13"w/13"h x 10"w/6.5"h x 9"w, overalls (with frame): 16.75"h x 18.75"See Sold Price
Sold2017Marcel Duchamp (French, 1887-1968), The Coffee Milletching on wove paper, 1947, from Du Cubisme, plate signed lower left, sheet with blindstamp, retains gallery label to matting, unframed. Platemark 7 x 3 1/8 in.; Sheet Size 12 x 7 1/2 in. Ferdinand RSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rene Robert Bouché French/American, 1906-1963 Three worksRene Robert Bouché French/American, 1906-1963 (i) Two Ladies in Pink Signed RR Bouché (lr) Watercolor and ink on paper 24 3/4 x 19 inches (62.9 x 48.3 cm) (ii) Woman by a Car Signed with iniSee Sold Price
Sold2020Regis Gignoux Pen Ink LandscapeGignoux, Regis (French/American, Hudson River School, 1816-1882), European Landscape, c.1875, pen and ink on paper, unsigned, 6.75 x 9.25 inches, matted and glazed 11.25 x 13.5 inches. Likely a sceneSee Sold Price
Sold2021A VINTAGE PAINTING INK ON PAPER BY JEN PAULAbstract drawing depicting a man in a tie smoking a cigarette by Jen (Gen) Paul (French / American,1895 - 1975). Signed and dated upper right: Jen Paul, New York, 19-8-60. Framed. Dimensions: Frame siSee Sold Price
Sold2024Roland Flexner Ink DrawingArtist/Designer; Manufacturer: Roland Flexner (French/American, b. 1944)Marking(s); notes: signed; 2001 (verso, per gallery label)Materials: ink on paperDimensions (See Sold Price
Sold2018after JOHN JAMES AUDUBON (French/American 1785-1851) Aafter JOHN JAMES AUDUBON (French/American 1785-1851) A PRINT, "Louisiana Heron," MODERN, ink on paper, "Andrea Ludoviciana, Wils Male Adult, No. 44, Plate CCXVII." 22 1/2" x 26 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2023Ludwig Bemelmans orig gouache Madeline In Hat Blue BowBemelmans, Ludwig (French/American, 1898-1962), Madeline In Hat Blue Bow, gouache and ink on paper, 13 x 9.5 inches sheet size, signed mid right, Provenance: The Estate of Donald Gordon, Pittsburgh PaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jacques Villon (1875-1963): House Sketch; and Sketch of a Seated FigureTwo ink on paper, signed 'Jacques Villon' lower left and right. 6 1/2 x 9 7/8 in. (sheet), 9 7/8 x 7 in. (sheet), both unframed. Provenance: The estate of the artist; Suzanne Duchamp; Marcel Duchamp;See Sold Price
Sold2021Dimitri Berea, (Romanian, 1908-1975)Dimitri Berea (Romanian/French/American, 1908-1975) "Seated Woman", 1968 "Pensive" "Face", 1971 three ink on paper figural drawings respectively: signed, dated, localized "New York" and inscribed loweSee Sold Price
Sold2018THEO TOBIASSE (Israeli/French/American 1927-2012) ATHEO TOBIASSE (Israeli/French/American 1927-2012) A LITHOGRAPH, "Le Puits de Jacob," ink on paper, signed in pencil L/R, numbered LXVII/LL. 41" x 28"See Sold Price
Sold2018Moura Chabor Original PaintingMoura Chabor (French/ American, 1905-1995) original black ink and gouache on rice paper depicting three chidren running hand in hand with a single balloon. Signed lower right and sight measuring 16"HSee Sold Price
Sold2017ARMAN, Armand P. Ink on Paper. Untitled, 1964.Signed and dated lower right. A collection of 18 sheets framed as one. Armand Pierre Arman (French born, American, 1928 - 2005). Dimensions" 38" high x 36" wide; each sheet - 7" high x 8.25" wide.See Sold Price
2021A JACQUES LIPCHITZ ORIGINAL INK ON PAPER PAINTINGA Jacques Lipchitz (French and American artist, 1891–1973), Study for Sacrifice, 1940, original ink painting on paper. Signed and dated 40 by the artist, higher right. Additionally, the lot incSee Sold Price
Sep 29Grace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCMarcel Duchamp DADA Exhibition Poster for Sidney Janis Gallery 1953$550(3 bids)
Oct 10DuMouchellesMarcel Duchamp (French, 1887-1968) André Breton (FRENCH) 1947, "Le Surréalisme (Priè$3,000
4 days LeftJasper52Atlanta Karte der Besatzungs-Zonen. Map of the Occupation Areas of Germany 1946$440
5 hrs LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncSaul Steinberg, Galerie Maeght, Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil 1973$300
5 hrs LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncMan Ray, Hermes Mercury Pegasus Statue Paris, 1926 First Edition$500
5 hrs LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncMan Ray, Abstract Rayograph Surrealist Photogram Modernist, 1920S - First Edition$500
5 hrs LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncMan Ray, Rayograph Flowers Photogram, 1925 First Edition$500(1 bid)