Sold2024Marcelle Martinet Peret (American/Louisiana)Marcelle Martinet Peret (American/Louisiana, 1898-1973, active Newcomb College, 1918-1923), "Children", watercolor on board, signed twice lower left, "Jean Bragg Gallery, New Orleans, LA" label with pSee Sold Price
Sold2024Marcelle M. Peret New Orleans ArtistMarcelle Martinet Peret (1898-1973, American, New Orleans). Still life floral botanical flower watercolor. Signed lower left Marcelle Peret. Associated for a time with Newcomb College. Sight 21" x 14See Sold Price
Sold2015Marcelle Peret (1898-1973, Newcomb 1914-1923), "ViewMarcelle Peret (1898-1973, Newcomb 1914-1923), "View from the French Quarter toward the Hibernia Bank," 20th c., graphite, purchased from the Jean Bragg Gallery, New Orleans, H.- 6 1/2 in., W.- 7 1/8See Sold Price
Sold2023VINTAGE 1971 FRENCH ART EXHIBITION POSTERMarcelle Chamonard 1898-1997, France. Circa 1971 exhibition poster of esoteric paintings (Peintures Esoteriques) by Marcelle Chamonard held in Paris. Chamonard was a known as both an artist and textilSee Sold Price
Sold2017A VERY FINE AND LARGE ICON SHOWING CHRIST AS HIGHA VERY FINE AND LARGE ICON SHOWING CHRIST AS HIGH PRIEST Cretan, 16th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed in great detail on a gold ground. Christ bearing a mitre with perpendulia, in combiSee Sold Price
Sold2016HUMPTY DUMPTY CIRCUS SCHOENHUT BANDSMENVery rare grouping, depicts seven wooden jointed band members in red and blue cloth and felt uniforms, featured instruments include: trombone, bass horn, bass drum, cymbals, baton, cornet and helicon.See Sold Price
Sold2022A polychromed and gilt wooden console table with onyx marble top, probably Italy, 19/20th C.Full title: A polychromed and gilt wooden console table with onyx marble top, probably Italy, 19/20th C. Description: H 81 x L 207,5 x D 82,5 cm About this sale: Paul De Grande is one of the major deaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Barbara Owens Abstract Signed Acrylic on CanvasArtist: Barbara Owens Title: Funky Town Medium: Original Acrylic on Canvas with 1 1/2" Museum Bars Art Dimensions: 40 H x 40 W inches ARTIST BIO: Artist Statement "I deSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOSEPH WOPFNER NETZFLICKERJOSEPH WOPFNER 1843 Schwaz - 1927 Munich Net menders Oil on canvas (maroufl.). 33,5 x 41 cm (F. 53 x 61 cm). Signed lower left. Marginal areas part. abraded. Frame. Provenance: Private collection LoweSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maillol, Aristide (1861 - 1944), 'Statue femme debout le bras derrière le dos' (1898 / 1901)Maillol, Aristide (1861 - 1944) Baigneuse debout, first version  'Statue femme debout le bras derrière le dos', 1898 / 1901 Bronze, height: 66.5 cm, 26.1 in Monogram 'AM' [cast by FlorentinSee Sold Price
Sold2023George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013)George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013), "Boudreaux in a Barrel", 1972, oil on canvas, signed lower left, signed and inscribed en verso, titled, inscribed and artist stamps on stretcher, exhibSee Sold Price
Sold2020George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013)George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013), "Blue Dog on Guard", 1994, oil on canvas, signed lower right, 20 in. x 24 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2019George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana)George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013) , "Justin Wilson", 1988, oil on linen, signed lower right and en verso, 40 in. x 30 in., framed . Provenance: Estate of Justin Wilson; Private CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2018Katarzyna KOBRO (Moscou, 1898 - Lodz, 1951) Katarzyna KOBRO (Moscou, 1898 - Lodz, 1951)  Femme nue assise  Bronze à patine noire. Fonte à la cire perdue d'édition posthume. Cachet du fondeur Clementi- Meudon, signéSee Sold Price
Sold2019George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013)George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013), "A Warm Glow on a Dark Night", 1992, oil on linen, signed lower left, signed and dated en verso, 40 in. x 30 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2020George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013)George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013) , "Tiffany Moon", 1992, acrylic on canvas, signed lower right, signed, titled and dated en verso, 39 1/2 in. x 30 in., framed . Provenance: Rodrigue StuSee Sold Price
Sold2019George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013)George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013), "It's Been a Very Long Day", 1997, oil on canvas, signed lower right, signed, dated and inscribed en verso, artist label with title and artist stamp onSee Sold Price
Sold2022M.C ESCHER (Dutch, 1898 - 1972). DAG EN NACHT (Day and Night), 1938, Woodcut in black and gray,M.C ESCHER (Dutch, 1898 - 1972). DAG EN NACHT (Day and Night), 1938, Woodcut in black and gray, printed from two blocks. Printed by the artist. Initialed and dated in the woodblock MCE II - '38, upperSee Sold Price
Sold2017George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013)George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013) "Blue Dog, Untitled" acrylic on canvas signed lower right. Framed. 30" x 24"See Sold Price
Sold2022George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013)George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013), "Down Main Street", 1988, oil on canvas, signed lower left, signed, titled and dated en verso, inscribed on stretcher, 24 in. x 36 in., framed. Note: ASee Sold Price
Sold2021Marshall Joseph Smith, Jr. (American/Louisiana)Marshall Joseph Smith, Jr. (American/Louisiana, 1854-1923), "Bucolic Louisiana Farmstead with Moss-Draped Live Oaks", oil on canvas, signed lower left, 20 in. x 32 in., framed Provenance: Estates of LSee Sold Price
Sold2022Juhan Püttsepp (Estonian 1898 - 1975).Uisutajad. 1940. Õli. Lõuend. 70 x 90 cm. J.Püttsepp õppis Pallases alates selle avamisest 1919.aasta sügisel, kuid vaheaegadega. 1927.aastal omandas ta seal joonistusõpeSee Sold Price
Sold2019George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana)George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013) , "Lonely Moonlit Night", 1991, acrylic on linen, signed lower right, signed and dated en verso, artist label with title on frame, 14 in. x 11 in., framSee Sold Price
Sold2023George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013)George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013), "Felix and Annabelle", 1974, oil on canvas, signed lower left, signed, titled, artist stamp and inscribed on stretcher, exhibition label with title onSee Sold Price
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsREEVES Jr., Joseph Mason (American, 1898 - 1973). Skull Stu...$175(2 bids)
4 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryRene Magritte Belgian 1898 - 1967 Untitled Oil on Canvas Painting in The Style of. Dali Picasso Era$300(2 bids)
5 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyCa. 1898 English Sterling Silver French Desk Clock$140(4 bids)
3 days LeftLeland LittleFrançois Nicolas Martinet (French, circa 1725-1804), Two Engravings from Histoire Naturelle$50(1 bid)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsLeonard Rodowicz (1898 - 1981) Antique American Impressionist Fall Landscape Oil Painting$10
7 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsLouis Wolchonok (1898 - 1973 American] Watercolor Industrial Era Factory , Estate Stamp$100
Oct 10DuMouchellesLoetz (Austrian) Papillon Candia Glass Figural Shell Form Vase, Ca. 1898, H 8" Dia. 3.5"$100
7 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsSigned Léon MIGNON (Liège 1847 - Schaerbeek 1898) - Harlequin Statue$100(1 bid)
Mama Rose's Treasure LLCLimited Edition Cameo Girls Deluxe Lady Vase Blythe 1898 Victorian Violets$48(13 bids)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsCarolyn Gertrude Bradley, Ohio / Indiana (1898 - 1954), The Gondolier, Venice, watercolor on paper,$100
2 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesArmand Guillaumin (1841-1927), Rouen , vers 1898, huile sur toile, signée, 39x55 cmCHF 15,000