Sold2015Sr. Gertrude Morgan (US/New Orleans, 1900-1980)Sister Gertrude Morgan (American/New Orleans, 1900-1980), "In That Morning When I Rise", acrylic, crayon and ink on paper, signed upper edge, verso with a museum exhibition plaque, accompanied by ToolSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ida Kohlmeyer (US/New Orleans, 1912-1997)Ida Rittenberg Kohlmeyer (American/New Orleans, 1912-1997), "Mythic Print", 1985, color lithograph, pencil signed and dated lower right and numbered "WWP 3/4" lower left, sheet 48" x 36". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2018Colette Pope Heldner, (US/New Orleans, 1902-1990)Colette Pope Heldner (American/New Orleans, 1902-1990) "Swamp Idyll, Louisiana Bayou Country" oil on canvas signed lower right, titled and signed en verso. Framed. 20" x 36", framed 26-1/2" x 42-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022Shirley Rabe' Masinter (US/New Orleans, b. 1932)Shirley Rabe' Masinter (American/New Orleans, b. 1932) "The Memorial Tree" watercolor on illustration board signed lower left and a "Tilden-Foley Gallery, New Orleans" label with title en verso. MatteSee Sold Price
Sold2021Paul Ninas (US/New Orleans, 1903-1964)Paul Ninas (American/New Orleans, 1903-1964) "The Letter", 1925 gouache on paper signed and dated lower left. Float-mounted, matted and framed. 9" x 12-1/4", framed 16-3/4" x 19-3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022George Bauer Dunbar (American/New Orleans, b. 1927)George Bauer Dunbar (American/New Orleans, b. 1927), "Heart", gold leaf on red clay, signed lower center, 14 in. x 12 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2020Sadie Irvine Newcomb College Moss and Moon vaseSadie Irvine (1887-1970) for Newcomb College Spanish Moss and Moon vase, #147 New Orleans, Louisiana, 1927 (QH) matte glazed ceramic impressed marks and incised maker's mark base also incised by the pSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Bauer Dunbar (American/New Orleans)George Bauer Dunbar (American/New Orleans, b. 1927), "Heart", gold leaf on black clay, signed lower right, 16 in. x 12 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022George Bauer Dunbar (American/New Orleans)George Bauer Dunbar (American/New Orleans, b. 1927), "Black and White Series, No. 3", 2009, paper and canvas collage on masonite, signed lower right, label with title and date en verso, 9 7/8 in. x 11See Sold Price
Sold2016NEWCOMB COLLEGE Vase with paperwhitesANNA FRANCES SIMPSON (1880 - 1930);NEWCOMB COLLEGE;Vase with paperwhites, New Orleans, LA, 1927; NC/AFS/147/JM/QB37; 6 3/4" x 4 3/4";See Sold Price
Sold2022George Bauer Dunbar (American/New Orleans, b. 192George Bauer Dunbar (American/New Orleans, b. 1927), "Abstract Composition", gold leaf and red clay on panel, signed lower center, 9 in. x 5 1/2 in., unframed. Provenance: Estate of Highly Acclaimed NSee Sold Price
Sold2021Fine Marie D'Orleans Bronze of Joan of ArcExquistely detailed example modeled as Joan of Arc dressed in battle attire holding a sword, having a reddish brown patina. Stamped base "Marie D' Orleans". After Marie-Christine d' Orleans (French, 1See Sold Price
Sold2019George Bauer Dunbar (American/N.O.)George Bauer Dunbar (American/New Orleans, b. 1927), "Palm Grove", 1959, mixed media on paper, signed and dated lower left and right, numbered "Imp I" lower left, 14 in. x 23 7/8 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022MILE DE MONTPENSIER ANN MARIE LOUISE D ORLEANS17H C MILE DE MONTPENSIER ANN MARIE LOUISE D ORLEANS OIL ON BOARD PAINTING. Height: 19.5 in. by Width: 16.5See Sold Price
Sold2017B.F. Smith Jr., New Orleans color lithographB.F. Smith Jr., New Orleans color lithograph, Benjamin F. Smith (American, 1830-1927), "New Orleans from St. Patrick's", published by Smith Brothers & Co., 23.5"h x 40.25"w (sight), 31.25"h x 48.25"wSee Sold Price
7 days LeftHargesheimer Kunstauktionen DuesseldorfPIERRE MARIE BRISSON DREI ARBEITEN 'OHNE TITEL'€200
Jun 06Freeman's | HindmanFAULKNER, William (1897-1962). Mosquitoes. New York: Boni and Liveright, 1927.$1,000
Jun 14Crescent City Auction GalleryAfter Marie Adrien Persac (French/Louisiana, 1823-1873), "Plantations on the Mississippi River from$325
5 days LeftThe Bidder AuctionsAn assortment of 8 children's books/about children/various learning - most of them in German$25