Sold2019* Mark Tobey, (American, 1890-1976), Morning Grass* Mark Tobey (American, 1890-1976) Morning Grass etching edition 64/150, signed in pencil 14 x 11 inches. Estimate $200-400 Property from the Collection of the Appleton Museum of Art, Ocala, FloridaSee Sold Price
Sold2019* Mark Tobey, (American, 1890-1976), Morning Grass* Mark Tobey (American, 1890-1976) Morning Grass etching edition 92/150; signed in pencil Image: 14 x 11 inches. Estimate $200-400 Property from the Collection of the Appleton Museum of Art, Ocala, FlSee Sold Price
Sold2019Mark Tobey (American, 1890-1976) Morning Grass, 1975Mark Tobey (American, 1890-1976) Morning Grass, 1975 etching signed and numbered 44/150 in pencil 14 x 11 inches. Property from the Collection of the Appleton Museum of Art, Ocala, FloridaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Mark Tobey, (American, 1890-1976), Morning Grass, 1975Mark Tobey (American, 1890-1976) Morning Grass, 1975 lithograph signed in pencil Sheet: 26 x 19 1/2 inches. Estimate $100-200See Sold Price
Sold2018Mark Tobey* Mark Tobey (American, 1890-1976) Morning Grass, 1975 lithograph numbered 96/150, signed in pencil Sheet: 26 x 19 1/2 inches. Estimate $300-500 Property from the Collection of the Appleton Museum ofSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mark Tobey* Mark Tobey (American, 1890-1976) Morning Grass, 1975 lithograph signed in pencil Sheet: 26 x 19 1/2 inches. Estimate $100-200 Property from the Collection of the Appleton Museum of Art, Ocala, FloriSee Sold Price
Sold2020Lady with Fan by Mark Tobey (1890-1976)Framed oil on canvas, Lady with a Fan, Mark Tobey (American, 1890-1976), unsigned, Provenance: Minette Weir (River Heights, IL). Ms. Weir commissioned Tobey to paint this portrait in the late 1920s. 3See Sold Price
Sold2022MARK TOBEY - Composition #5 - Mixed Media on PaperArtist: Mark Tobey (American, 1890 - 1976). Title: "Composition #5". Medium: Mixed Media on Paper. Date: Composed c1967. Dimensions: Overall size: 12 3/4 x 9 3/4 in. (324 x 248 mm).LSee Sold Price
Sold2019Mark Tobey "Scroll Of Liberty" Lithograph, 1973Mark Tobey (American, 1890-1976). "Scroll Of Liberty" - 1973, lithograph on paper, pencil signed and dated "Tobey, 73" to lower right and numbered "47/175" to lower left. Approx: 19.25" x 26", 31.5" xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mark Tobey lithograph in colorsMark Tobey (American 1890-1976) ''October'' lithograph in colors on Arches, 1971, signed, dated and numbered 134/200 in pencil, printed by Karl Meier, Basel, published by Galerie Beyeler, Basel. 17 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mark Tobey lithograph in colorsMark Tobey (American 1890-1976) ''Flight over Forms'' lithograph in colors, 1966, signed, dated and numbered 188/200 in pencil. 18 x 26 1/2'' Provenance: Estate of Agnes Doth, Lexington, KY Mrs. DothSee Sold Price
Sold2017Mark Tobey, Abstract Compostion - GouacheMark Tobey (American, 1890–1976). Nonrepresentational mottled color field painting with orange background. Signed and dated in narrow bottom right margin "Tobey 1966," in pencil. Dimensions: &nbSee Sold Price
Sold2020Print, Mark TobeyMark Tobey (American, 1890-1976), "High Tide," lithograph in colors, pencil signed lower right, edition 148/150, gallery label (Concept Art Gallery, Pittsburgh, PA) affixed verso, image: 11"h x 15"w,See Sold Price
Sold2015MARK TOBEY - Original color pencil drawing onMark Tobey (American, 1890 - 1976). "Composition #2". Original color pencil drawing on paper. 1971. Signed and dated, lower right. White wove paper. Very good to fine condition. Provenance: Estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2015MARK TOBEY - Original color pencil drawing onMark Tobey (American, 1890 - 1976). "Composition". Original color pencil drawing on paper. 1971. Signed and dated, lower right. White wove paper. Very good to fine condition. Provenance: Estate of a pSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mark Tobey, American (1890-1976), abstract, 1975, serigraph, 17 1/2"H x 21"W (image), 25"H x 28Mark Tobey American (1890-1976) abstract, 1975 serigraph pencil signed and numbered XXV/LX lower margin. Published by Edition de Beauclair, Frankfurt am Main; Printed by Austel & Fischer, Hanau. BiogrSee Sold Price
Sold2015MARK TOBEY - Original color pencil drawing onMark Tobey (American, 1890 - 1976). "Waves". Original color pencil drawing on paper. 1971. Signed and dated, lower right. White wove paper. Very good to fine condition. Provenance: Estate of a privateSee Sold Price
Sold2019* Mark Tobey, (American, 1890-1976), Psaltery, First* Mark Tobey (American, 1890-1976) Psaltery, First Form and Psaltery, Second Form etchings edition EA XII/XX and 102/150, signed Tobey (lower right) Image: 14 x 11 inches. Estimate $400-600 Property fSee Sold Price
Sold2019* Mark Tobey, (American, 1890-1976), Of Time and Age* Mark Tobey (American, 1890-1976) Of Time and Age etching edition XXVIII/L, signed Tobey in pencil (lower right) Image: 14 x 11 inches. Estimate $200-400 Property from the Collection of the AppletonSee Sold Price
Sold2019* Mark Tobey, (American, 1890-1976), Psaltery First* Mark Tobey (American, 1890-1976) Psaltery First Form and Psaltery Second Form etching edition 106/150 and edition XIV/XX, signed Tobey in pencil (lower right) Image: 14 x 11 inches. Estimate $400-60See Sold Price
Sold2018Mark Tobey* Mark Tobey (American, 1890-1976) Of Time and Age, 1975 etching signed in pencil Sheet: 26 1/2 x 20 inches. Estimate $100-200 Property from the Collection of the Appleton Museum of Art, Ocala, FloridSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mark Tobey (American, 1890-1976) Confusion, 1970Mark Tobey (American, 1890-1976) Confusion, 1970 lithograph signed and numbered XLII/L in pencil 17 3/4 x 11 7/8 inches. Property from the Estate of Richard Altermann, Santa Fe, New MexicoSee Sold Price
20 hrs LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesMark Tobey (1890-1976), Silent Night , 1960, tempera sur papier, signée et datée, titrée auCHF 10,000
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersMAN RAY - Larmes de Verre (Glass Tears) [variant] - Original vintage photogravure$1,600
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersMAN RAY - Sleeping Woman (Woman on Folded Arms) - Original vintage photogravure$400
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersMAN RAY - Rayograph - Film Strip Roll Up - Original vintage photogravure$400