Sold2023Markus Pierson (American, b.1961) 'The Gadabouts' SculptureMarkus Pierson (American, b.1961) 'The Gadabouts' Sculpture Undated, signed and #137/185 verso, acrylic painted cast resin sculpture raised on casters Provenance: The personal collection of Mike DitkaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Markus Pierson (American, b.1961) 'The Passion That Kills' Wood Resin SculptureMarkus Pierson (American, b.1961) 'The Passion That Kills' Wood Resin Sculpture 1988, signed en verso, #14/250; hand painted including removable moon and neck tie Property from: Chicago North Shore HeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Markus Pierson (American, b.1961) 'For The Roses' Wood Resin SculptureMarkus Pierson (American, b.1961) 'For The Roses' Wood Resin Sculpture 1990, signed and dated lower side of base, #122/350, depicting coyotes dancing beneath a moon Property from: an Elmhurst, IllinoiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Markus Pierson (American, b.1961) 'Don Coyote' SculptureMarkus Pierson (American, b.1961) 'Don Coyote' Sculpture Undated, signed and #74/95 verso, acrylic painted cast resin sculpture Provenance: The personal collection of Mike Ditka Property from: The MikSee Sold Price
Sold2022Markus Pierson (American, b.1961) 'The Gumshoe and the Dame' Wood Resin SculptureMarkus Pierson (American, b.1961) 'The Gumshoe and the Dame' Wood Resin Sculpture 1989, signed and dated rear left on base, #184/350, depicting male coyote holding female coyote with an outstretched aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Markus Pierson (American, b.1961) SerigraphsMarkus Pierson (American, b.1961) Serigraphs (2) undated items including 'Masquerade', pencil signed lower left and 'Two Simple Words', white pencil signed lower right and (printer proof) 'PP V' lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2023Markus Pierson (American, b.1961) 'For the Roses' SculptureMarkus Pierson (American, b.1961) 'For the Roses' Sculpture 1990, signed and dated lower side of base, #43/350, depicting coyotes dancing beneath a moon Property from: a Private Collector, Joliet, IllSee Sold Price
Sold2023Markus Pierson (American, b.1961) 'Bingo' SculptureMarkus Pierson (American, b.1961) 'Bingo' Sculpture Undated, signed and #21/195 verso, acrylic painted cast resin sculpture raised on wood feet Provenance: The personal collection of Mike Ditka ProperSee Sold Price
Sold2023Markus Pierson b.1961 Pop Art LE Hanging SculptureMarkus Pierson (American, born 1961). A limited edition mixed media wall art sculpture. Composition resin and other elements. Titled, "The Golden Halibut". A hanging Pop Art work depicting stylized anSee Sold Price
Sold2022Markus Pierson (American, b. 1961), SeedsMarkus Pierson (American, b. 1961), Seedsmixed-media print on canvas with collage and three-dimensional elements, signed and numbered 8/35 in gold ink, framed. Frame dimensions 47 1/4 x 38 1/2 in. PriSee Sold Price
Sold2022MARKUS PIERSON (AMERICAN 1961 - SCULPTURESEntitled "Tango, Pango, Tango", ca 1990, Resin sculpture, signed to base, edition #262/350 Dimension: H 22" W 18.5" D 12.5" Slight paint loss on finger.See Sold Price
Sold2023Markus Pierson (American b. 1961) Amor Painted Wood SculptureMarkus Pierson (American b. 1961) Amor Painted Wood Sculpture. Monogrammed, numbered & dated 1990, 52/350 measures 20" x 20" x 9"See Sold Price
Sold2021Markus Pierson (American, 1961) For the RosesMarkus Pierson (American, 1961) For the Roses Height 25 1/4 x width 27 inches. Property from the Collection of Dr. Mark List Cohen and Jane Cohen, Atlanta, GeorgiaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Markus Pierson (American, b. 1961) "Gaucho" SculptureMarkus Pierson (American, b. 1961) "Gaucho" Sculpture. 1989, carved wooden and painted folk art limited edition sculpture. Measures approx. - 25 1/2" high x 14" wide x 7 1/2" deep.See Sold Price
Sold2018Markus Pierson (American, 1961)Medium: Wood sculpture. Title: Birds. Dimensions: 23 x 7 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024"Phases of the Moon", Markus Pierson Lithograph.Artist(s): Markus Pierson (America, b. 1961) Medium: Offset color lithograph. Signature(s): In-print, lower right. Paperwork: N/A Damage: Light wear to the frame. Measurement(s): 32 1/2" x 26" (sight)See Sold Price
Sold2021Sculpture, Markus PiersonMarkus Pierson (American, b. 1961), "Dear Divinity," cast resin sculpture, signed on back of base, edition 6/25, overall: 38.75"h x 13"w x 20.5"d. Provenance: Estate of Sheila Martin-Stone (Oakdale, CSee Sold Price
Sold2017Markus Pierson 'Wheels of Life' signed serigraphMarkus Pierson (American, born 1961), mixed media serigraph on board titled 'Wheels of Life,' depicting a morotcycle riding coyote in a leather jacket and cap with mechanical gears and text below thatSee Sold Price
Sold2016MARKUS PIERSON "Wild Ones Sculpture" Acrylic on Wood.MARKUS PIERSON (American b. 1961) "Wild Ones Sculpture" Acrylic on wood. 24 1/2 x 23 x 9 inches. Signed, dated and numbered in roman numerals on back of base: EEXLIII / 1991.See Sold Price
Sold2021Sculpture, Markus PiersonMarkus Pierson (American, b. 1961), "Decade," cast resin sculpture, signed on verso, edition 20/95, overall: 22.75"h x 15"w x 11.5"d. Provenance: Estate of Sheila Martin-Stone (Oakdale, California). MSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, Markus PiersonMarkus Pierson (American, b. 1961), "Decade," acrylic on canvas mounted on panel, signed lower left, COA affixed verso, overall (unframed): 24"h x 18"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Markus Pierson sculpture, 'The Gadabouts', 25"hMarkus Pierson (American, born 1961), contemporary painted cast resin sculpture titled 'The Gadabouts,' depicting a pair of amorous coyotes in 1950's era party dress sitting, on top of a trunk with foSee Sold Price
Sold2021Print, Markus PiersonMarkus Pierson (American, b. 1961), "Bits of Saturday," giclee print, signed lower right, edition 22/25, overall (with frame): 54.5"h x 35.5"wSee Sold Price
5 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksMcKenney & Hall, Folio - Tah-Ro-Hon, An Ioway Warrior$150
5 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksMcKenney & Hall, Folio - Encampment of Piekann Indians, near Fort McKenzie on the Muscleshell River$150
5 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksKollner, Rare - Niagara Falls, Horseshoe Fall, from the Canada Side$200
5 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksMcKenney & Hall, Folio - Not-Chi-Mi-Ne, An Ioway Chief$150
5 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksMcKenney & Hall, Folio - Ne-O-Mon-Ne, An Ioway Chief$150
5 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksMcKenney & Hall, Folio - Wat-Che-Mon-Ne, An Ioway Chief$150
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsRufino Tamayo (1899 - 1991) Signed Mexican American Modernist Abstract Lithograph$40(2 bids)
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCCsaba Markus , Hungarian-American artist, painter, sculptor and publisher. ... His work also$150