Sold2022Trobriand Islands Massim Canoe Splashboard, PNGTrobriand Islands Massim Canoe Splashboard, PNG. Carved and painted wood with scrolling avian head design elements, classic form. On stand. Size: 10.5'' x 20.5'' x 1.5'' (27 x 52 x 4 cm). Height on stSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Massim Area Canoe SplashboardA Fine Massim Canoe splashboard; Trobriand Islands, Massim Region, Milne bay province, Papua New Guinea.Of typical form the double lobed board with elaborate curvilinear motifs deeply carved on the suSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Massim Blue Canoe SplashboardA Massim Canoe splashboard; Trobriand Islands, Massim Region, Milne bay province, Papua New Guinea.Of typical form the double lobed board with elaborate curvilinear motifs deeply carved on the surfaceSee Sold Price
Sold2023PAPUA NEW GUINEA CANOE SPLASHBOARDPAPUA NEW GUINEA CANOE SPLASHBOARDNew Guinea (Massim), early 20th century, polychrome wood. Painted white, red, and black in swirls and abstractions.22 x 24 in. (55.9 x 61 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2019A PRIMITIVE LOW RELIEF AND POLYCHROME TEAK CANOE PROWA PRIMITIVE LOW RELIEF AND POLYCHROME TEAK CANOE PROW SPLASH BOARD, POSSIBLY MASSIM TRIBE, TROBRIAND ISLANDS, MILNE BAY, PAPUA NEW GUINEA, EARLY/MID 20TH CENTURY, the ancestral figure squats at centerSee Sold Price
Sold2022Five Nautical CarvingsLot of five Papua New Guinea canoe carvings, including large painted Massim splashboard, weathered with some water damage, Humboldt Bay figurative canoe prow, finely carved Kula canoe prow, Kula waveSee Sold Price
Sold2023Massim people carved splashboard (lagim)Massim people carved splashboard (lagim), Milne Bay Province, Trobriand Islands, Papua New Guinea, fragment from an indigenous canoe used to navigate the noted "Kula" inter-islands trading voyages, coSee Sold Price
Sold20182 Melanesian objects. 20th century.A group of two Melanesian objects. 20th century. ++ Massim splash board. Massim. Trobriand Islands. 28 1/2" x 29." ++ Middle Sepik canoe prow ornament. Middle Sepik. Papua New Guinea. 42" x 31."See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Massim Canoe Prow Finial (Munkuris), PNGAntique Massim Canoe Prow Finial (Munkuris), PNG.Wave splitter finial in carved wood with lime pigment. Provenance: Michael Hamson Oceanic Art, Palos Verdes Estates, CA. Size: 21.5'' x 12'' x .5'' (55See Sold Price
Sold2024A 19th Century Massim Canoe Prow from Papua New Guinea, NO RESERVESA 19th Century Canoe Prow from Papua New Guinea. Measuring approximately 25.5" X 11.5", this Trobriand prow was collected and cataloged by an American expat, living and working in New Guinea in the miSee Sold Price
Sold2024Kula Canoe Splashboard 'Lagim'1987.01.071 Kula Canoe front splashboard (lagim) Carved by Tokwesai in 1974, Owned by Siyakwakwa, Lalela village, Kitawa Island Trobriand Island. Papua New Guinea. Provenance: Field collected by MartiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Trobriand Kula Cycle Canoe Splash Board, Okabulula #1 Village, Kitava Island1987.01.098 Trobriand Kula Canoe Splash board decoration, Tabuya, owner Bokwemegu Carver Ogamwana, Okabulula #1 village Kitava Island, Trobriand Is., PNG. Field collected in 1987 by Martin from its owSee Sold Price
Sold2024Trobriand Kula Canoe Splash Board, Kadewol Village, PNG1987.01.100 Trobriand Kula Canoe Splash board decoration, Tabuya, owner and carver Toulayasi, village Kadewol, Kitava Island, Trobriand Is., PNG. Field collected in 1987 by Martin from its owner. DimeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Trobriand Kula Canoe Splash Board, Okabulula #1 Village, PNG1987.01.100 Trobriand Kula Canoe Splash board decoration, Tabuya, Kitava, Owner Kaukuwekuy, carver Gigma, Okabulula #1 village Island, Trobriand Is., PNG. Field collected in 1987 by Martin from its owSee Sold Price
Sold2023Authentic Papua New Guinea Canoe Splash BoardAuthentic Papua New Guinea Splash Board from the Blackwater River Basin. Carved out of dense wood and the top of the splash board shows traditional abstract and geometric designs with red, white and bSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Museum Quality New Guinea Splashboard, NO RESERVEA Museum Quality New Guinea Splashboard. An extraordinary Trobriand canoe splashboard, circa first decades of the 20th Century, or earlier. Measuring approximately 25" X 21", this amazing piece was coSee Sold Price
Sold2019Estate Collection of Ethnographic ArtifactsEstate Collection of Ethnographic Artifacts, Various Cultures: Papua New Guinea, Tribal Bayonet, Indonesian carved wood statue, Massim splashboard, Trobriand islands, carved wood accented with white pSee Sold Price
Sold2021Papua New Guinea Polychrome Canoe ProwPapua New Guinea Polychrome Canoe Prow, 19th/ 20th century. A beautiful Massim canoe prow "masawa" - finely carved from a single piece of wood and embellished with polychrome pigment in intertwining cSee Sold Price
Sold2018Early 20th C. PNG Massim Wood Canoe Paddle**Originally Listed At $750** Oceania, Papua New Guinea, probably from the Massim area of Milne Bay, ca. early to mid 20th century CE. A gorgeous example of a carved wooden paddle with ornate motifs wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Trobriand Kula Ring Canoe Prow Set, Okabulula #1 Village, PNG1987.01.089/1987.01.090 Trobriand Islands,PNG,Kula Canoe Prow set owned by Sigumutu, Okabulula #1 village, Kitawa Island. Trobriand Is. PNG. Trobriand Kula Canoe front splash board,Lagim, Carved by GiSee Sold Price
2024Trobriand Kula Ring Canoe Front, Wapaya Village , Kitawa Island, PNG987.01.077 Kula Canoe front splash board, Lagim,Wapaya village, Kitawa Island, Trobriand Island, PNG Dimensions: 31"H x 31"W x 3"DSee Sold Price
Sold2024Small Trobriand Canoe Front, Kudewoli Village , Kitava Island, PNG1987.01.103 small Trobirand Canoe front splash board, Kudewoli village, Kitava Island, Trobriand Island, PNG Dimensions: 6"H x 16"W x 1.5"DSee Sold Price
Sold2024Canoe Prow, Massim Area PNG1982.1.020 Canoe prow from the Massim area,Papua New Guinea. Provenance: Collection of the World Museum in Tulsa Oklahoma, collected by missionaries in the early 1960s. Dimensions:37"H x 4"W x 1.75"DSee Sold Price
6 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYBirch bark miniature canoe, used as a display model in the Ball club trading post, Itasca County Min$400
6 hrs LeftAtlee Raber AuctionsHANDCRAFTED ADIRONDACK BIRCH WOOD SALESMAN SAMPLE CANOE W/ OARS$25(4 bids)
5 days LeftLEAP AuctionsBrand New Pair of Raccoons Paddling down the river in a Canoe Novelty Taxidermy Mount$75(2 bids)