Sold2024Maurice C. Wilks RUA ARHA (1910 - 1984) Lough Inagh, Co. Galway Oil on canvas, 40 x 50cm (15¾ xMaurice C. Wilks RUA ARHA (1910 - 1984) Lough Inagh, Co. Galway Oil on canvas, 40 x 50cm (15¾ x 19½) Signed; inscribed with title versoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Luis Lazzaro (Chile 1910 - c. 1978) oil on canvas.Luis Lazzaro (Chile 1910 - c. 1978) oil on canvas. Arboleda y Riachuelo. canvas 40 x 50 cm. 15-3/4 x 19-3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022GRANT WOOD AMERICAN 1892-1942Forest Interior, Autumn, oil on canvas board, 12 x 16 in (30.5 x 40.6 cm), framed 15 3/4 x 19 3/4 in (40 x 50.2 cm), signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2023William H. Johnson, 1901-1970, Opstilling med Blomster (Floral Still Life)William H. Johnson1901-1970Opstilling med Blomster (Floral Still Life)c. 1930-1940oil on rough canvas17 x 15 inchessigned faintly on versolabel verso from Neil Lindberg's inventory documentsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marguerite Thompson Zorach (American, 1887-1968) Baby Girl (The Awakening), c. 1918Marguerite Thompson Zorach (American, 1887-1968) Baby Girl (The Awakening), c. 1918 oil on canvas laid to board signed M. Zorach (lower right) 18 1/4 x 15 1/4 inches. Provenance: Estate of the ArtistSee Sold Price
Sold2024Max Kuehne Oil, Brooklyn Bridge with View of ManhattanMax Kuehne (German/American 1880-1968) Brooklyn Bridge with View of Manhattan, c.1911, oil on canvas board, signed lower right, dated 11 (?) framed. Dimensions: 15 x 17.5 in. image size, 19 x 21.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019Spanish Colonial School, paintingSpanish Colonial School, painting, 17th c., Peruvian, Trinity Embodied as One, oil on canvas, unsigned, unframed, 17"h x 15"w Provenance: From a Single Owner Collection of Spanish Colonial ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bill Schenck After Pruett Carter's "The Escape", 1984Bill Schenck (American, b. 1947) After Pruett Carter's "The Escape", 1984 Oil on canvas 50.75 x 40.5 (in) Signed and dated Schenck Aug 84, verso Titled, verso.See Sold Price
Sold2024Price Larson, "Texas Two-Step"Price Larson (Amer., 20th-21st C.), "Texas Two-Step", oil on canvas sight: 30 x 40 in., frame: 39 x 49 in. Shipping available for this lot through our partner 4CL; please request a shippingSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter. Girl Pulling Peach Cart With Chicken.Clementine Hunter. Girl Pulling Peach Cart With Chicken. c. late 1960's. Initialed. Oil on canvas panel. Excellent condition. Image is 12" w x 10" h. Frame is 17" w x 15" h. Provenance: Jessica WeberSee Sold Price
Sold2021Newton Reeve Howard (American/New Orleans, 1912)Newton Reeve Howard (American/New Orleans, 1912-1984), "Pirogue", 1982, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, label with title on reverse of frame, 15 in. x 30 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2018William Merritt Chase(American, 1849-1916) Portrait of a Young Girl, c. 1910, signed lower left "Wm. M. Chase", oil on canvas, 20 x 16 in.; carved gilt wood frame, 28-1/2 x 24-1/2 in. Note: Lit: See Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Xceron, oil on canvas, ex-Guggenheim MuseumJean Xceron, oil on canvas, ex-Guggenheim Museum, Jean Xceron (American/Greek, 1890-1967), "Composition No. 247", c. 1942, signed lower right, museum label verso, 19"h x 15"w (canvas), 21"h x 17"w (frSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Seago, RWS, RBA (British, 1910-1974) On The Beach, Waxham NorfolkEdward Seago, RWS, RBA (British, 1910-1974) On The Beach, Waxham Norfolk signed 'Edward Seago' (lower left), bears title (on the reverse) oil on board 28 x 40.5cm (11 x 15 15/16in). Footnotes:See Sold Price
Sold2024Frank McCarthy (1924-2002), The HuntFrank McCarthy (1924-2002) The Hunt Medium: oil on canvas Dimensions: 26 x 40 Framed Dimensions: 33 1/4 x 47 1/8 x 1 7/8 Signature signed lower right: McCarthy © verso: titled and signed Provenance SSee Sold Price
Sold2021MAURICE (VALADON) UTRILLO (FRANCE, 1883-1955)Montmartre Paris Cul-de-Sac, oil on canvas, signed lower right, in a fatigued gold carved frame with linen liner, OS: 23 1/2" x 20 1/2", SS: 15 3/4" x 12 3/4". Fine overall craquelure.Born in MontmartSee Sold Price
Sold202219TH C. THEODORE GERARD INTERIOR SCENE PAINTING19TH CENTURY FRENCH INTERIOR OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING. SIGNED LOWER LEFT. HAS BEEN RELINED. IN PERIOD FRAME. 32" x 40" IMAGE SIZE / 45" x 53" IN FRAME. THIS ITEM EXCEEDS SIZE LIMITATIONS FOR IN HOUSE SHSee Sold Price
2022PORFIRIO SALINAS (American/Texas 1910-1973) A PAINTING,PORFIRIO SALINAS (American/Texas 1910-1973) A PAINTING, "Autumn Hill Country Landscape with Windmill," oil on canvas, signed L/R, "Salinas," 24 1/2" x 30", framed, 32 1/2" x 37 1/4". Note: "The subjecSee Sold Price
Sold2022French Oil on Canvas Framed Signed Claude MonetOil on canvas, framed. Featuring landscape scene with lily pads on water. Signed "Claude Monet" to the bottom right corner. Label on verso reads "GALERIE SIMON / No 1494 / C. Monet / 50 x 40". CanvasSee Sold Price
Sold2022Yannis Gaitis (Greek, 1923-1984) My Side-Your Side, c.Yannis Gaitis (Greek, 1923-1984) My Side-Your Side, c. 1977 oil on wood on oil on canvas signed Gaitis (lower right); titled (verso) 79 x 48 1/2 x 2 1/2 inches. Provenance: Walton Street Gallery, ChicSee Sold Price
Sold2021Reuven Rubin (1893 - 1974) Harvest of OlivesReuven Rubin (1893 - 1974) Harvest of Olives Signed Rubin in English and Hebrew (lower right) Oil on canvas 15 x 18 1/2 inches Framed: 21 1/4 x 24 1/2 inches Executed ca. 1965 Accompanied by a photo-cSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rufino Tamayo (Oil on Canvas)V$60,000Original Rufino Tamayo Oil on Canvas 20 x 15 1/2". Provenance Art Gallery Misrachi Mexico City, Phillip Clark, Through J.C space, in Seattle .Acquired from the above by the present owner. Rufino TamaySee Sold Price
Sold2022Richard Schmid (1934-2021), Millpond FallsRichard Schmid (1934-2021), Millpond Falls, oil on canvas, 15 x 24, signed lower right: Schmid verso: titled, signed, dated, Provenance: From a Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Justin Nuyda (1944 - 2022) SearchSearch signed and dated 1978 (lower right and ve rso) oil on canvas 40" x 30" (101 cm x 76 cm) Often referred to as one of the pillars of Philippine Modern Art is the revered abstractionist Justin NuySee Sold Price
17 hrs LeftAdam's AuctioneersMaurice C. Wilks RUA ARHA (1910-1984) A Cottage on the Antrim Coast Oil on board, 45 x 55cm (18 x€700
17 hrs LeftAdam's AuctioneersFrank McKelvey RUA RHA (1895 -1974) A Donegal Farmyard Oil on canvas, 40 x 50cm (15¾ x 19¾)€14,000
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCOil on Canvas Coastal Cliff Scene Edward Moran (1829-1901)$625(4 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCGirl With Fruit Basket, Oil on Canvas, After Tiziano Vecellio (1485-1576)$140(3 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCBust with Flowers, Erasmus II Quellinus (1607-1678)/Hecke (1620-1684)$2,150(6 bids)