Sold2022Max Bill silkscreenMax Bill (Swiss 1908-1994) ''Radiations of a Square''- silkscreen in colors, 1970, signed, dated and numbered 124/200 in pencil. 15 3/4 x 15 3/4" Provenance: Estate of Agnes Doth, Lexington, KY Mrs. DSee Sold Price
Sold2024Max Bill, Radiation of a Square, Screen PrintMax Bill (Swiss, 1908-1994), "Radiation of a Square", geometric abstract, screen print on paper, signed and dated 70 L/R, 195/200, framed 27 1/2" x 20". Provenance: Swampscott, Massachusetts collectioSee Sold Price
Sold2021Max Bill - Untitled (4 white squares)Lot 30 Max Bill Swiss (1908-1994) Untitled (4 white squares) (1971) screenprint pencil signed lower right 25 1/2 x 19 1/2 inches Provenance: From the estate of Bruce TelekySee Sold Price
Sold2022Max Bill silkscreenMax Bill (Swiss 1908-1994) ''I''- silkscreen in colors, 1970, signed, dated and numbered 90/100 in pencil. 13 1/2 x 13 1/2'' Provenance: Estate of Agnes Doth, Lexington, KY Mrs. Doth operated a contemSee Sold Price
Sold2022Max Bill silkscreenMax Bill (Swiss 1908-1994) ''Plate II''- silkscreen in colors, 1970, signed, dated and numbered 38/100 in pencil. 13 1/2 x 13 1/2'' Provenance: Estate of Agnes Doth, Lexington, KY Mrs. Doth operated aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Max Bill (Swiss, 1908-1994) UntitledMax Bill (Swiss, 1908-1994) Untitled Serigraph. Signed and dated 'Bill 1970' Numbered edition 7/100. 27 x 19 in. Anderson Gallery, Buffalo, New York. David K. Anderson Grandchildren's Trust.See Sold Price
Sold2021Rare "Max Bill Lamp" by Max Bill, SwissRare "Max Bill Lamp" by Max Bill, Swiss (1908-1994) Metal & Glass, Mid Century Modern c.1960's or 70"s. Made in Switzerland. 9 Lights. Condition: Generally Good. Needs Cleaning. Dimensions: H-24.5" xSee Sold Price
Sold2017Max Bill Serigraph, Yellow NucleusMax Bill (Swiss, 1908-1994). A color serigraph titled "Yellow Nucleus". Signed in pencil lower right and dated '64. Numbered 3/67. Framed under glass. Frame opening: 26 in x 18-1/4 in. Provenance: FroSee Sold Price
Sold2023Max Bill (Swiss, 1908-1994) Ato-Mat Wall Clock and Timer Junghans, GermanyMax Bill (Swiss, 1908-1994) Ato-Mat Wall Clock and Timer Junghans, Germany glazed porcelain, chrome-plated brass, plastic, enameled aluminum with manufacturer's markings H 6 x W 8 1/4 x D 2 1/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Max Bill (Swiss, 1908-1994) "Twins with Change of the Black and White"Max Bill (Swiss, 1908-1994) "Twins with Change of the Black and White" Serigraph. Signed (lower right), numbered edition and titled (on reverse). 24 x 35 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Max Bill 3 "Abstract" silkscreenMAX BILL (Swiss 1908-1994) "Field from Six Penetrating Colors," 1966, "Nucleus from Double Colors," 1968 and "Galleria Lorenzelli 1972" silkscreen, sheet: 25.75 x 19 inches; overall with frame: 25.75See Sold Price
Sold2022Max Bill (Swiss, 1908-1994) UntitledMax Bill (Swiss, 1908-1994) Untitled Serigraph. Signed (lower right) numbered edition. Sight: 19 x 19 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Max Bill Lithograph Variation 13Max Bill (Swiss, 1908-1994). Lithograph, Variation 13, from XXe Siecle No. 4, 1938. Unsigned, "Bille" and another illegible notation written in pencil on verso. 12 1/4" x 9 3/8". Unframed and stored rSee Sold Price
Sold2023Max Bill (1908 - 1994) LithographMax Bill, Swiss (1908 - 1994) "Abstract Composition, 1976" Color Lithograph on Paper, Signed and Numbered 36/56. Gratik Werkstatt Hamburg Meibner edition blind stamp lower left. Sight measures 19-3/8"See Sold Price
Sold2024ABSTRACT MODERN SWISS SERIGRAPH BY MAX BILL SIGNEDMax Bill, Swiss, German, 1908 to 1994, serigraph on paper depicting an abstract Konkrete Komposition, 1971. Signed and dated in pencil, lower right. Numbered 58 of 150 in pencil, lower left. Max BillSee Sold Price
Sold2023Max Bill Attributed Oil on BoardMax Bill (Swiss and German artist, 1908-1994) attributed oil on board, untitled abstract geometric composition, unsigned, comes with photo copy of letter from Max Bill to the gallery owner who was exhSee Sold Price
Sold2021MAX BILL (1908 - 1994): ABSTRACT1970, lithograph, signed and dated lower right, editioned 24/100 lower left Condition: in Plexiglas box frame 27 1/2 x 19 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Max BILL (1908 - 1994) zugeschrieben. Geometrische Komposition.Circa 61 cm x 51,5 cm. Unsigniert. Dazu eine weitere Graphik. Rechts unten undeutlich signiert. Links unten nummeriert: "154 / 300". English Title: Max BILL (1908 - 1994) attributed. Geometric composSee Sold Price
Sold2024Max BILL (1908-1994) Switzerland - Germany Collage Cut Out Signed on VersoMax BILL (1908-1994) Switzerland - Germany Signed on Verso with Gallery labels. Collage Cut painted sheets into forms of varying shapes on board. 32 x 26 Provenance Property from the Collection of anSee Sold Price
Sold2024Max BILL (1908-1994) Switzerland - Germany Collage Cut Out Signed on VersoMax BILL (1908-1994) Switzerland - Germany Signed on Verso with two labels. Collage Cut painted sheets into forms of varying shapes on board. 24 x 30 Provenance Property from the Collection of an ImpoSee Sold Price
Sold2017MAX BILL Pair of Sgabillo stoolsMAX BILL (1908 - 1994) ZANOTTA Pair of Sgabillo stools, Italy, 2000s Birch plywood Branded 17 3/4" x 15 3/4" x 11 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021Max Bill (1908-1994), "Three Rows in 8 Colors", 1981Max Bill (1908-1994), "Three Rows in 8 Colors", dated 1981, serigraph, framed sight: 26 x 19.5", frame: 31.5 x 26" Provenance: The Estate of San Antonio Oil & Gas Entrepreneur George His (1927-See Sold Price
Sold2021Max Bill, UntitledARTIST: Max Bill (1908-1994) MEDIUM: Screenprint DATE: 1969 DIMENSIONS: 23.75 x 19.25 in. (image); 24.5 x 20 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signed in pencil lower left 341/500, lower right bill 1969 CONDITIOSee Sold Price
Sold2023** Max Bill (1908-1994) Olympische Spiele München 1972** Max Bill (1908-1994)Olympische Spiele München 1972Offset lithograph printed in colours, 1972, printed by Matthieu, Zurich, published by Edition Olympia 1972 GmbH, Munich, on smooth wove paper,See Sold Price
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesMax Bill, Swiss (1908-1994), Combillation, 1970, four-panel silkscreen, acrylic panels$375
Oct 15Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHHans Gugelot; Max Bill; Otl Aicher, Floor lamp from the HfG Ulm, c. 1955€800
Oct 15Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHMax Bill; Hans Gugelot; Paul Hildinger, Two 'Ulm stools', 1953€1,800
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyLee Godie (American, 1908-1994) Drawing on Paper$200
Oct 10DuMouchellesPeter Max (American, 1937-2019) Offset Lithograph on Paper "Lincoln", H 35.25" W 23.5"$750
5 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsOld Painting Zoma Baitler, Interior Scene. Technique: oil on canvas.$2,300
6 days LeftHeartland Artifact Auctions Inc3/4" Copper Bead, found in Peoria Co., Illinois by Bill Sidell, 1994, Ex Brendan Hastings Collection$10(1 bid)