Sold2022Max Klepper (German,NY,1861-1907) watercolor painting antiqueARTIST: Max Francis Klepper (Germany, New York, 1861 - 1907) NAME: Public Road Coach Liberty MEDIUM: watercolor on paper CONDITION: Minor age toning. Framed under glass. Wear to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 8 xSee Sold Price
Sold2020WATERCOLOR DEPICTING FOXHUNTER ON HORSEBACK W/ HOUNDSMax Francis Klepper, American (1861-1907) Signed L.L., "M.F. Klepper" Provenance: A Dutchess County, New York Collector Dimensions: Sight 10 3/4 in. x 8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022MAX FRANCIS KLEPPER (American, 1861-1907). Bound Man on a Horse, Watercolor and gouache on paper.MAX FRANCIS KLEPPER (American, 1861-1907). Bound Man on a Horse, Watercolor and gouache on paper. Signed lower right hand. Framed. - 14 x 22 in; frame: 31 x 22 inSee Sold Price
Sold2022MAX KLEPPER PUBLIC ROAD COACH LIBERTY WATERCOLORMax Klepper (1861-1907) Watercolor painting Public Road Coach Liberty. Tag on verso reads: Run by James H. Hyde for 2 months in 1903 from the old Holland House, N.Y.C. to Laurel-in-the-Pines, LakewoodSee Sold Price
SoldCHARLES PARSONS (1821-1910), CURRIER & IVES (American, 1857-1907), The Life of a Fireman: The Ne...CHARLES PARSONS (1821-1910), CURRIER & IVES (American, 1857-1907), The Life of a Fireman: The New Era. Steam and Muscle, New York, New York, 1861. Gale no. 3785. Facts of publication and title in matrSee Sold Price
Sold2024Peter Max (New York, b. 1937 - ) Psychedelic Painted BaseballAn official size painted baseball signed MAX. Very good condition and painted in the Max colorful Psychedelic style.See Sold Price
Sold2017Pair of Tiffany Sterling Silver CandlesticksLarge Pair of Tiffany & Co. Sterling Silver Candlesticks1902-1907, New York, in the rococo taste, each with a lobed baluster standard above two scroll and foliate knops and an ornate base en suite, suSee Sold Price
Sold2021PETER MAX "LIBERTY HEAD" MIXED MEDIAPETER MAX (NEW YORK, b. 1937) "LIBERTY HEAD" MIXED MEDIA WITH ACRYLIC OVER COLOR LITHOGRAPH , SIGNED MAX , LOWER RIGHT - 20" x 27" ; 32" x 38 1/2" OVERALLSee Sold Price
Sold2024Signed Original Peter Max Hockey Helmet (New York Rangers, 1996)Signed original Peter Max New York Rangers helmet, 1996. Signed and dated by the artist on left side of helmet. In excellent condition. Please see photos for additional details. Dimensions: 14" x 9" xSee Sold Price
Sold2022PETER MAX "PEACE ON EARTH" MIXED MEDIAPETER MAX (NEW YORK, b. 1937) "PEACE ON EARTH" MIXED MEDIA WITH ACRYLIC OVER COLOR LITHOGRAPH , SIGNED MAX , LOWER RIGHT - 17" x 22 1/2" ; 33 1/2" x 39" FRAMEDSee Sold Price
Sold2019Charles Alston (1907 - 1977) New York, North CarolinaCharles Alston (1907 - 1977) New York, North Carolina Listed Artist Oil Charles Alston (1907 - 1977) Charles Henry Alston was active/lived in New York, North Carolina. Charles Alston is known for abstSee Sold Price
Sold2024Woodman, Glazed Earthenware "Pillow Pitcher"Betty Woodman (Am. b. 1930), glazed earthenware vessel, stamped "Woodman" on base. 21 1/2" high, 22" wide, 18 1/2" deep. Crazing. Provenance: Max Protech, New York.See Sold Price
Sold2024Jasper Cropsey (1823 - 1900) "Autumn Afternoon"Jasper Francis Cropsey (New York, 1823 - 1900) "Autumn Afternoon" Hudson River Autumnal landscape with a figure fishing in a stream. Oil on Board. Signed lower left. Campanile Galleries (Chicago, IlliSee Sold Price
2021TIFFANY & CO. "CASTILIAN" STERLING FLATWARE SERVICE1907 - 1947, New York, New York, marked "Sterling"; comprising 10 hollow handle steel-bladed knives (9"); 10 dinner forks (7 5/8"); 11 salad forks (6 5/8"); 10 teaspoons (6"); 12 round soup spoons (7See Sold Price
Sold2020Abraham Lincoln Signed New York Postmaster AppointmentDESCRIPTION: Abraham Lincoln 1861 Signed New York, Postmaster Appointment Document. Signed black dip pen "Abraham Lincoln" as President, middle right. Named "John S. Allen" deputy postmaster of New YoSee Sold Price
Sold2019Max Weber Still Life Oil Painting on CanvasMax Weber (New York/French/Russian: 1881 - 1961) original still life oil painting on canvas. Signed to lower right. Measures: 32” W x 21” H. Frame: 36-7/8” W x 25-7/8” H. From a Bal Harbor estSee Sold Price
Sold2019PETER MAX ACRYLIC "LIBERTIES" SERIGRAPH SUITEPeter (Finkelstein) Max (AMERICAN / NEW YORK / GERMANY, born 1937) four piece "Liberty Head" Acrylic over serigraph suite depicting the head of the Statue of Liberty in various color patterns. SerigraSee Sold Price
Sold2022TIFFANY & CO. STERLING TIPPING KETTLEcirca 1907 - 1947, New York, NY; pattern number 17646J; on stand with original burner (marked to pot, stand, and burner); monogrammed to body; approximately 1,747 grams total gross weight; overall: 8See Sold Price
Sold2018Walt Francis Kuhn (American, 1877-1949)Walt Francis Kuhn (New York, California, 1877-1949) "Study for Clowns". Signed lower right. Title and dated verso. Oil on Board. Sight Size: 6.75 x 9 in. Provenance: Private Florida Collection. FramedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Peter Max Mixed Media Acrylic Painting Zero PrismPeter Max (Germany, New York, b. 1937 - ) M/M and color lithography with acrylic painting titled "Zero Prism", 2002. A Peter Max unique variation by his hand in acrylic paint over a Max print, Zero PrSee Sold Price
3 days LeftEldred'sPETER MAX (New York/Germany, 1937-), "Retro: Degaman #17"., Mixed media on paper, 11" x 11". Framed$425(2 bids)
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanEleven Chinese Blue and White 'Chess Players' Porcelain Plates, Kangxi Period 清康$1,200
3 days LeftEldred'sAARON BOHROD (Wisconsin/Illinois, 1907-1992), "Downtown, New York City"., Lithograph, 8" x 6".$150
15 hrs LeftRago Arts and Auction CenterRichard Pettibone, Ingres, The Princess de Broglie, 1853, Two Details, Dress and Left Shoulder$7,000