Sold2023Familia Martinez Alvarez, (3) Ocumichu Diablitos TableauxThree Mexican folk art Ocumichu "Diablitos" tableaux, hand-constructed and painted, depicting various devil scenes, signed Antonia Martinez Alvarez, Angelina Martinez Alvarez, and Carmela MartSee Sold Price
Sold2018Estate Folk Art Collection, MexicoEstate Folk Art Collection: 3 Terra Cotta Folk Art Sculptures, including Carmela Martinez Alvarez of Ocumicho, Mexico. Ranging in size from: 7'' x 4'' x 3'' (18 x 10 x 8 cm) to 9.25'' x 6'' x 15'' (23See Sold Price
Sold2023Attrib. Heron Martinez (MEX), Family on HorseMexican folk art ceramic sculpture, attributed to Heron Martinez Mendoza (Mexico), depicting a family on horseback, burnished clay, with wire applique, also to include ceramic goat planter height 11See Sold Price
Sold2024Large Mexican Folk Art Ocumicho Sculpture, The Last Supper, Antonia Martinez Albarez CallenoDescription: An elaborate Mexican folk art Ocumicho clay sculpture depicting the Last Supper.Type: SculptureMaterials: Glazed ceramicMarkings & Inscriptions: MarkedDate: 1971Maker: Antonia Martinez AlSee Sold Price
Sold2020LARGE CATALINA MARTINEZ BENITO FIGURAL GROUP, MEXICOMexican Folk Art painted pottery figural group, signed Catalina Martinez Benito? underfoot, Ocumicho, Mexico, rooster crown, resides over various religious and mythological figures, including diablos,See Sold Price
Sold2023HERON MARTINEZ MENDOZA (ATTRB) POTTERY CANDELABRUMMexican folk art burnished pottery three-light peacock-form candelabrum, attributed to Heron Martinez Mendoza (Puebla, Mexico, 1918-1990), with scrolled tail feathers and handle at the verso, the bodySee Sold Price
Sold2023HERON MARTINEZ MENDOZA (ATTRB) POTTERY CANDELABRUMMexican folk art burnished pottery three-light figural candelabrum, attributed to Heron Martinez Mendoza (Puebla, Mexico, 1918-1990), with two-headed zoomorphic motifs flanking central scrollwork, unsSee Sold Price
Sold2023HERON MARTINEZ MENDOZA (D2009) MX POTTERY FIGUREMexican folk art burnished pottery figural sculpture, attributed to Heron Martinez Mendoza (Puebla, Mexico, 1918-1990), modeled as five stacked animals, unsigned, approx 19"h, 9.5"w, 4.5"d, 4.5lbs **PSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mexican Folk Art Arbol de La Vida CandelabraMexican folk art Arbol de la Vida / Tree of Life canderlabra, in the school of Heron Martinez, having burnished clay body, animal base, supporting twisting arms, ending in cruciform top, marked "NSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mexican Folk Art, Tree of LifeMexican folk art tree of life, in the style of Heron Martinez Mendoza, featuring characteristic acrobat motif, with polychrome paint height 12 in. x width 6 in. x depth 6 in. Provenance: PropertySee Sold Price
Sold2023Attrib. Heron Martinez Mendoza, Burnished Duck VesselAttributed to Heron Martinez Mendoza, burnished duck vessel, with handle, incised accents height 13.75 in. x width 9 in. x depth 14 in. Provenance: Property from the life-long Mexican folk art colleSee Sold Price
Sold2024Manuel B. Martinez, Calle de Muerte FigureCarved Mexican folk art piece, depicting calle de muerte (street of the dead) figure in car, with wooden twig and natural fiber accents, signed on side height 18.5 in. x width 10 in. x depth 16.5 inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mexican Folk Art Arbol de la Vida CandelabraMexican Folk Art Arbol de la Vida/Tree of Life Candelabra, in the style of Heron Martinez, animal form raised pierced flower and bird studded form with 2-light candelabra sides, 26-1/4"H, chips and loSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mexican Folk Art Water Font and VesselMexican folk art water font and vessel to include wall font in bird and floral decoration in the style of Heron Martinez, 14"H x 16"W, hairlines and repairs, and 5-sided melon form vessel raised on spSee Sold Price
Sold2021MANNER OF H. MARTINEZ TREE OF LIFE CANDLEABRA 14"MANNER OF HERON MARTINEZ MENDOZA "TREE OF LIFE" MEXICAN FOLK ART CANDLEABRA MEXICO HOME DECOR VINTAGE MEXICAN POTTERY -14" X 14.5" X 5" APPROX-GOOD VINTAGE CONDITION, SMALL REPAIR, MISSING ORNAMENTATISee Sold Price
Sold2022Mexican Folk Art Figure of a Horse by Manuel Cruz, OaxacaMexican Folk Art Figure of a Horse by Manuel Cruz, Oaxaca. Copal wood decorated with natural dyes and acrylic paint with Zapotec symbols. Provenance: Sandia Fine Mexican Folk Art. Size: 11'' x 10'' xSee Sold Price
Sold202118th C. New Mexican Folk Art Santos, Saint AnthonyImportant Spanish Colonial Era New Mexican altar santos figure, hand carved wooden figure of Saint Anthony of Padua, circa 18th century, hand painted accents 18 x 7 x 4.5"; Provenance: The CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of 50 Framed 20th C. Mexican Folk Art MilagrosLot of fifty framed and mounted Mexican folk art milagros charms, to include hearts, portraits, animals, etc frame: 24 x 13" Provenance: The Collection of Chris Hill (San Antonio, TX) Please note: AllSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Milagro Mexican Folk Art CrossA Fine Old Mexican Milagro Folk Art Cross, covered in charms attached when asking for help from above. Milagros are religious folk charms that are traditionally used for healing purposes and as votiveSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early 19thC Mexican Folk Art Landscape Oil PaintingFantastic folk art painting circa 1840s, apparently unsigned, in antique maple frame. "VIEW OF TAMPICO, MEXICO" Oil on canvas mounted on board. Stretcher size approx. 30" X 25". Fine restored conditioSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mexican Folk Art Carved Wood and Oil on Canvas, SantosProvenance: The Estate of Drs. Frank and Barbara Pino of San Antonio, TX 51.5" tall x 22.5" wide Please note: All the Mexican folk art pieces in this auction are by their nature very fragile and are lSee Sold Price
Sold202120th C. Mexican Folk Art Statue, WomanMexican folk art statue, having carved wooden and plaster frame in the form of a woman in blue stepping on the moon, Putti accents, with human hair and jointed elbows 36"h x 11.5"w x 10"d ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2020Fantastical Mexican Folk Art Cartoneria StatueProvenance: The Estate of Drs. Frank and Barbara Pino of San Antonio, TX 16.5" tall x 27" long Please note: All the Mexican folk art pieces in this auction are by their nature very fragile and are likSee Sold Price
Sold2021Nicholas Herrera Mexican Folk Art Santos SculptureHuge Santos figure of a saint with dove and baby . Contemporary Mexican Artist Nicholas Herrera sculpture in wood and painted canvas of a saint. Has Cline Fine Art Sante Fe Gallery Label and is SignedSee Sold Price
Oct 11Austin Auction Gallery(8) MEXICAN FOLK ART ALEBRIJE & POTTERY FIGURES (2) JESUS AGUILAR ALCANTARA$100
Oct 11Austin Auction GalleryVILLAFANE FAMILY OAXACA MEXICO FOLK ART PAINTED WOOD RELIGIOUS RETABLO$80(1 bid)
6 days LeftBidhausVintage Meso-American Aztec Hand-Woven Tapestry Wall Art 19x36in Wool Cotton Mexico 1970s$10
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[DAY OF THE DEAD / FOLK ART]. LINARES M., Miguel (Mexican, ...$200(1 bid)