Sold2021Old Master German Portrait Willem Van Mieris PaintingAntique German old master painting. A beautiful composition with a woman, dog, and a musical instrument. Really exceptional quality. The painting is attributed to Willem Van Mieris (1662 - 1747). OilSee Sold Price
Sold2022REMBRANDT HARMENSZOON VAN RIJN (NACH) DER ENGEL VOR DER FAMILIE DES TOBIAS VERSCHWINDENDREMBRANDT HARMENSZOON VAN RIJN (NACH) 1606 Leiden - 1669 Amsterdam DER ENGEL VOR DER FAMILIE DES TOBIAS VERSCHWINDEND Radierung auf Papier; Abzug von Basan, Paris (Ende 18./Anfang 19. Jh.). BM 14 x 18See Sold Price
Sold2022Willem van der Vliet (1584-1642)Portrait of a young lady, wearing a ruff, lace cap, embroidered black satin bodice, coral bracelet and white gloves held in her right hand signed and inscribed 'Aetatis 21 An.o 1632/ W. vander Vliet.See Sold Price
Sold2021ATTRIBUTED TO WILLEM VAN DER STOOPATTRIBUTED TO WILLEM VAN DER STOOPGerman, 17th CenturyNorth Baltic port. Unsigned. A 1964 letter from the Lyman Allyn Museum attributes the painting to Van Der Stoop.Oil on canvas, 32” x 47”. FramSee Sold Price
Sold2018WILLEM VAN DER DOES: "SHIP ON THE HORIZON"oil on canvas signed lower left 30 x 42 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Willem van der Does (Dutch,1889-1963) oil paintingARTIST: Willem Jan Pieter van der Does (Netherlands, 1889 - 1963) NAME: Sail Ship At Sunset MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few minor scattered inpaintings on the sky (largest 1"x 1"). SIGHT SIZE: 30See Sold Price
Sold2021(2) DELFT VAN DER KOOL BLUE & WHITE VASES, 18TH C.(pair) Delft tin-glazed earthenware vases, marked WK underfoot (Willem van der Kool, 1702-1716 & Widow Willen van der Kool-Schrevelius, 1717-1745), 18th c., hand painted in underglaze cobalt blue, ChiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Old Master Willem Van Mieris German Oil Painting Dog Woman PortraitOil on board. Measuring 13 by 16. Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022After Willem Van Mieris (Dutch, 1662-1747)Musicians At The Entrance To An Inn, 19th C., Oil On Canvas Painting, Old Ink Inscribed Label Verso, 15.5 X 12.5 Inches, Later Giltwood Frame, 20.5 X 17.5 X 1.75 Inches, Canvas Relined, Paint Layer StSee Sold Price
Sold2021[Blaeu, Willem]23. [Blaeu, Willem].The Atlas Blaeu - Van der Hem...Compiled by Peter van der Krogt & Erlend de Groot. Volume V (only). Africa, Asia and America,..2 volumes, including facsimile volume. Folio or 4to,See Sold Price
Sold2022De seer aanmerklijke...Lerius na Brazil in America[Brazil] Lery, Jean de. De seer aanmerklijke en vermaarde Reys van Johannes Lerius na Brazil in America gedaan anno 1556. Pieter Van Der Aa. Leiden, 1706. Folio. 98 numbered columns, [5], folding map,See Sold Price
Sold2020De Herrera "De Roemwaardige Scheeps-Togt van ChriAntonio de Herrera y Tordesillas (1549-1625), "De Roemwardidge Scheeps-Togt van Christoffel Kolumbus," Leiden: Pieter van der Aa, 1706. This book features several fold-out maps and illustrations. SKU:See Sold Price
Sold2023Bullfighting in Lisbon (Portugal) - Antique steel engraving - Pieter Van der Aa (Alvarez deTitle: Fete de taureaux á Lisbonne. Published by: Pieter van der Aa (Leiden, 1659 – Leiden, 1733) Provenance: Delices de Espagne et Portugal, published in Leiden (Netherlands) 1715. Image sSee Sold Price
Sold2022The Spanish Inquisition in Lisbon (Portugal) - Antique steel engraving - Pieter Van der Aa (AlvarezTitle: Maniere de bruler ceux qui ont ete condannez par L'Inquisition. Published by: Pieter van der Aa (Leiden, 1659 – Leiden, 1733) Provenance: Delices de Espagne et Portugal, published in LeidSee Sold Price
Sold2023The inquisition in Portugal in XVII century - Antique steel engraving - Pieter Van der Aa (AlvarezThe inquisition in Portugal in XVII century Title: Maniere dont L'Inquisition rend ses jugemens. Published by: Pieter van der Aa (Leiden, 1659 – Leiden, 1733) in 1715 for 'Delices de Espagne etSee Sold Price
Sold2024Sambenitos from the Act of Faith in the Inquisition - Antique steel engraving - Pieter Van der AaSambenitos from the Act of Faith in the Inquisition Title: Diverses figures de ceux qui sont conduits aux Autos da Fe. Published by: Pieter van der Aa (Leiden, 1659 – Leiden, 1733) in 1715 for 'See Sold Price
Sold2022Ribeira Palace in Lisbon (Portugal) - 1715 engraving - Pieter Van der Aa (Alvarez de Comenar)Ribeira Palace in Lisbon (Portugal). Title: Vue du Palais Royal de Lisbonne' Published by: Pieter van der Aa (Leiden, 1659 – Leiden, 1733) Provenance: Delices de Espagne et Portugal, published iSee Sold Price
Sold2023View of Braga in XVIII century - Portugal - 1715 engraving - Pieter Van der Aa (Alvarez de Comenar)View of Braga in XVIII century (Portugal). Title: Vue de Braga. Metropole du Portugal. Published by: Pieter van der Aa (Leiden, 1659 – Leiden, 1733) Provenance: Delices de Espagne et Portugal, pSee Sold Price
Sold2024The Royal Palace of Madrid - 1715 engraving - Pieter Van der Aa (Alvarez de Comenar)The Royal Palace of Madrid, Spain. Title: Vue du Palais de Matrit du côte de la Campagne. Published by: Pieter van der Aa (Leiden, 1659 – Leiden, 1733) in 1715 for 'Delices de Espagne et PoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Coimbra (Portugal) in 1715 - Van der AaCoimbra (Portugal). Title: Vue de la ville de Coimbre. Published by: Pieter van der Aa (Leiden, 1659 – Leiden, 1733) in 1715 for 'Delices de Espagne et Portugal', published in Leiden (NetherlandSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique view of Cadiz - 1715 - Antique steel engraving - Pieter Van der Aa (Alvarez de Comenar)Antique view of Cadiz. Title: 'Veue de Cadix du cote du Port' Published by: Pieter van der Aa (Leiden, 1659 – Leiden, 1733) Provenance: Delices de Espagne et Portugal, published in Leiden (NetheSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pierre van der Aa: Belgium 1713Map: Carte des Comte de Hainaut de Namur et de Cambresis (Belgium) Maker: Pieter van der Aa Publishing: Leiden, Netherlands Date: 1713 Size: 9 x 12 inches Medium: Copper engraving with later hand coloSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alhambra of Granada, Spain in 1715 - Van der AaAlhambra of Granada in Spain. Title: Vue des deux chateaux de Grenade. Published by: Pieter van der Aa (Leiden, 1659 – Leiden, 1733) in 1715 for 'Delices de Espagne et Portugal', published in LeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alhambra of Granada, Spain in 1715 - Van der AaAlhambra of Granada in Spain. Title: Palais des Rois Mores de Grenade, vu par derriere. Published by: Pieter van der Aa (Leiden, 1659 – Leiden, 1733) in 1715 for 'Delices de Espagne et Portugal'See Sold Price
6 hrs LeftJasper521732 3 VOLUMES HET LEVEN VAN WILLEM DE I in DUTCH VELLUM antique HOUSE of ORANGE$360
2 days LeftAqua Arts & AntiquesPieter van der Hem - 'Two women tying a boat to the wharf' -$2,000(1 bid)
7 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanLudwig Mies van der Rohe (German-American, 1886-1969) Pair of MR 10 Chairs, c. 1960Knoll, USA$400
4 days LeftSelkirk Auctioneers & AppraisersMCM MR. LOUNGE CHAIR BY MIES VAN DER ROHE FOR KNOLL STUDIO$225(2 bids)
7 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanStyle of Ludwig Mies van der Rohe (German, 1886-1969) Barcelona Style DaybedAfter Knoll$750
21 hrs LeftThe Benefit Shop Foundation Inc.Georges Van der Straeten Bronze Bust, Sgn, France$125(3 bids)