Sold2022MIGUEL COVARRUBIAS OIL ON PAPER (1904-1957)MEASUREMENTS:41"HX31"W FRAMED, MINT CONDITION/"in the style of"Miguel Covarrubias, also known as José Miguel Covarrubias Duclaud was a Mexican painter, caricaturist, illustrator, ethnologist and arSee Sold Price
Sold2020MIGUEL COVARRUBIAS. "Madame X?" [CARICATURE / VANITYMIGUEL COVARRUBIAS."Madame X?" Caricature for "Some Oddities of Marine Life," published in Vanity Fair, April 1928. Ink and wash with gouache on paper. 309x220 mm; 12x8¾ inches, on 16¾x11See Sold Price
Sold2020Four Works by Miguel CovarrubiasMiguel Covarrubias (1904-1957), four works on paper including Olmec Ceremonial Knee, cover pictures and detail sketch drawings. Sight H 7-1/2", W 10". Framed H 19-1/4",W 23". Olmec Steele drawing. H 5See Sold Price
2020Miguel Covarrubias (MEXICAN, 1904–1957)Miguel Covarrubias (MEXICAN, 1904–1957) charcoal on paper. Signed Lower Right. Measures 13 inches high x 10 inches wide.See Sold Price
Sold2020Miguel Covarrubias (Mexican, 1904-1957) Pacific House1940 Golden Gate International Exposition ca. 1940 artist's name printed in image; printed U.S.A. 21.5 x 15.25 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022MIGUEL COVARRUBIAS Rumba. Lithograph, 1942. 235x340 mm; 9¼x13¼ inches, full margins.MIGUEL COVARRUBIAS Rumba. Lithograph, 1942. 235x340 mm; 9¼x13¼ inches, full margins. Edition of 250. Signed in pencil, lower right. Published by Associated American Artists, New York. A verySee Sold Price
Sold2022Miguel Covarrubias, (2) pen & ink drawingsMiguel Covarrubias, (2) pen & ink drawings, Jose Miguel Covarrubias Duclaud (Mexican, 1904-1957), Oxen pulling wagon, and Desert landscape with riders, each signed lower right or left, the desert scenSee Sold Price
Sold2016Miguel Covarrubias (Watercolor on paper)Watercolor on paper 12 x 9 1/4\".COA Private collectionJosé Miguel Covarrubias Duclaud (22 November 1904 — 4 February 1957) was a Mexican painter, caricaturist, illustrator, ethnologist and art hisSee Sold Price
Sold2019Miguel Covarrubias (1904 - 1957) - Oil on CanvasThis lot consists of a framed oil on canvas, done in the modern style of Harlem Renaissance painter, Miguel Covarrubias (Mexican, 1904-1957). A hand-painted inscription at lower right corner reads simSee Sold Price
Sold2018Miguel Covarrubias (Mexican-American, 1904-1957),Miguel Covarrubias (Mexican-American, 1904-1957), lithograph on paper "Rumba", pencil signed, original AAA certificate, 9-1/4" x 13-1/2" image, 12-1/8" x 16" sheet, very good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2022MIGUEL COVARRUBIAS (MEXICAN, 1904-1957) INK ON PAPER, CIRCA 1940, H 8" W 5"MIGUEL COVARRUBIAS (MEXICAN, 1904-1957) INK ON PAPER, CIRCA 1940, H 8" W 5" GIRL AND LONG DRESS Provenance: The Windsor Gallery (with a paper label affixed verso). In pencil on back of paper: B14958.See Sold Price
Sold2022Miguel Covarrubias "Head of Balinese Girl"Miguel Covarrubias "Head of Balinese Girl", lithograph. Numbered lower left, "30/50B" and signed lower right, "Covarrubias". Site: 12"H x 9.5"W; Frame: 21"H x 18.5"W. Miguel Covarrubias (Mexican, 1904See Sold Price
Sold2021MIGUEL COVARRUBIAS OIL ON PAPER FIGURATIVE V$25,000MEASUREMENTS: 27"WX33"H FRAMED MINT CONDITION/"in the style of" Miguel Covarrubias, also known as José Miguel Covarrubias Duclaud was a Mexican painter, caricaturist, illustrator, ethnologist and aSee Sold Price
Sold2015Miguel Covarrubias (Mexico 1904-1957) Balinese GirlMiguel Covarrubias (Mexican 1904-1957)Lithograph25/50A10 1/2 x 9 inches (sight size)18 1/2 x 17 inches (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2020Miguel Covarrubias lithographMiguel Covarrubias (Mexican 1904-1957)- ''Rice Granary, Bali'' (Kansas State University 554)- lithograph, 1943, signed in pencil, AAA edition of 250. 12 x 9''See Sold Price
Sold2020Miguel Covarrubias Mexican Modernist Oil / CanvasOil on canvas, framed. Featuring a portrait scene of jazz instrumentalists. Signed COVARRUBIAS on the lower right corner. Attributed to Miguel Covarrubias (1904-1957, Mexican). 53 x 99 cm (20.8 x 40 iSee Sold Price
Sold2021(PICTORIAL MAPS.) Miguel Covarrubias. Pageant of the(PICTORIAL MAPS.) Miguel Covarrubias. Pageant of the Pacific. Set of 6 large offset color lithographed maps. 25x38 and 19x25 inches each sheet size; without portfolio or descriptive pamphlet; soft verSee Sold Price
Sold2023Print, Miguel CovarrubiasMiguel Covarrubias (Mexican, 1904-1957), "Mexican Street Scene," 1940, lithograph, pencil signed lower right, edition of 150, image: 12.5"h x 9.75"w, overall (with frame): 20.75"h x 16.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021MIGUEL COVARRUBIAS FIGURATIVE MIXED MEDIA ON PAPERMEASUREMENTS:41"WX30"H FRAMED, MINT CONDITION/"in the style of"Miguel Covarrubias, also known as José Miguel Covarrubias Duclaud was a Mexican painter, caricaturist, illustrator, ethnologist and arSee Sold Price
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsMiguel Ángel Batalla (1936-1993) Vintage Argentinian Modernist Figural Surreal Abstract Oil$90(3 bids)
7 days LeftMJ Auction Gallery LLCLuis Miguel Rodriguez was born in Havana, Cuba September 29th 1959.At the age of 13, his outstanding$250(1 bid)
3 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesMiguel Zapata, Spain (b. 1940), Musicos II, Trumpet and Saxophone Players, mixed media on paper$250
7 days LeftMJ Auction Gallery LLCMiguel de la Espriella (born November 14, 1947), more commonly known by his artistic name, Noble, is$350