Sold2018MILLARD SHEETS AMERICAN 1907-1989MILLARD SHEETS AMERICAN 1907-1989 Shrimp Boats, lithograph 27 x 35 in (68.6 x 88.9 cm), signed lower right, Edition: 125/250See Sold Price
Sold2021MILLARD SHEETS (1907 - 1989): "MEXICAN BABYSITTERS"signed lower left titled to stretcher verso Provenance: Dalzell Hatfield Galleries, Los Angeles (label verso); Eighth Annual Madonna Festival, May 3 to May 10, 1953 23 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches sight; frameSee Sold Price
Sold2018Sue Lautmann Hertel Painting Millard Sheets MosaicSusan (Sue) Bright Lautmann Hertel (1930-1992) Untitled, Mosaic artists Denis O'Connor (1933-2007) and Martha Underwood (1934-2012) at work on a mural in the Millard Sheets Studio, c. 1962. Oil on canSee Sold Price
Sold2017Millard Sheets N.A. (1907 - 1989 Gualala, CA)Beach near Kailua-Kona, Hawaii, View of Mokuaikawa, Oldest Church in Hawaii Watercolor on paper under glass Signed, titled and dated verso: Millard Sheets / 1950 Sight size: 22.25'' H x 29.5'' W ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2021MILLARD SHEETS, (American, 1907-1989), Net Fishing -MILLARD SHEETS (American, 1907-1989)Net Fishing - Moorea1979, watercolorsigned and dated Millard Sheets 1979 lower leftsheet: 22 x 30 in., frame: 31 1/2 x 39 1/2 in. Provenance: The CollSee Sold Price
Sold2020Millard Sheets 'Cactus of San Juan Capistrano'Millard Owen Sheets, America (1907-1989) Oil on canvas 'Cactus of San Juan Capistrano' signed lower left. Gilt carved wood frame with title on verso. Measures 31.5"H x 43.5"W framed; 23.5"H x 35.5"W uSee Sold Price
Sold2022Millard Sheets (American, 1907-1989) Untitled Trees, 1977Millard Sheets (American, 1907-1989) Untitled Trees, 1977 watercolor on paper signed Millard Sheets and dated (lower right) 22 x 30 inches Property from the Collection of John Foxley, Lyons, WisconsinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Millard Sheets Rainbow FallsMillard Sheets (American, 1907-1989) Rainbow Falls Watercolor on Arches paper 22.5 x 30 (in) 32 x 39 x 1.75 (in) Framed Signed Millard Sheets, lower left Dalzell Hatfield Galleries tag, verso.See Sold Price
Sold202267075: Millard Sheets (American, 1907-1989) Cold Clear Millard Sheets (American, 1907-1989) Cold Clear Air of Upper Alps, 1980 Acrylic on canvas 29 x 40 inches (73.7 x 101.6 cm) Signed and dated lower right&coSee Sold Price
Sold2022Millard Sheets, Oxen and Villagers, watercolorMILLARD SHEETS (American, 1907-1989), Oxen and Villagers, India,1944, watercolor, Image size: 22.75 inches x 30.5 inches, overall (framed): 30 x 38 inches. Signed and titled on the bottom. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2023Painting, Millard SheetsMillard Sheets (American, 1907-1989), Fishermen, watercolor, signed lower center/left, sight: 21"h x 29"w, overall (with frame): 33.25"h x 41.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Millard Sheets (American, 1907-1989)Medium: Oil painting. Subject: Hawaii. Signature: Lower left. Dimensions: 16 x 20 inches (unframed); 24 x 28 inches (framed).See Sold Price
Sold2017Millard Sheets WatercolorMillard Sheets signed watercolor "Waterfall with Trees" Measures: 14 x 11 inches Signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2019Millard Sheets 21 1/2 x 14 1/2 inchesMillard Sheets (american, 1907-1989) On the Heights, gouache on paper, signed Millard Sheets (lower right) 21 1/2 x 14 1/2 inches Estimate $1,500-2,500 Property from the Estate of Patrick Henry Jr., SSee Sold Price
Sold2021Millard Sheets Startled BirdsMillard Sheets (American, 1907-1989) Startled Birds Screenprint on paper no ed. 21 x 12.75 (in) 29.75 x 21.5 x 2 (in) Framed Signed in pencil Millard Sheets, lower right Pasadena Art Institute and DesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Amazing Millard Sheets Watercolor PaperNice Millard Sheets watercolor paper. 33.5 x 27.5 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1907 - 1989. Born in Pomona, California on June 24, 1907, Sheets grew up on a ranch where he developed aSee Sold Price
Sold2022MILLARD SHEETS (1907 - 1989): HORSE FRIGHTENED BY LIGHTNINGlithograph; signed lower right; titled lower left; artist's proof; 17 x 22 inches sight; 28 x 32 inches frameSee Sold Price
SoldMillard Sheets (American, 1907-1989) Monument Valley, 1949Millard Sheets (American, 1907-1989) Monument Valley, 1949 watercolor and gouache on paper signed Millard Sheets, dated, and titled (lower left) 15 x 22 5/8 inches. This lot is locaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Millard Sheets - "Duck Haven" - Watercolor PaintingSigned 1937 original watercolor painting by Millard Sheets, framed with glass and single matted.See Sold Price
Sold2023Millard Sheets (1907 - 1989): Plouay- France1929; pencil on paper, matted, framed and glazed; pencil-signed, dated and titled lower right; Provenance: Property from the Estate Millard Sheets sight 8 3/4 x 11 3/4 in. (22.2 x 29.8 cm.), frame: 16See Sold Price
Sold2015Millard Sheets, 3 LithographsPencil signed & numbered. Millard Sheets, American (1907-1989). Approx. 23" x 35".See Sold Price
Sold20214 Millard Sheets serigraphsMillard Sheets (American 1907-1989)- Untitled- 4 serigraphs in colors, all signed and 3 numbered and 1 annotated 'A.P.' in pencil, various cracks in ink surface, some creasing in margins and light staSee Sold Price
Sold2023MILLARD SHEETS DRAWINGDESIGN OF MOSAIC FOR SANCTUARY BY WALLACE NEFF ARCHITECT. GOOD CONDITION. 23" x 29" IN FRAME.See Sold Price
Sold2021Work on Paper, Millard SheetsMillard Sheets (Amerian, 1907-1989), "Mexican Arizona," pencil on paper, signed lower center, titled lower left on mat, sight: 10"h x 8"w, overall (with frame): 21.25"h x 16.25"wSee Sold Price
20 hrs LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONMillard Sheets At Studio 1949 Silver Gelatin Photograph by Lou Jacobs Jr.$100
1 day LeftJasper52Carta Geologica de Portugal by J.F.N. Delgado & Paul Choffat. 130x85cm 1899 map$1,100
2 days LeftForum AuctionsPatte (Pierre) Monumens Érigés en France a la Gloire de Louis XV, first edition, Paris, 1765 &£240
BonhamsLaurence Stephen Lowry R.A. (British, 1887-1976) Sailing Boats Offset lithograph in colours, 19...£3,400(5 bids)
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyCurtis Jere (American, 20th Century) Bridge Wall Sculptures$300
7 days LeftBonhamsMasami Teraoka (born 1936); French Vanilla and Chocolate Chip, from 31 Flavors Invading Japan; S...$2,400
2 days LeftEldred'sGEORGE BENJAMIN LUKS (New York, 1867-1933), "The Row Boat [sic]", circa 1922., Conte crayon on$400