Sold2023Milton Avery (Oil on Cardboard Painting) 17.5 x 12.5 Inches In the style ofIn the style of Milton Clark Avery (March 7, 1885 – January 3, 1965) was an American modern painter. Born in Altmar, New York, he moved to Connecticut in 1898 and later to New York City. He was theSee Sold Price
Sold2021Milton Clark Avery (1885-1965)Milton Clark Avery (1885-1965). Signed. Lithograph. 1955. Measures 7.5 inches high x 9.5 inches wide in a 5.5 inch frame.See Sold Price
Sold2018Milton Clark Avery (1885 - 1965)Milton Avery Works on Paper Exhibition Poster featuring "Myself in Blue Beret".Framed under glass.Height: 26 1/2"; Width: 14 3/4". STERLING ASSOCIATES STRIVES TO PROVIDE ACCURATE, OBJECTIVE, & FAIR INSee Sold Price
Sold2023MILTON CLARK AVERY, (American, 1885-1965), California CollegiansMILTON CLARK AVERY (American, 1885-1965)California Collegiansgouache on papersigned Milton Avery lower left12 x 18 in., frame: 15 3/8 x 21 3/8 in. Provenance: Christie's Los Angeles, 4See Sold Price
Sold2017Milton Avery (American, 1885-1965), "Flight"Milton Avery (American, 1885-1965), "Flight". Color woodcut on paper, Edition: 25/25, 1953. Sight: 8 1/2" x 9 3/4". Frame: 14 13/16" x 15 7/8" . Composition depicts a stylized bird in front of a darkSee Sold Price
Sold2023Milton Avery (Am. 1885-1965), Japanese Landscape, 1939, Drypoint etching, framed under glassMilton Avery (Am. 1885-1965) Japanese Landscape, 1939 Drypoing etching, framed under glass Signed and dated in pencil l.c., signed in plate l.l., editioned "72/100" l.r. 4 3/16" x 8 7/8" sight, 10" xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Milton Avery, Self Portrait EtchingMilton Avery (American, 1885-1965). "Self Portrait", 1937. Etching. Sight: 8 3/4" x 7". Frame: 15 1/4" x 12 3/4". Self portrait etching by American artist Milton Avery. Signed within the plate and inSee Sold Price
Sold2020Milton Avery "Sally with Beret" drypointMILTON AVERY (American 1885-1965) "Sally with Beret, 1939" Drypoint. Plate: 7 7/8 x 6 3/8 inches; Sheet: 14 3/8 x 13 inches; Frame: 16 3/8 x 14 3/8 inches. Signed in the plate upper right corner: MiltSee Sold Price
Sold2021Milton Avery American, 1885-1965 DoliaMilton Avery American, 1885-1965 Dolia Signed Milton Avery (lr); inscribed "Dolia" 17 x 14 by Milton Avery on the verso Flobrush on paper 16 7/8 x 13 7/8 inches (42.8 x 35.3 cm) Provenance: Theo WaddiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Milton Avery, Riders in the Park, 1973Milton Avery (American, 1885-1965) Riders in the Park, 1973 drypoint signed in plate numbered in pencil lower left margin embossed initials lower right margin 3 7/8" x 5 1/8"See Sold Price
Sold2022Milton Avery (American, 1885-1965) Sleeping Baby, 1933Milton Avery (American, 1885-1965) Sleeping Baby, 1933 drypoint signed, dated, and numbered 3/100 in pencil 5 1/4 x 7 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
2024Milton Clark Avery (1885 - 1965) AmericanMilton Clark Avery (1885 - 1965) Watercolor and graphite on paper, signed lower right, measures 8 x 10.5 inches and 11.5 x 14 inches w/frame. Great condition. Known as a colorist focused on serene mooSee Sold Price
Sold2021Milton Clark Avery (1885 -1965) AmericanMilton Clark Avery (1885-1965) American Watercolor and gouache/ Paper, Signed and Dated, measures 8 x 11.5 inchesMilton Clark Avery was an American modern painter. Born in Altmar, New York, he moved tSee Sold Price
Sold2018AVERY, Milton. Woodcut "Trees By The Sea" 1953.Pencil signed and dated lower right; numbered 12/20 lower left. With original receipt from the Associated American Artists. Milton Clark Avery (American, 1885 - 1965). From a Hartsdale, NY home. - DimSee Sold Price
2023Milton Avery (1885 - 1965) "Rooster" WoodcutMilton Clark Avery (New York, Connecticut, 1885 - 1965) "Rooster" - Color Woodcut (1953) Color Woodblock printed in blue and black, on Japan paper. Pencil signed and dated (1953) lower right. EditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Milton Avery (1885 - 1965) "Rooster" WoodcutMilton Clark Avery (New York, Connecticut, 1885 - 1965) "Rooster" - Color Woodcut (1953) Color Woodblock printed in blue and black, on Japan paper. Pencil signed and dated (1953) lower right. EditionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Milton Avery, March with Babushka, DrypointMilton Avery (1885-1965) March with Babushka (Head of March), 1948 Drypoint, edition of 100 Signed on plateSee Sold Price
2023Milton Avery (1885 - 1965) New YorkMilton Clark Avery was an American modern painter. Born in Altmar, New York, he moved to Connecticut in 1898 and later to New York City. He was the husband of artist Sally Michel Avery and the fatherSee Sold Price
Sold2024Milton Avery "Sea Gazers, 1956" Offset LithographMilton Avery was an influential American painter renowned for his distinctive style that bridged the gap between representational art and abstract expressionism. Born on March 7, 1885, in Altmar, NewSee Sold Price
Sold2024Milton Avery "Dunes and Sea II, 1960" Offset LithographMilton Avery was an influential American painter renowned for his distinctive style that bridged the gap between representational art and abstract expressionism. Born on March 7, 1885, in Altmar, NewSee Sold Price
Sold2024Milton Avery "Sleeping Baby" Drypoint Etching 1933Milton Avery (American, 1885-1965), "Sleeping Baby (Study of March Avery)", 1933, Drypoint Etching on Paper, signed and dated in pencil lower right, numbered 9/10 lower left, marked "A/P" for Artist PSee Sold Price
Sold2022Milton Avery (American,1885-1965). Portrait of a Young Girl, Monotype & Mixed Media on Paper, EstateMilton Avery (American,1885-1965). 'Portrait of a Young Girl'. Monotype and mixed media on paper. Believed to be a depiction of his daughter, artist March Avery, as a young girl. Signed and dated loweSee Sold Price
Sold2024MILTON CLARK AVERY (1885-1965) AMERICANRare original Limited Edition Woodcut "Birds & Sea". Circa 1965. Limited Edition 8/25. Image 9 3/4" X 24", Overall framed 20" x 33 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2021Milton Avery, New York/Connecticut (1885-1965), MotherMilton AveryNew York/Connecticut, (1885-1965)Mother and Childink and pencil on papersigned lower right, framed.10 1/4 X 7 InchesSee Sold Price
4 hrs LeftHolabird Western Americana CollectionsBusiness Tycoon W.A. Clarke Signed Moulton Mining Stocks (2) [181274]$10
6 days LeftBrunk AuctionsCharles Thomson Signed Congressional Ordinance Defining His Own Duties as Secretary of Congress$3,000
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsGustave Baumann, German-American (1881 - 1971), Frijoles Canyon Pictographs, 1939, Limited edition$500
5 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Brass-Inlaid Wrought Iron Fireplace Trammel, French or Flemish, Probably Early 19th Century$750
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsChicago Milwaukee St Paul & Pacific RR-37 Iowa Division Employee Timetables$10(1 bid)
2 days LeftHeritage Auctions78041: A Group of Five Chinese Carved Jade Belt Hooks, $1,000(1 bid)