Sold2021A Mossi WhistleKerbflöte Mossi, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 20 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Solothurn. Flöten wurden quer durch Schwarzafrika so unterschiedlich verwendet, wie ihreSee Sold Price
Sold2015Carved Wood Whistle, Mossi People, Burkina FasoCarved Wood Whistle, Mossi People, Burkina Faso,Carved wood, early 20th c.; with stand. Size: 9.25" x 3" x 1.5" (23 x 8 x 4 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2019A Mossi Bronze WhistleFlöte Mossi/Gurunsi, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. H 11 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Ausgestellt: Musée International du Golfe de Guinée, Togo (200See Sold Price
Sold2021Mossi Peoples, (5) wood whistlesMossi Peoples, (5) wood whistles, Burkina Faso, naturally patinated carved wood, leather, largest 9"l Provenance: Estate of Distinguished Professor Philip Gould, NYC Notes/Literature: Professor of ChiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Collection African carved wood whistles and flutesCollection African carved wood whistles and flutes, (14) pieces, incl. Mossi, Gurunsa, and Bwa Peoples, 13"h x 3.5"w (largest), 4.5"h x 2"w (smallest) Provenance: Estate of Distinguished Professor PhiSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Gurunsi Bronze WhistleFlöte Mossi/Gurunsi, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. H 11,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Ausgestellt: Musée International du Golfe de Guinée, Togo (2See Sold Price
Sold2023A Mossi Flute Ex Thomas Wheelock CollectionA Carved wooden flute or whistle in classic form, incised linear designs and a well handled and worn surface suggesting generations of traditional use. Mossi or related ethnic group such as the MarkaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Flöte / Whistle / African Tribal Art14 Flöte Mossi, Burkina Faso Gesockelt (base included) Holz. H 20 cm. Provenienz: - Emil Storrer (1917-1989), Zürich (1980). - Nachlass Rudolf und Leonore Blum, Zumikon. Flöten wurden quer durch ScSee Sold Price
Sold2018Flöte / Whistle / African Tribal Art11 Flöte Mossi, Burkina Faso Gesockelt (base included) Holz. H 46,5 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich. Flöten wurden quer durch Schwarzafrika so unterschiedlich verwendet, wie ihre Formen vielf�See Sold Price
Sold2016Rare Large-Sized Pennsylvania Redware Bird WhistleExceptional Large-Sized Redware Chicken Whistle, Pennsylvania origin, possibly Berks County, circa 1820-1850, wheel-thrown and hand-modeled whistle in the form of a chicken on pedestal base with appliSee Sold Price
Sold20221948 Whistle Soda 3-Elves SS Metal Sign TAC 91948 Whistle Soda 3-Elves Single Sided Metal Sign TAC 9. SST (single sided tin) embossed sign has excellent color and shine with one mark in the field. Minor rust at the left-hand edge and top right-hSee Sold Price
Sold2022Thirsty? Just Whistle w/3-Elves Metal SignRated 8.8, 18"x54.5", SST embossed sign has excellent color and shine, light wear in the field, has wear and light rust around the perimeter, dated 1948. The Authentication Company #008715See Sold Price
Sold2022PAINTED TIN WHISTLE SODA POP SIGN.SST. This is an exceptional piece from Whistle Soda, a very hard-to-find "Golden Orange Goodness" version. It is marked "M3-14". This sign is in excellent condition with a nearly flawless field, onlySee Sold Price
Sold2020Brass Steam WhistleBrass Steam Whistle, made by Vilogo Co., AW152, Comes with custom-made stand, 61 inches with standSee Sold Price
Sold2022THIRSTY? JUST WHISTLE EMBOSSED TIN SIGN W/ ELF GRAPHICS.SST. Sign is Maker Marked Stout Sign Co. & Dated 1948. A very nice example of this scarce and highly sought after Embossed Tin Sign from Whistle Soda Pop showing colorful Elf graphics as well as largeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Romare Bearden (American, 1911-1988) Before the First Whistle (Early Morning)Romare Bearden (American, 1911-1988) Before the First Whistle (Early Morning) 1973, pencil signed and numbered 23/50, with full margins. Lithograph in colors on paper. image: 15 3/4 x 12 in. (40 x 30See Sold Price
Sold2022Canadian National 4-8-4 Northern McAvity Five Chime Steam locomotive WhistleCanadian National 4-8-4 Northern McAvity Five Chime Steam locomotive Whistle. The whistle measures nearly 30" tall and has a 6" diameter. The whistle was purchased direct from the Canadian National inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Lalique glass Black Collection vases: MossiTwo Lalique limited edition glass vases from the Black Collection: Mossi20th centuryEtched Lalique® France and numbered 770/999 and 866/999.height 8 1/4in (21cm); diameter 6in (15cm) ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2022Thirsty? Just Whistle Metal Flange Sign TAC 8.25Thirsty? Just Whistle w/ Bottle Logo Metal Flange Sign TAC 8.25. Metal flange sign has good color and shine with some wear and fine scratches. Marked Made in U.S.A.. Measures 11.75"x12". Rated 8.25 bySee Sold Price
Sold2021NORFOLK & WESTERN RR WHISTLE.Norfolk & Western Railway "Hooter" Whistle. All brass whistle single chime whistle from the N&W Railway. These famed whistles earned the nickname of "hooters" for their distinctive sound they produceSee Sold Price
24 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYCast iron advertising sign, WHISTLE beverage three dimensional hand w/ glass bottle, 15" length$1,100(7 bids)
6 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupPA 19th Century Redware Hen-Form Whistle.$200(1 bid)
Turner Auctions + AppraisalsLionel O Gauge Postwar 773 4-6-4 Steam Locomotive & 736W Pennsylvania Whistle Tender$200
Oct 18Rail & Road AuctionsMissouri Pacific Railroad Crosby Single Chime Brass Steam Whistle$500(1 bid)
6 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupFolky Antique Glazed Redware Bird Whistle.$50
Oct 18Rail & Road AuctionsPennsylvania Railroad Lunkenheimer Three Chime Steam Whistle - East Altoona Roundhouse Whistle &$2,000