Sold2017SIGNED HUNGARIAN STILL LIFE OIL PAINTINGMOZART ROTTMANN(Hungarian 1874-1985)Floral Bouquet Oil on panelSigned lower left20 inches x 24.1 inches (51 x 61.5 cm) SHIPPING NOTICE:Jackson's is your sole and only source fSee Sold Price
Sold2020MOZART ROTTMANN (HUNGARIAN, 1874-1985).Oil on Canvas. Orientalist Scene. Signed lower right. From a Pelham, NY collection. - Dimensions: 22.75" high x 31" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROTTMANN, Mozart (1874-c.1958)Description Français: ROTTMANN, Mozart (1874-c.1958) Jeune fille à la couronne de fleurs Huile sur panneau Signée en bas à droite: Rottmann Tampon au dos: Kivitelre EngedélyezSee Sold Price
Sold2021Victor Vasarely (French/Hungarian, 1906-1997)Victor Vasarely (French/Hungarian, 1906-1997) "Cube", ca. 1960 plexiglass signed and numbered "19/100" and inscribed "deposito" center one side, published by Galleria del Deposito. h. 7", w. 7", d. 7"See Sold Price
Sold2022Florencio B. Concepcion (1933 - 2006) The Four Evangelists ca. 1960 consisting of: a) St. Mark andThe Four Evangelistsca. 1960consisting of:a) St. Mark and the Lionb) St. John and the Eaglec) St. Luke and the Oxd) St. Matthew and the Angele) And a sculpture of the crucifixion in wood all oil on caSee Sold Price
Sold2024Philip And Kelvin Laverne (American) Chan Circular Coffee Table, Ca. 1960, H 17.5" Dia. 47.75"Philip And Kelvin Laverne (American) Chan Circular Coffee Table, Ca. 1960, H 17.5" Dia. 47.75" | Acid-etched, enameled and patinated bronze over wood, acid-etched signature 'Philip + Kelvin Laverne' tSee Sold Price
Sold2022San Ildefonso, Maria Martinez, Blackware Bowl, ca. 1960Maria Martinez(San Ildefonso, 1887 - 1980)Blackware Bowl, ca. 1960fired clayinscribed underside: Maria / Povekaheight 3 3/4 x diameter 5 1/2 in. (9.53 x 13.97 cm.) Enchanted Mesa Trading, Albuquerque,See Sold Price
Sold2022Mozart Rottmann, Torah StudyMozart Rottmann, Torah Study Oil on canvas Signed (lower right). 57.5 x 47.5 cm Condition: For a detailed condition report, please contact us at info@hammersite.comSee Sold Price
Sold2016Mozart Rottmann (1874-1950) The Torah LessonSigned, oil on canvas, 54 x 78cm, Hungary, early 20th Century In an old wooden frame, with some craquelure. The canvas attached to a newer canvas for strengthening. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2023George Ainley (Perkinsville, Vermont) Windsor Style Armchairs, Ca. 1960, H 39" W 23" Depth 18" 6 pcsGeorge Ainley (Perkinsville, Vermont) Windsor Style Armchairs, Ca. 1960, H 39" W 23" Depth 18" 6 pcs | Hand carved continuous arm chairs. Pine one piece seats. White oak bows. Hard maple turnings. SomSee Sold Price
Sold2022Group of Four Silver Necklaces: Three Navajo, Fourth is Navajo/Style Mercury Dime, ca. 1960 - 1990sGroup of Four Silver Necklaces: Three Navajo, Fourth is Navajo/Style Mercury Dime, ca. 1960 - 1990sDine [Navajo]/Style Mercury Dime Silver Bead Necklace8.2 oz, 232 gramshaviSee Sold Price
Sold2017Dior by YSL Inspired Blue Satin Cocktail Dress, ca.1960Dior by YSL Inspired Blue Satin Cocktail Dress, ca. 1960. Probably inspired from Yves Saint Laurent F/W 1960 collection for Christian Dior. Armpit to armpit 21.5" Wasit 15.75" Hip 20.25"See Sold Price
Sold2020ca.1960 VINTAGE JAPAN TRAVEL GUIDE BOOK w FOLD OUT MAPca.1960 VINTAGE JAPAN TRAVEL GUIDE BOOK w FOLD OUT MAP by JAPAN AIRPORT TERMINAL ca.1960 VINTAGE JAPAN TRAVEL GUIDE BOOK w FOLD OUT MAP by JAPAN AIRPORT TERMINAL Circa 1960s Graphic Old Vintage TravelSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ernest L. Blumenschein, Portrait of Sheldon ParsonsErnest L. Blumenschein(1874 - 1960)Portrait of Sheldon Parsonsoil on canvastitled and signed lower left: Sheldon Parsons / by / EL Blumenschein20 x 16 in. (50.80 x 40.64 cm.), Frame: 26 3/4 x 22 3/4 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vicente Manansala (1910 - 1981) Abstract Study of FishAbstract Study of Fish ca. 1960 watercolor on paper 15 1/2" x 27 1/2" (39 cm x 70 cm) PROVENANCE Private collection from titled lady, a large London home, deceased estate. This picture has been in stoSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANDREW WYETH, Graphite sketch of Tom ClarkANDREW WYETH (American, 1917-2009) Graphite sketch on Strathmore paper ca. 1960 Signed to the lower right Inscription to the verso "#04206"Sheet size: 14.25" x 22.75" Framed size: 22" x 30.5" A landsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Federico Aguilar Alcuaz (1932 - 2011) UntitledUntitled (undated) ca. 1960 oil on canvas 26 1/2" x 33" (67 cm x 84 cm) Accompanied by a certificate issued by Mr. Christian M. Aguilar confirming the authenticity of this lot PROVENANCE: Private CollSee Sold Price
Sold2022Federico Aguilar Alcuaz (1932 - 2011) Barcelona SeriesPROPERTY FROM THE JOSE ZAIDE COLLECTION Barcelona Series signed (lower center)ca. 1960 watercolor on paper 17 1/2" x 24" (44 cm x 61 cm) PROVENANCEAcquired directly from the artist As an artist who coSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (US/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988) "Nativity: Mary and Angels Awaiting the Birth of Jesus", ca. 1960 oil on canvas board monogrammed lower right and titled en verso. Framed. 16" x 20See Sold Price
Sold2018Steinway & Sons Ebonized Baby Grand PianoSteinway & Sons Ebonized Baby Grand Piano and Bench ca. 1960, model L and bearing the serial number 368827, featuring an accelerated action and diaphragmatic soundboard. h. 39", w. 56", l. 71"See Sold Price
Sold2024Branco + Preto, Dining Chairs (8)BRANCO + PRETOSet of eight dining chairs, ca. 1960Jacaranda, fabric. Manufactured by Mahlmeister & Cia, Brazil. Each: 34.75" H x 18" W x 20.25" DSeat height: 18"See Sold Price
Sold2024Robert Guillerme + Jacques Chambron, 'Elmyre' Chairs (2)ROBERT GUILLERME + JACQUES CHAMBRONPair of 'Elmyre' chairs, ca. 1960Oak, boucle. Manufactured by Votre Maison, France. Each: 33" H x 24" W x 34" DSeat height: 15.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021Hans J. Wegner, Armless Settee, Model No. JH-555Hans J. Wegner Armless settee, model no. JH-555, ca. 1960 Teak, leather. Manufactured by Johannes Hansen, Denmark. Underside branded with manufacturer's mark. 30" H x 57.25" W x 32" DSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dine [Navajo], Ramona Curley, Two Grey Hills Textile,Ramona Curley(Dine [Navajo], 1914 - 2003)Two Grey Hills Textile, ca, 1960handspun wool, natural colors70 x 50 in. (177.80 x 127 cm.) Private Collection, New MexicoSee Sold Price
Oct 10DuMouchellesGeorge Nelson (American) for Herman Miller (American) Action Office Desk, Ca. 1960, H 32" W 64"$750
4 days LeftHammersite A Rolex Brass Gilt and Green Enamel Retailer's Display Mirror with a Wooden Back, ca 1960$1,700
4 days LeftHammersite An Art Deco Silver and Organic Material Tea and Coffee Set, Austro-Hungary, ca 1920's$1,500
Oct 04Benedetto Trionfante Auction House PRODUZIONE AUSTRIACA 1960 ca., Coppia di lampade a sospensione€200
Oct 05Benedetto Trionfante Auction House MARCEL BREUER, Due sedie modello “Cesca B 32”€100
Oct 05Benedetto Trionfante Auction House MARIO BELLINI, Tre poltrone modulo modello “Amanta”€800
Oct 05Benedetto Trionfante Auction House MARIO BELLINI, Tre scocche modulari di poltrone mod. "Amanta"€100
Oct 05Benedetto Trionfante Auction House CARLO SCARPA (Attr.le), Lampada sospensione serie “Poliedri”€500