Sold2021Alphonse Mucha - L Habitation Pratique, 1906Original cover lithograph on paper from L Habitation Pratique issue. Dimensions: + Size of the sheet : 39,1 x 31,3 cm /15,3 x 12,3 in. + Size of the image : 36,5 x 30,2 cm / 14,3 x 11,8 in. L HabitatiSee Sold Price
Sold2019ALPHONSE MUCHA COVER ILLUSTRATION FOR HEARST'S MAGAZINEAlphonse Maria Mucha (1860-1939) Cover for Hearst's Int'l December 1921 and February 1922 Each offset lithograph magazine cover heightened with gold embossing, embossed gold border, both signed in theSee Sold Price
Sold2019ALPHONSE MUCHA COVER ILLUSTRATION FOR HEARST'S MAGAZINEAlphonse Maria Mucha (1860-1939) Cover for Hearst's International January, 1922 The offset lithograph cover heightened with silver embossing, embossed silver border, signed in the image lower left corSee Sold Price
Sold2019ALPHONSE MUCHA COVER ILLUSTRATION FOR HEARST'S MAGAZINEAlphonse Maria Mucha (1860-1939) Cover for Hearst's International March 1922 The offset lithograph cover with gold embossed border, gold highlights, signed in the image lower right corner. Alphonse MuSee Sold Price
Sold2019ALPHONSE MUCHA COVER ILLUSTRATION FOR ZALATA PRANAAlphonse Maria Mucha (1860-1939) Cover design for Zalata Prana (Gold Prague) Circa 1920. The black lithography on colored paper, signed Mucha and dated 1918 in the plate lower right. Sight size 15.5 xSee Sold Price
Sold2019ALPHONSE MUCHA COVER ILLUSTRATION FOR HEARST'S MAGAZINEAlphonse Maria Mucha (1860-1939) Cover for Hearst's International March, 1922 Each offset lithograph magazine cover heightened with silver, embossed silver border, signed in the image lower right. AlpSee Sold Price
Sold2019ALPHONSE MUCHA COVER ILLUSTRATION FOR COCORICO MAGAZINEAlphonse Maria Mucha (18-1939) Cocorico (Cock-A-Doodle Doo) Magazine October 189 The gray and light blue stone lithography on white coated paper, framed as a triptych together with an example of MuchaSee Sold Price
Sold2019AFTER ALPHONSE MUCHA COVER DESIGN FOR LE STAMPE MODERNEAlphonse Maria Mucha (1860-1939) Cover for L'Estampe Moderne 1897 The Mucha illustrated cover for No. 2, June 1897, deep gray and red lithography on gray paper, signed in the plate lower left, floatedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lot 2 Antique French Illustration BookletsLot 2 Antique French Illustration Booklets, inscriptions to cover read ‘L’Illustration Noel’, dates read December 1913 and May 1823’, one measures 15 7/8 x 12 inches, other measures 16 1/8 x 1See Sold Price
Sold2020L'ESTAMPE Ephemera. Alphonse MUCHA Cover.L'ESTAMPE Ephemera. Alphonse MUCHA Cover. -- Dimensions: H: 16 inches: W: 12 inches ---See Sold Price
Sold2021Sherry Wolf Oil on Canvas Rock Group 1976Sherry Wolf, superrealistic album cover illustration, oil on canvas, musicians unknown, signed L/R and dated '76, 34" H x 34" W. Provenance: New York estate.See Sold Price
Sold2022NOEL 1930 ILLUSTRATIONL'Illustration Noel 6 Decembre 1930, Cover detached from stapled contents. Great Art Deco Illustrations Measures 15.5"x11"x1". Weight 2 1/2 pds. PROVENANCE: A Charleston Private Estate.See Sold Price
Sold2021French Line Normandie Cruise Ship Memorabilia 1935General Transatlantic French Line Normandie Cruise ship memorabilia. Circa 1930s. NORMANDIE (French) L'ILLUSTRATION Souvenir Guide, 1935. White covers with red crest. Contains over 180 illustrations aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Johann Arndt, Wahres ChristentumNot dated, probably 16th or 17th century, bounded in brass studded leather, the front cover detached. Numerous illustrations throughout. Dimensions: 9.5" L x 6" W. Provenance: From a Philadelphia estaSee Sold Price
Sold2022The Life of Benvenuto Cellini Written by Himself; Brentano's 1906The Life of Benvenuto Cellini Written by Himself; Edited and translated by John Addington Symonds. Published New York: Brentano's 1906. 2 vol. Engraved illustrations. Morocco covers, gilt panels, embeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Howard L. Hastings, oil on canvas, c. 1930sHoward L. Hastings, oil on canvas, c. 1930s, Howard L. Hastings (American, 1887-1955), Winter wagon train, signed lower right, penciled printer instructions verso, likely a cover illustration for a WeSee Sold Price
Sold2019Alphonse Mucha - Cover for L'Estampe moderne No. 3Artist: Alphonse Mucha Title: Cover for L'Estampe moderne No. 3 Year: 1897 Dimensions: 16.5in. by 12.25in. Edition: From the rare limited edition Publisher: LSee Sold Price
Sold2022Oil on Canvas Illustration Tinhorn's DaughterOil on canvas western pulp magazine cover illustration. A study for or after a Western Romances cover for Tinhorn's Daughter by L. Ron Hubbard. Unsigned. 27" x 19 1/8" (with frame 27 3/4" x 19 3/4").See Sold Price
Sold2019GEO HAM PARIS L'ILLUSTRATION: L'AUTOMOBILE NO4988Geo Ham (French, 1900-1972) Paris: L'Illustration: L'Automobile No. 4988, a hand signed front illustration cover. Baschet, Louis and Gaston Sorbets, ed. Sight size: 15" x 12" Provenance: From the origSee Sold Price
Sold20234 L'Illustration French Books, Red Leather Bindings, 1906, 1925, 1926, 1935, 16" x 12"4 L'Illustration French Books, Red Leather Bindings, 1906, 1925, 1926, 1935, 16" x 12"See Sold Price
Sold2019The Dreyfus Affair & anti-Semitism covered in theThe Dreyfus Affair in the French press: 22 January 1898 edition of "L'illustration" French illustrated news periodical featuring cover image & illustrated article on General Felix Gustave Saussier (coSee Sold Price
Sold2021AL AGNEW (American b. 1952) A PAINTING, "Moose inAL AGNEW (American b. 1952) A PAINTING, "Moose in Water," oil on canvas, signed L/L, "Al Agnew." 23 1/2" x 35 1/2" Note: "Al has created magazine and catalog cover illustrations since early in his carSee Sold Price
Sold2024Alphonse Mucha - Soleil du Dimanche, 6 Juin 1897Alphonse Mucha (1860-1939).Soleil du Dimanche, 6 Juin 1897Original lithograph cover from L'Illustre "Soleil du dimanche".Plate-signed lower left.Dimensions:+ Size of the sheet: 38.5 x 26 cm / 15.2 x 1See Sold Price
1 hr LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryGeneral Weygand Histoire De L'armee Francaise$70
2 days LeftApple Tree Auction CenterEmile Gallois Prints (4) Prints measure 9" x 12"; frames measure 15.5" x 19.5".$5
2 days LeftForum AuctionsNesbit (E.) The Railway Children, first edition, 1906; and another by the same (2)£400