Sold2023Miniature Painting of Shah Jahan, ca. 1850-1870Portrait of Mughal emperor Shah Jahan on oval celluloid, painted in gouache with gold, unsigned. Framed in a simple black wood panel frame with silver acorn at top, under beveled magnifying glass. ShaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lg. Persian Mughal Painting on Silk of Court SceneLarge Vintage Persian Mughal painting on silk of court scene depicting offerings being made to the Sultan seated on the Peacock Throne of Shah Jahan's; an 18th century British soldier is present at coSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique 19th C Mughal Portrait Miniature, Shah JahanFinely executed decorative portrait miniature of Shah Jahan (1592-1666), gouache and gold leaf on natural wafer, housed in oval dore bronze locket with beveled glass insert, backed with silk pad; IndiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Painting of Shah Jahan, Mughal School, ca. 18th cen.Full length evening portrait of seated Shah Jahan. Opaque gouache and gold on paper. Not inspected out of the frame; appears to be tipped to backing paper due to visible undulations at left edge. A fiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting: "Indian Taj Mahal FiguresPainting: Indian Taj Mahal figures:, double portrait of Mughal Emperor Shah Jahan (1592-1666) and Empress Mumtaz (1593-1631). The British Royal Raj Period (1858-1947). Ebony copper and glass frame. 6"See Sold Price
Sold2018Large Mughal watercolor Shah Jahan on horsebackLarge Mughal painting of Shah Jahan on horseback, watercolor on paper, 37" x 48-1/4", framed 38-3/4" x 50-1/4", very good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mughal Watercolour Painting of Shah Jahan17th-19th century AD. A polychrome painting of Shah Jahan wearing an elaborate cream and purple tunic with sash and scarf, a plumed and bejewelled turban upon his head with a turquoise-coloured nimbusSee Sold Price
Sold202119th - 20th Century Painting of a Mughal Emperor19th or 20th century Mughal miniature painting depicting either Shah Jahan or Bahadur Shah with two female attendants and large format painting depicting likely either Shah Jahan or Bahadur Shah mountSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pair, Cartier Sterling & Lucite Display BoxesHighly unusual pair of Cartier sterling silver table top display boxes or cases having removable Lucite/acrylic tops with miniature Indian Mughal portraits; possibly depicting Emperor Shah Jahan and hSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mughal miniature painting of shahjhan by Gulam aliTitle: Mughal miniature painting of shahjhan by Gulam ali Maker: Gulam ali khan Origin: India Description: Museum quality Islamic mughal miniature handmade painting of emperor shahjahan by prominent cSee Sold Price
Sold2016Two Mughal portrait drawings, Northern Indian, 18thTwo Mughal portrait drawings, Northern Indian, 18th century, ink and gouache on paper each laid on a album page, depicting Shah Jahan with Darashikoh and Raja Bhim Kanwar, each with labels in NastaliqSee Sold Price
Sold2024A PORTRAIT OF SHAH JAHAN, DELHI SCHOOL, MUGHAL INDIA, LATE 19TH CENTURYOpaque pigments and gold on paper, on album leaf, depicting a standing Shah Jahan, with a halo and holding a sword in his right hand. 21 by 13.5 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022A MINIATURE PAINTING OF SHAH JAHAN & MUMTAZ MAHALA RARE INDIAN MINIATURE PAINTING OF SHAH JAHAN AND MUMTAZ MAHAL Mughal India, 18th-19th century. Ink, gold, and watercolors on paper. Superbly painted with Shah Jahan, reading from a book, wearing whiSee Sold Price
Sold201818th Century Mughal School Painting16 3/4 x 14 in. (Framed), 9 1/4 x 6 1/2 in. (Sight). Not examined outside of frame. 18th Century, possibly earlier. This painting depicts 15th Century ruler Shah Jahan.See Sold Price
Sold2018Anglo-Indian Mughal Enamel Royal Portrait Tray ChargerAnglo-Indian Mughal Empire table tray with engraved enamel center portraits of King Shah Jahan and Queen Mumtus Mahal, surrounded by 12 other royal rulers of India. Hand-tooled enamel floral designs tSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mughal Miniature, Shah Jahan with Armed AttendantsAn 18th or 19th century Indian School painting of a mounted Mughal Emperor, Shah Jahan, surrounded by armed attendants and courtiers. Dimensions are: Frame size: 12 7/8 inches tall X 9 1/2 inches wideSee Sold Price
Sold2023Indian Painting of Raja Udai Singh Rathore (1583-1595)India, 19th century. Opaque watercolour and gold on paper 26 x 19 cm. Part of Javitri Shah Collection Catalogue note: Udai Singh was the maternal grandfather of Shah Jahan, the fifth Mughal Emperor, aSee Sold Price
5 days LeftForum AuctionsIndia.- Company School (circa 1850) Four portrait miniatures of Mughal rulers of India, including£900
3 hrs LeftRbfineartsIndian Mughal School Miniature Painting Of Emperor Shah Jahan Being Carried On A Palanquin$100
6 days LeftHans AuctionQing Dynasty style Lang Shining painted Ming Shizong (silk - portrait of Emperor Jiajing)£10,000
1 day LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.A QING DYNASTY THIRD-RANK CIVIL SERVANT IN MANCHU DRESS HUSBAND AND WIFE ANCESTOR PORTRAIT SCROLL$400