Sold2023Nahum Tschacbasov Portrait of a Young Man OilNahum Tschacbasov (American-Russian, 1899-1994) portrait of a young man, oil on canvas, signed and dated 1966 to lower right, unframed. Sight 30" H x 20" W. Note: Nahum Tschacbasov and Irene Zevon werSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nahum Tschacbasov Neptune's Harp 1982 Mixed MediaNahum Tschacbasov (American-Russian, 1899-1994) "Neptune's Harp" 1982, mixed media on scratchboard, signed and dated 1982 on lower right, framed, the back with label from St. Mary's College of MarylanSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nahum Tschacbasov Surrealist Tiresias Linocut 1937Nahum Tschacbasov (American-Russian, 1899-1994) Cubo-Surrealist linocut depicting the hermaphroditic prophet of Apollo, Tiresias, signed and dated "'37" lower right, housed under glass in an ebonizedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Nahum Tschacbasov, Russian American (1899-1984), HeadNahum Tschacbasov Russian American (1899-1984) Head Study, ca.1940 pastel and charcoal on paper signed lower right. Provenance: From a private collector, Indianapolis. Active in New York. WPA Artist.See Sold Price
2022Nahum Tschacbasov Russian/American, 1899-1984 Man with Puppet, 1935Nahum Tschacbasov Russian/American, 1899-1984 Man with Puppet, 1935 Signed and dated Tschacbasov 35 (lr) Oil on canvas 35 3/4 x 23 1/4 inches (90.8 x 59.1 cm) Unframed CSee Sold Price
Sold2024Nahum Tschacbasov Abstract Etchings on Paper, 5Five Nahum Tschacbasov (Russian/American, 1899-1984) Abstract Scenes of People and Animals, Etchings on Paper, 1939-1947, each signed, four out of five dated beneath image. Largest: 14" H x 11" W. KeySee Sold Price
Sold2021A RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING MAN BY NAHUM TSCHACBASOVNahum Tschacbasov (Russian/American, 1899-1984) oil painting on canvas, The Portrait Of Bearded Man, 1946. Signed and dated upper left. The original label of Stuttman Gallery, and auction paper label,See Sold Price
Sold2015Nahum Tschacbasov Original OilEst. $ 500 - 1000 Nahum Tschacbasov Original Oil. Nahum Tschacbasov (Russian/American 1899-1984). Original oil on board, abstract boy with balloon on bird. Image 10 x 8 inches. Wood frame. Overall 11See Sold Price
Sold2015Nahum Tschacbasov (Russian/American, 1899-1984),Nahum Tschacbasov (Russian/American, 1899-1984), lithograph, Clown Holding Birds, pencil signed and dated 1957 lower right, edition 144/250, Published American Color Slide Co, Ltd., New York: 1957, 25See Sold Price
Sold2015Nahum Tschacbasov LithographEst. $ 100 - 200 Nahum Tschacbasov Lithograph. Nahum Tschacbasov ( Russian/ American 1899-1984). Lithograph of clown holding birds. Image 25.5 x 19 inches. Wood frame. Overall 30.75 x 24.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2017NAHUM TSCHACBASOV AQUATINT ETCHING SIGNED 10/50Nahum Tschacbasov (Russian-American, 1899-1984) aquatint etching depicting a family of monkeys. Signed lower right and dated 1947. Numbered 10/50 lower left. Measures 16" (40.5cm) x 12" (30.5cm).See Sold Price
Sold2022Nahum Tschacbasov Signed Etching "Flying Fish"Nahum Tschacbasov, American/Russian (1899–1984) Etching "Flying Fish". Signed, dated '47 and numbered 116/250 in pencil. Original labels verso: Associate American Artists & Marcia London GallerySee Sold Price
Sold2016Tschacbasov, Gouache, Lovers and OthersNakum Tschacbasov (American/Russian 1899-1994), gouache, Lovers and Others". Signed and dated lower right "Tschacbasov, 79". [Art: 11" x 15"; Frame: 13" x 17"]. Good condition, unexamined out of frameSee Sold Price
Sold2015Nahum Tschacbasov (Russian/American, 1899-1994)Abstract with implied vase, signed and dated 72 lower left. 35.5" H X 23.5" (36" X 24"). (From a Manhattan Estate)See Sold Price
Sold2015Nahum Tschacbasov (Russian/American, 1899-1994)4 panel screen depicting figures and animals in abstract landscape, unsigned, oil on canvas. Each panel: 17" W X 68" H. (From a Manhattan Estate)See Sold Price
Sold2015Nahum Tschacbasov (Russian/American, 1899-1994)"Clown," signed upper right, oil on board. 30" X 20". (From a Manhattan Estate)See Sold Price
Sold2022Nahum Tschacbasov Original Oil Painting On Canvas Falcon Bird Signed Framed ArtThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Nahum TschacbasovTitle: Regal FalconMedium: Oil Painting On CanvasSize: 3See Sold Price
Sold2018Nahum Tschacbasov (Russian/American, 1899-1994)Oil on masonite. Three-faced jester juggling. Signed and dated '52 on lower left. 44" X 27"See Sold Price
Sold2022NAHUM TSCHACBASOV (RUSSIAN-AMERICAN, 1899-1984).Oil on board. Surrealist Scene. 1980. Signed and dated lower right. From a Long Island, NY collection. - Dimensions: 22" high x 28" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2018Nahum Tschacbasov (Russian/American, 1899-1994)Oil on masonite. Abstract figural study. Signed and dated '51 lower right. 24" X 36"See Sold Price
Sold2018Nahum Tschacbasov (Russian/American, 1899-1994)Oil on masonite. Female figures surrounded by tall birch trees. Signed and dated '52 on upper right. 39.5" X 30"See Sold Price
Sold2022Nahum Tschacbasov, New York (1899 - 1984), Mountains and Interior, 1945, oil on canvas, 23 1/2"H xNahum Tschacbasov New York (1899 - 1984) Mountains and Interior, 1945 oil on canvas signed and dated lower right. EX: Perls Gallery, New York, 1964 gallery. Craquelure and light soiling visible througSee Sold Price
Sold2021Russian 1889 5 Rubles Gold CoinRussian 1889 5 Rubles Gold Coin with Tsar Alexander III. 6.4 grams. ~2.25 cm diam Property from an Influential Family, Washington DCSee Sold Price
Jun 04Vintage Art Finder GalleryTempera on cardboard Liubov Popova style of Russian Abstract painting€300
2 days LeftFive Star AuctionsThe Rose Garden Egg 1994, A Theo Faberge Limited Edition Crystal Decorative Egg, Boxed$3,500
2 days LeftFive Star AuctionsThe Birth Of The Cinema Egg 1994, A Theo Faberge Decorative Egg, Boxed$6,500
3 days LeftHELIOS AUCTIONSAN ANATOLY ZVEREV, RUSSIAN, COLOR PENCIL ON PAPER PAINTING, "ROOSTER", 1979$1,500