Sold2017SOPHIE MITCHELL SIGNED WATERCOLORSOPHIE MITCHELL SIGNED WATERCOLOR "COTTAGE" 13X10"See Sold Price
Sold2020Dean Lamont Mitchell (American, b. 1957)Dean Lamont Mitchell (American, b. 1957) Apalachicola River, Fla., 1991 watercolor on paper signed Dean Mitchell and dated (lower left) 12 x 16 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020Marie Atkinson Hull (American/Mississippi, 1890)Marie Atkinson Hull (American/Mississippi, 1890-1980) , "Mountainous Landscape with River", watercolor on paper, signed lower left, 8 7/8 in. x 11 7/8 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Willard Morse MITCHELL (1881 - 1955) Canadian"Path of the Moon, (on the St. John River)", watercolour on paper, 10 x 3 3/8 inches, signed lower right, and titled lower left.See Sold Price
Sold2017LAURA MARIE DESBARNES MITCHELL (CANADIAN, 1883-1965)LAURA MARIE DESBARNES MITCHELL (CANADIAN, 1883-1965) MINIATURE PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG LADY, watercolor, beautifully rendered depiction of sitter in white dress, blue bow tied in her hair, signed and dateSee Sold Price
Sold20162 Miniature Watercolors by Willard M. Mitchell,1879-1955, well listed Canadian artist, these two are landscapes of the Sagueway River, original carved frames, 1931, 2" square and 2.5" x 3.5".....Willard Morse Mitchell (February 14, 1879 - June 15,See Sold Price
Sold2020Francisco Toledo - Watercolor (Gallery Provenance)FRANCISCO TOLEDO (1940-2019) Cangrejo, 1991 Watercolor on paper 13" x 17" window Signed lower side Private collection; Mitchell Fine Paintings, San Francisco; authenticated by artist Francisco ToledoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Francisco Toledo - Watercolor (Gallery Provenance)FRANCISCO TOLEDO (1940-2019) Tortugas, 1992 Watercolor and ink on paper 12" x 23 1/2" window Signed lower side Private collection; Mitchell Fine Paintings, San Francisco; authenticated by artist FrancSee Sold Price
Sold2023Birger Sandzen, Trees Along River, watercolorBIRGER SANDZEN (American, 1871–1954), Trees Along River, watercolor on paper, (approximate dimensions - sheet: 11 x 14 3/4 inches); signed lower left. Condition: Toning to sheet, wear to edges,See Sold Price
Sold2023Henry Yu-Kee Woo "Autumn River" Watercolor on SilkHenry Yu-Kee Woo (American/Chinese, b. 1927). Watercolor on silk painting titled "Autumn River" depicting a peaceful river scene with maple branches beautifully tinted red and yellow. SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2021GEORGE BURGESS 1853 CALIFORNIA GOLD MINING OPERATIONMokelunme River watercolor 10 x 14 inches. signed and dated. framed. 16 x 20 inches (overall) * Note: During the California Gold Rush, the Mokelumne was a major gold-producing stream. The first personSee Sold Price
Sold2020Harvey watercolor of the Hudson RiverHARVEY, George (1800 - 1878). View of the Hudson River. Watercolor. c. 1840. Signed lower center: 'G. Harvey". 9 1/4" x 13 1/4" sight; 17 3/4" x 21 3/4" framed. George Harvey (1800-1878), an artist ofSee Sold Price
Sold2015Watercolor, Birger SandzenBirger Sandzen (American 1871-1954), Trees by the River, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, sight: 7"h x 5.5"w, overall (with frame): 15"h x12"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Lawrence Blazey (American, Cleveland School 1902-1999)Lawrence Blazey (American, Cleveland School 1902-1999) Detroit Superior Bridge with Street Car, Freighter in Cuyahoga River, watercolor and gouache on paper, signed lower right, matted and framed. ExhSee Sold Price
Sold2018Watercolor, Follower of Paul SawyierFollower of Paul Sawyier (American, 1865-1917), Untitled (Boat on a River), watercolor, bears signature lower right, sight: 10.5"h x 14.5"w, overall (with frame): 12.5"h x 16.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022STANLEY WOODWARD MYAKKA RIVER PAINTINGWOODWARD, Stanley Wingate, (1890-1970, U.S.): ''Myakka River'', Watercolor, 7.75'' x 11, signed lower right, unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2018F Amorsolo River View WatercolorF. Amorsolo, river view, watercolor, 10 1/2" x 13 1/2". Provenance: Singer Island, Florida collection.See Sold Price
Sold2021Herbert John Finn "River Thames" Watercolor, 1917Herbert John Finn (British, 1860-1942) "River Thames," watercolor on paper, landscape depicting the River Thames in London, England, signed and dated '1917' lower left. Image: 29" H x 37" W.See Sold Price
Sold2024CHI KWAN CHEN, (Chinese, 1921-2007), Charles River, SpringCHI KWAN CHEN(Chinese, 1921-2007)Charles River, Springwatercolor on papersigned Chi Kwan Chen lower left71 x 14 in., frame: 72 x 14 3/4 in. Provenance: Margaret Brown Gallery, Boston, MaSee Sold Price
Sold2017FERNANDO AMORSOLO (FILIPINO 1892-1972)FERNANDO AMORSOLO (FILIPINO 1892-1972) Crossing the River, 1951 watercolor on paper 45.5 x 29.5 cm (17 7/8 x 11 5/8 in.) signed and dated lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2023B&C Record Book Bighorn Sheep Shoulder Mount Taxidermy80.1 Officially entered in the Boone & Crockett Record book harvested by Roberta (Bobbie) Meckstroth Mitchell River BC in 1963 scores 185" solid mount good hair the pictures tell the stSee Sold Price
Sold2022Birger Sandzén Riverbend Smoky River, KansasBirger Sandzén (American, 1871-1954) Riverbend Smoky River, Kansas Watercolor on Arches paper 11 x 15 (in) Signed Birger Sandzén, lower right Titled, signed, located Lindsborg, Kansas and daSee Sold Price
Sold2022JULIAN ONDERDONK AMERICAN 1882-1922River Landscape, watercolor, 9 x 11 4/5 in (22.9 x 30 cm), framed 16 1/2 x 20 in (41.9 x 50.8 cm), signed lower left, Private collection Mamaroneck, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAMES WATTERSTON HERALD (SCOTTISH 1859-1914) HOUSES OF PARLIAMENT FROM THE RIVERJAMES WATTERSTON HERALD (SCOTTISH 1859-1914) HOUSES OF PARLIAMENT FROM THE RIVER Signed, watercolour(20cm x 27cm (8in x 10.5in))Provenance: Ewan Mundy Fine Art, GlasgowSee Sold Price
1 day LeftFichter KunsthandelM. SAVIGNY (1831-1905), Mediterranean coast near Nervi, 1881, Watercolor€600
May 18Alice Callahan Auction HouseVINTAGE CHINESES RIVER WATERCOLOR PAINTING SIGNED BY THE ARTIST MIAN WAN YE$20
5 days LeftBonhamsHENRY DARGER (1892-1973) Lost in the heart of the enemys territory. Glandelinian cavarly on left...$320,000
1 day LeftCape Ann AuctionCharles Gruppe (1860-1940) Watercolor of Munich River Scene with Sailboat$50
1 day LeftFichter KunsthandelW. UPPINK (1767-1849), Forest landscape with figures, around 1820, Watercolor€300
5 days LeftJasper52PD Malloch Perth Angling Watercolour "Salmon Fish Caught River Spey 34lb C1931$3,200
Jun 30Broward Auction GalleryWilliam Krondorf (NJ,FL,German,1878-1968) watercolor painting antique$10
May 19Ukiyoe Gallery Japanese Woodblock PrintsKoizumi Kishio: Fukagawa, Kiba River 1940 Woodblock$175(3 bids)