Sold2022Mars (38 views), Mariner 6, 7 & 9, Viking 1 & 2,A good collection of thirty-eight views of Mars by the dual mission Mariner 6&7 (1969), Mariner 9 (1971), Viking Orbiter 1 & 2 (1976), including one view of the Martian surface taken by the Viking LanSee Sold Price
Sold2020NASA/Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena.- Mars, aNASA/Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena.- Mars, a collection of 31 vintage gelatin silver prints, comprising 10 from Mariners 6, 7 & 9, 1969-1971, 11 from space by Viking Orbiters 1 & 2 and 10 surfacSee Sold Price
Sold202418 - NASA Viking 1, 2 & 3 Original PhotographsEighteen black and white original NASA photographs of images taken by the Viking 1, 2 and 3 of various Lunar Surface, Mars and Viking related images. The majority of these photographs either have theSee Sold Price
Sold2024PAUL KALLOS (FRANCE/HUNGARY, 1928-2001Le Paysage Vue de la Fenetre, oil on canvas, signed lower right and dated '56. Label verso from Saiedenberg Galleries, 1035 Madison Ave, NYC. Housed in narrow gilt mitered frame, OS: 32 1/2" x 46 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022Xavier De Callatay (1932-1999): Winter LightXavier De Callatay (1932-1999): Winter Light Oil on canvas, 1976, signed 'Xavier' lower right. 80 x 70 in., 81 1/2 x 71 1/2 in. (frame). Joanna Dean Galleries, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2022JOAN MIRO (1893 - 1983): EL PI DE FORMENTORplate 3; 1976; etching with aquatint in colors on wove paper; pencil-signed lower right; numbered 11/50 lower left; blind stamp lower left; matted and framed under acrylic; 41 1/4 x 35 1/2 inches sheeSee Sold Price
Sold2015Henri Le Sidaner (FRENCH) oil on canvas house paintingHenri Le Sidaner (FRENCH, 1862-1939) oil on canvas board, "Maison de Venise" 5-1/2" x 7-3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022Oil Pastel Signed N. De Grandmaison, 15 1/2" x 10 1/4",Oil Pastel Signed N. De Grandmaison, 15 1/2" x 10 1/4", "Papoose".See Sold Price
Sold2018Picasso Profil de JacquelineProfil de Jacqueline partially glazed ceramic plaque by Pablo Picasso, 1956. Executed in an edition of 500 and stamped ÔMadoura Plein Feu/Empreinte Originale de Picasso.Õ 7 1/2" H x 7" W.See Sold Price
Sold2020Louis XV Marble Top Marquetry Inlaid CommodeFrench, with ormolu-mounts, stamped under marble top on left side, CRESCEN with three fleur de lis. 32-1/2"h x 41-1/2"w x 21-3/4"d Provenance: Property from a Prominent East Coast Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2017PABLO PICASSO WHITE EARTHENWARE PLAQUEPABLO PICASSO (SPANISH, 1881-1973), WHITE EARTHENWARE PLAQUE, W 15 1/2", L 15 1/2", "PROFIL DE JACQUELINE":An unglazed white earthenware plate; dated: 22-1-6; stamped, marked, and numbered 'Madoura PlSee Sold Price
Sold2024Louis Majorelle (1859 - 1926): Rare Vitrine Cabinetcirca 1900; with marquetry inlay; this piece is Majorelle though signed Galle as confirmed by expert George De Bartha signed 87 1/2 x 50 x 23 1/2 in. (222.3 x 127 x 59.7 cm.) Provenance: The Estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pablo Picasso, (Spanish, 1881-1973), Homme Barbu, 1949Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) Homme Barbu, 1949 gold medallion stamped Madoura Empreinte Originale de Picasso Diameter: 1 1/2 inches. Estimate $8,000-12,000 Literature: Ramié, pg. 56, pl. 90See Sold Price
Sold2022Willem De Kooning (1904-1997) GouacheGouache (or tempera) on newspaper mounted to thin cardboard, untitled (reclining woman), signed* and inscribed (Willem de Kooning, 1904-1997). 9 1/2 x 9 5/8 inches. Very good condition with the exceptSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique French blue glass apothecary bottle and stopperAn unusual antique French gilt decorated blue glass apothecary bottle and stopper inscribed: " Tint: de guarana". Approximate measurements: 8 1/2"h x 2 1/2"W x 2 1/2"D or 21.5cm H x6.3cm W x 6.3cm DSee Sold Price
Sold2022ENGLISH SAILOR'S WOOLWORK PICTURE OR "WOOLIE"H.M.S. Challenger; framed under glass; Provenance: The Estate of Sally W. Rhodes, Corona Del Mar, CA; 11 x 13 1/2 inches sight; 16 1/2 x 18 1/2 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022ENGLISH SAILOR'S WOOLWORK PICTURE OR "WOOLIE"19th century; depicting five sailing ships off of a fortified coastline; framed under glass; Provenance: The Estate of Sally W. Rhodes, Corona Del Mar, CA; 17 x 32 1/2 inches; 22 1/2 x 37 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022KEPLER. De cometis libelli tres. 1. Astronomicus … 2. Physicus ... 3. Astrologicus.KEPLER, Johannes. De cometis libelli tres. 1. Astronomicus … 2. Physicus ... 3. Astrologicus ...Augustae Vindelicorum [Augsburg], Andreas Aperger, 1619-16203 parti in un volume in-4to. 202x152 mSee Sold Price
Sold2015ULTRA RARE 1976 Porsche 936 Jr. 1:2 Scale Martini Racer1976 Porsche 936 Jr. 1:2 Scale Martini Race Car, which pays homage to the iconic 936 race car won during that year. This one is particularly special as it was from the first run of 5 that were made. TSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ferdinand Bol (Dutch, 1616-1680) Bearded Old ManFerdinand Bol (Dutch, 1616-1680) Bearded Old Man circa 1640. original copper plate for the etching of the same title. 2 15/16 x 2 1/8 in. Clement de Jonghe, estate inventory, 1679, #37. Pieter de HaanSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edmund Greacen(American, 1873-1949) La Roche #2, circa 1907, signed lower right "Edmund Greacen", oil on canvas, 26 x 32 in.; reproduction carved gilt wood fSee Sold Price
Sold2024Large A. Aucoc Silver Gilt Mirrored Surtout-de-TableLarge A. Aucoc Silver Gilt Mirrored Surtout-de-Table Marked '.950'. 3 x 50 1/2 x 26 in. Property from the Jordan Saunders CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Leica Leitz Outfit Case , 1959 AlemaniaAlemaniaCompuesto por: 1 camara Leica M3 (con numero de referencia), 1 cortador de peliculas, 6 filtros de color, 2 lentes de zoom, 2 exposimetros, 1 lente macro, 2 soportes de filtros, 2 anillos adapSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bague Toi & Moi années 1950-60 or gris 750 sertie de 2 diamants taille intermédiaireBague Toi & Moi années 1950-60 or gris 750 sertie de 2 diamants taille intermédiaire (env. 1.2 et 1.3 ct) épaulés de diamants taille baguette, doigt 53-13See Sold Price
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact Auctions33 National Railways of Mexico Public Timetables 1931-1970$25(2 bids)
4 Lots AwayRichard L. Edwards Auctioneering1976 (2) AND 1971 (1) Eisenhower Dollars (3 Coin Total)$1(1 bid)
Oct 08Lunds Auctioneers & Appraisers Ltd.Oil on Canvas signed WM (William) Brymner, 28 1/2" x 25 1/2", "Cimabue Cenno de pepo 1240-1302".CA$3,500
17 hrs LeftSTAIRLockwood de Forest and The Ahmedabad Wood Carving Company, Indian Teakwood Model of the Windows in$2,500
3 days LeftAntiques & Modern Auction GalleryPABLO PICASSO 'TETE DE CHEVRE DE PROFIL' MADOURA$3,000(1 bid)
19 hrs LeftFrost & NicklausJean Gautherin, Clotilde de Surville, Antique Photogravure, Goupil 1881$20
19 hrs LeftFrost & NicklausPils, Rouget de Lisle Singing The Marseillaise, Photogravure Goupil 1881$20
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryHans Van de Bovenkamp (Dutch/American, b. 1938), "Stella in the Wind"$6,000
17 hrs LeftSTAIRLockwood de Forest Carved Teak Armchair, Made by the Ahmedabad Wood Carving Co.$1,600