Sold2022NATALIA NESTEROVA (RUSSIAN B. 1944)Birds 1994 oil on canvas 46.5 x 55.5 cm (18 1/4 x 21 7/8 in.) framed dimensions: 58.5 x 67.5 cm (23 x 26 5/8 in.) signed lower right; signed, dated, titled and dedication Dear Marina S. Happy BirthdaSee Sold Price
Sold2022NATALIA NESTEROVA (RUSSIAN B. 1944)Untitled (Freedom) oil and watercolor on paper 45 x 30 cm (17 3/4 x 11 3/4 in.) [sight] framed dimensions: 77.5 x 62.5 cm (30 1/2 x 24 5/8 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE Acquired directly from theSee Sold Price
Sold2023NATALIA NESTEROVA (RUSSIAN 1944-2022)NATALIA NESTEROVA (RUSSIAN 1944-2022)Two Waiters, 2015oil on canvas81 x 101 cm (31 7/8 x 39 3/4 in.)unframedsigned on versoPROVENANCE Acquired directly from the artist by the present owner PrivaSee Sold Price
Sold2022NATALIA NESTEROVA (RUSSIAN 1944-2022)NATALIA NESTEROVA (RUSSIAN 1944-2022) Card Shuffler Diptych,2012 oil on canvas 61.5 x 51.5 cm (24 1/4 x 20 1/4 in.) [each] unframed signed and dated on verso PROVENANCE Acquired directly from the artiSee Sold Price
SoldNatalia Nesterova (Russian, 1944-2022) Ange d'or/ Gold Angel (signed in Latin, dated '1993'and t...Natalia Nesterova (Russian, 1944-2022) Ange d'or/ Gold Angel signé en latin, daté '1993' et intitulé (verso) huile sur toile 147.3 x 133cm (58 x 52 3/8in). signed in Latin, dated '1993'See Sold Price
Sold2024NATALIA NESTEROVA (RUSSIAN 1944-2022)NATALIA NESTEROVA (RUSSIAN 1944-2022)Fern, 2013oil on canvas62 x 52 cm (24 3/8 x 20 1/2 in.); unframedsigned, dated, titled on versoCONDITION The painting is in good condition, very minor surface grimSee Sold Price
Sold2024NATALIA NESTEROVA (RUSSIAN 1944-2022)NATALIA NESTEROVA (RUSSIAN 1944-2022)Seagulls oil on paper 38 x 28 cm (15 x 11 in.) [sight]; framed dimensions: 62 x 52 cm (24 3/8 x 20 1/2 in.)signed lower rightCONDITION Observed in frame under glasSee Sold Price
Sold2024Painting, Kristina BranchKristina Branch (American, b. 1944), "Russian Hill," 1983-84, oil on canvas, signed and dated verso, canvas: 36.75"h x 59.5"w, overall (with frame): 37.25"h x 60"w. Provenance: Purchased from CharlesSee Sold Price
Sold2019Albert Paley (American, b. 1944) Plant StandRochester, New York, 1993. Forged steel with a slate top. Signed and dated 'Albert Paley 1993'. Max Ht. 49" W 24". A Prominent Rochester, New York, Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2023Albert Paley (American, b. 1944) "Interlace"Albert Paley (American, b. 1944) "Interlace" Patinaed bronze sculpture, wood. Impressed 'Albert Paley' and dated 2009. Max Ht. 23 W 30 D 8 in. Including stand. Provenance: Nan Miller Gallery, RochesteSee Sold Price
Sold2021Michael Taylor (American, b. 1944) Probing ForMichael Taylor (American, b. 1944) Probing For Innovative Clarity, 2002, 2002 laminated and polished glass H 23 x W 15 inches. Property from the Estate of Leslie "Mitzi" S. Magin sold to Benefit the FSee Sold Price
Sold2021Nikolay Moltchanov (Moltchanoph) (Russian/American, b.Nikolay Moltchanov (Moltchanoph) (Russian/American, b. 1959) When A Child Shall Awake Signed in Cyrillic (mirror-inverted) and with the artist's age at the time "...38" c.r., signed, titled, andSee Sold Price
Sold2022Albert Paley (American, b. 1944) Floor CandleholderAlbert Paley (American, b. 1944) Floor Candleholder forged and painted steel. Ht. 5 ft 10 1/2 in. Dawson Gallery, Rochester, NY. Private Rochester, NY Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2022David Sharpe (American, b. 1944) Abstract Landscape, 1978David Sharpe (American, b. 1944) Abstract Landscape, 1978 acrylic on canvas signed Sharpe and dated (lower right) 66 x 72 1/4 inches. Property from the Carmen S. Holeman Trust, Indianapolis, Indiana PSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Linton American, b. 1944 Arkansas River #25, 1991Henri Linton American, b. 1944 Arkansas River #25, 1991 Signed H. LINTON (ll) Acrylic on paper 47 x 50 inches (119.4 x 127 cm) C Property from a Prominent Corporate CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2020Michael Taylor American b.1944 Art Glass SculptureSigned original studio art glass sculpture by Michael Taylor (b.1944 American). Depicts an abstract movement captured in clear and orange colored art glass. Artist signature and dated 05 on side of baSee Sold Price
Sold2021Michael Heizer (American, b. 1944) Untitled, 1976-79Michael Heizer (American, b. 1944) Untitled, 1976-79 collage signed Heizer and dated (lower right) 30 x 30 inches. Provenance: Joyce Hunsaker & Associates, Los Angeles, CaliforniaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Michael Estes Taylor (American, b. 1944) Art Glass SculptureMichael Estes Taylor (American, b. 1944) Art Glass Sculpture 1994, Rochester, NY. studio art glass sculpture inscribed signature and dated Michael Taylor - 94 - (on base). Ht. 22 in. The estate of EstSee Sold Price
Sold2017Woody Gwyn, American, b. 1944, tempera on panelWoody Gwyn, American, b. 1944. New Mexico, Texas. Super real panoramic landscape. The painting is a tempera on board that is signed lower right. 9 x 12 in., 9.75 x 12.75 in. frame Gwyn wasSee Sold Price
Sold2021RICK AYOTTE (AMERICAN, B. 1944) AND MELISSA AYOTTERICK AYOTTE (AMERICAN, B. 1944) AND MELISSA AYOTTE (AMERICAN, B. 1971) COLLABORATIVE MILLEFIORIE BOUQUET LAMPWORK STUDIO ART GLASS MAGNUM PAPERWEIGHT, comprising many blossoms, blooms, and buds in oraSee Sold Price
Sold2021Original Painting by Jamali (American, b.1944) FrescoOriginal Painting by Jamali (American, b.1944) Fresco Tempera Canvas, Mystical Expressionism Face Painting. 45 x 45 inches in 22kt. Gold Leaf Gallery FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2024Alan Saret (American, b. 1944) Untitled, 1968Alan Saret (American, b. 1944) Untitled, 1968 colored pencil on paper 37 1/2 x 25 inches. Private Collection, St. Louis Provenance: Greenberg Gallery, St. Louis Mr. and Mrs. Ronald K. Greenberg, St. LSee Sold Price
Sold2023Albert Paley (American, b. 1944) CandlesticksAlbert Paley (American, b. 1944) Candlesticks Painted steel. Signed 'Albert Paley' and dated 2001. Ht.25 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Jeffrey Bigelow (American, b. 1944) Dining Table, 1985Jeffrey Bigelow (American, b. 1944) Dining Table, 1985 lucite, cast bronze, glass signed H 29 1/4 x W 84 x D 48 inches.See Sold Price
3 days LeftLeland LittleRichard Burnside (American, b. 1944), Folk Art Painting of Three Women$225(3 bids)
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryJamali (American, b. 1944), Untitled (Female Figure)$1,500(1 bid)
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyAllen Ruppersberg (American, b.1944) 'The Ten Historical...' Landfall Press Lithograph Portfolio$1,000
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseLYNN BIANCHI Signed MANGIA 1999 Gelatin Silver LIMITED EDITION Artist Proof$50
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsRalph Taylor, American, b. Russia (1896/97 - 1978), figural abstract, acrylic on board, 6 1/2"H x 4$100
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsFLEXNER, Roland (French, b. 1944). Untitled. 1992. Graphite...$100(1 bid)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsIsaac Soyer, New York / Russian Federation (1902 - 1981), male portrait / reclined female portrait,$20(2 bids)
Oct 27Art Leaders GalleryAlexander Volkov ‘Summer Creek’ Signed & Numbered Print – 40x29$400
Oct 27Art Leaders GalleryAlexander Volkov ‘March Runoff’ Signed & Numbered Print – 32x46$400