Sold2016COLLECTION OF INUIT & MAKAH PEOPLES WOVEN BASKETSCOLLECTION OF MAKAH PEOPLES WOVEN BASKETS: All from indigenous cultures between 1930 - 1950. 1.) An oval lidded basket made by the Makah tribe of SW Washington of of grasses, cedar and natural and aniSee Sold Price
Sold2023Makah Native American (2) Weaved BasketsTwo (2) Makah Native American woven baskets. Includes: two (2) handled tote with cedar bottom measures 11 in. x 5 in. x 7.25 in. high with 6 in. handles and a rectangular short basket with cedar bottoSee Sold Price
Sold2019Makah, Pima & Mission Indian Woven BasketsTwo woven trinket baskets from the Makah Tribe of the Pacific Northwest. This indigenous culture resides today in Neah Bay, Washington. Measures 2.75"W x 2"H & 3.5"W x 2"H. Condition report: good condSee Sold Price
Sold2024Eleven Native American Woven BasketsEleven Native American Woven Baskets. Including Makah, Wakashan, Nootka, Hupa, Karok, Etc. Including boat shaped, examples with covers, and open, all woven with figural designs or geometric ones, inclSee Sold Price
Sold2017A GROUP OF NINE MAKAH WOVEN BASKETSA GROUP OF NINE MAKAH WOVEN BASKETS, CIRCA 1900-1940. Comprising various traditional forms and designs, greatest height 5.75 inches, greatest width 9.5 inches. Native American. SHIPPING NOTICE:See Sold Price
Sold2021Five Northwest Coast polychrome basketsFirst-half 20th Century Makers include Tlingit and Makah, comprising woven vessels with various polychrome geometric patterns consisting of four lidded baskets and one bowl, 5 pieces Largest: 4" H xSee Sold Price
Sold2023MAKAH Lidded Basket BIRD DESIGN Beargrass NATIVE AMERICANORIGIN: Makah (Native American, Pacific Northwest Coast, Washington state) OBJECT: Woven basket with lid MEDIUM: Beargrass OVERALL SIZE: 2 1/4" x 3" DESCRIPTION: Up for auction is a beautiful Makah baSee Sold Price
Sold2022FIVE NATIVE AMERICAN WOVEN BASKETSFIVE NATIVE AMERICAN WOVEN BASKETSIncludes a polychrome lidded, 6.5" Hopi basket of geometric design; a 3" finely woven polychrome decorated Makah basket (northwest North America); and threeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Makah Nootka Basket, Birds & Fish + Inuit BasketTwo woven baskets. Comprised of a small Makah Nootka lidded basket, c.1890s-1930. Globular tapering form, polychrome decorated with three birds and a fish among a geometric motif, woven plaited base.See Sold Price
Sold2022LOT OF 5: NATIVE AMERICAN WOVEN BASKETS.Lot consists of: (A) 3 Nootka/Makah baskets. Largest basket features totemic bear faces and a black and red band. Measures: 6" x 3". (B) Papago basket with "H" design. Measures: 5" x 3". (C) Washoe siSee Sold Price
Sold2017NATIVE AMERICAN WOVEN BASKETS, LOT OF THREENATIVE AMERICAN WOVEN BASKETS, LOT OF THREE, diminutive forms, comprising a Hupa example and two covered Makah examples with cedar-woven base, each with dyed-weaver decoration. Circa 1920 and later. 2See Sold Price
Sold2024Northwest Native American Hand-Woven Baskets, 2Two Pacific Northwest Coast Native American Hand-Woven Baskets, one Klamath with a soft, pliable body decorated with a geometric design, and one Makah decorated with a triangle motif. Tallest: 4" H xSee Sold Price
Sold2016Early 20th C Northwest Coast Makah Nootka Lidded BasketNative American, Pacific Northwest (Canada / Alaska), Makah Nootka, ca. 1900 to 1930s. A beautiful Makah trinket basket, so finely woven with twine with an inner rim of cedar bark, the exterior wovenSee Sold Price
Sold2023ASSORTMENT OF TOBACCIANA & NATIVE AMERICANAIncludes WM. S Kimball & Company Pedro cut plug smoking tobacco bag, Union Leader cut plug tobacco plug, The American Tobacco Company Bull Durham cigarette paper bag, Makah Tribe woven basket circa 19See Sold Price
Sold2022NATIVE AMERICAN WOVEN & QUILL DECORATED BASKETSNATIVE AMERICAN WOVEN & QUILL DECORATED BASKETS. Comprising a Micmac quilled covered birch bark box with maple leaf lid, a quilled birch bark lid resting on a likely Makah base, a pine needle wheat stSee Sold Price
Sold2023Makah Northwest Coast Native American BasketWoven by Rose Coots. 2 1/8" tall, 2 3/4" diameter.See Sold Price
Sold20233 NATIVE AMERICAN WOVEN BASKETS3 Native American woven baskets, including a Navajo woven coil disk form wedding basket, an Apache woven burden basket, along with a large Pima woven coil bowl basket with geometric design; wedding baSee Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Native American Pima Woven BasketNative American, Southwestern and Northwestern United States, Pima, ca. 19th century CE. An attractive basket handwoven from native plants including Devil's Claw and presenting a flat, circular base aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large Native American Pima Woven Basket Bowl.Large Native American Pima Woven Basket Bowl. Coil-woven, the large shallow bowl woven with geometric design. Northwest or North Central California. {Approximate dimensions: 4 1/4 high x 18 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Early 20th C. Apache Woven Basket with LeatherNative American, Southwestern USA, Apache people, ca. early to mid 20th century CE. A beautifully preserved example of a woven burden basket, its surface decorated with leather strips that are a populSee Sold Price
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsNative American Pima coil woven basket hat with geometric design. 3 1/2"H x 11 1/2"W$70(2 bids)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsNative American Pima Indian woven straight side basket with geometric maze design. 6 3/4"H x$50(1 bid)
5 hrs LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONVintage Native American Indian Navajo Sterling Silver Concho Belt lot 2$220(3 bids)
5 hrs LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONVintage Native American Indian Navajo Sterling Silver Necklace signed E. Benally$200