Sold2023Naum Gabo (manner), Constructivist sculptureNaum Gabo (manner), Constructivist sculpture, Manner of Naum Gabo (Russian/American, 1890-1977), "L'oeul" (The Eye), copper sheet metal, no signature detected, titled on marble plinth, numbered 1/5, 9See Sold Price
Sold2019Russian Constructivist Gouache Signed A RodchenkoGouache on paper, framed. Featuring constructivist composition. Signed A. Rodchenko on the lower right corner. Attributed to Aleksandr Rodchenko 1891-1956 Russian. 34.5 x 27 cm (13.6 x 10.7 inches). FSee Sold Price
Sold2019Alexander Rodchenko Russian Constructivist GouacheGouache on paper. Featuring an abstract figure. Signed Rodchenko on the lower left corner. Water staining on verso. Attributed to Alexander Rodchenko (Russian, 1891-1956). 29 x 20.5 cm (11.4 x 8.1 incSee Sold Price
Sold2020Chernikhov Yakov Russian Constructivist GouacheGouache on paper. Featuring a constructivist composition. Signed in Russian Cyrillic on the upper left corner. Attributed to Yakov Georgievich Chernikhov (1889-1951, Russian). 23 x 19.5 cm (9 x 7.75 iSee Sold Price
Sold2019Chernihov Yakov Russian Constructivist GouacheGouache on paper. Featuring a constructivist landscape scene. Signed in Russian Cyrillic on the lower right corner. Attributed Chernihov Yakov (1889-1951, Russian). 21 x 26 cm (8.25 x 10 in). PROVENANSee Sold Price
Sold2022NAUM GABO GEOMETRIC COMPOSITION PAINTING, SIGNEDA pencil on paper geometric composition by Naum Gabo, Russian, American, 1890 to 1977, Signed in the Cyrillic lower right. Provenance: Kaminski Auctions, 02.20.2010. Lot 7193. Naum Gabo was an AmericaSee Sold Price
Sold20232x B. Alepkow, Avant garde paintingB. Alepkow. Russian avant-garde constructivist. Second half 20th century. Gouache on laid paper. Dimensions: H 38 x W 28 cm. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold20232x B. Alepkow, Avant-garde paintingB. Alepkow. Russian avant-garde constructivist. Second half 20th century. Gouache on laid paper. Dimensions: H 38 x W 28 cm. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2024RUSSIAN MIXED MEDIA COLLAGE BY SOLOMON TELINGATERMixed media artwork by Solomon Telingater, 1903 to 1969, a Russian Constructivist book designer and typographer. Photo collage, gouache and ink on paper. Titled Auto Salon. Signed by the artist and daSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN CONSTRUCTIVIST PAINTING BY EL LISSITZKYGouache and pencil on paper sketch by El Lissitzky, 1890 to 1941, a Russian Avant-Garde artist of Jewish descent. The drawing is an unfinished constructivist composition. Signed by the artist in the lSee Sold Price
Sold2024RUSSIAN SOVIET IVAN KLYUN CONSTRUCTIVIST PAINTINGIvan Vasilyevich Klyun, 1873 to 1943, Russian, Soviet era, mixed media, watercolor and gouache painting on paper, depicting a Constructivist composition, 1922. Signed and dated lower left. Ivan VasilySee Sold Price
Sold2018RUSSIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) COLORED PENCILRUSSIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) COLORED PENCIL AND GOUACHE, (MATTED TOGETHER), CONSTRUCTIVIST COMPOSITIONS, SIGNED (INITIALS) K.M. (KONSTANTIN MEDUNETSKY, 1899-1936)See Sold Price
Sold2024ATTR TO YERVAND KOCHAR ARMENIAN SOVIET RUSSIAN PAINTINGAttributed to Yervand Kochar, 1899 to 1979, Armenian, Soviet, mixed media, watercolor and gouache painting on paper, depicting a Constructivist composition, 1925. Yervand Kochar, also known as ErvandSee Sold Price
Sold2024ALEKSEY MORGUNOV RUSSIAN ABSTRACT GOUACHE PAINTINGGouache on paper painting by Aleksey Morgunov, 1884 to 1935, a Russian Avantgarde painter, friend of Kazimir Malevich and Ivan Kliun. The artwork represents a Constructivist composition of geometric sSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN SCENE GOUACHE PAINTING BY MARTIROS SARIANMartiros Seregeevich Sarian, Russian, Soviet, Armenian, 1880 to 1972, gouache painting on paper depicting a Yerevan street scene, 1911. Signed and dated lower right. Framed. Martiros Saryan was a SoviSee Sold Price
Sold2023Russian, British & French Gold Coins As PendantsComprising, Russian 5 Rouble Gold Coin, 1900, Great Britain Gold Sovereign King GeorgeV, 1915, 1877 Gold France 20 Francs Standing Genius Angel Coin, and Republic Francis 20 Franc, weight approx. 22.7See Sold Price
Sold2022LASZLO MOHOLY-NAGY (IL, 1895-1946)Untitled Constructivist Abstract, gouache and graphite on paper, signed lower right and numbered "31" lower left. 9" x 11 1/2" sheet. Housed in protective acid-free mat.See Sold Price
Sold2021Nadia Benois Oil, Coastal VillageNadia Benois ( Russian/British, 1896-1975) Coastal Village, oil on canvas, signed lower right, framed. Dimensions: 19 x 31 in. canvas size 27 x 39 in. as framed. Condition: Very good condition withSee Sold Price
Sold2019Serge Sudeikin (Russian 1882-1946) Horse Gouache onSudeikin was a Russian Artist and Set Designer Associated with the Ballets Russe and the Metropolitan OperaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Lazar Markovich Khidekel, Russian (1904 - 1986) GouacheLazar Markovich Khidekel, Russian (1904 - 1986) Gouache on paper "Avante-Garde Composition". Bears initials in Cyrillic. Toning from age, small tear on bottom edge. Measures 12" x 9". Shipping $52.00See Sold Price
Sold2016RUSSIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), GOUACHE, LANDSCAPE WITHRUSSIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), GOUACHE, LANDSCAPE WITH LONGBOAT, SIGNED (IN CYRILLIC) 1911. SIGHT 13 X 14 3/4"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-18 1/2 X 20 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2016KOGAN, Moissey. Gouache on Paper. Russian VillageScene. Signed lower right and further signed and inscribed on backing. Moissey Kogan (Russian, 1879 - 1942). From a Rye, NY estate. Dimensions: Sight - 20.25" high x 31.75" wide. Condition: Good, framSee Sold Price
Sold2022YURI PAVLOVICH ANNENKOV - Constructivist Composition - Mixed Media on paper, mounted on boardArtist: Yuri Pavlovich Annenkov (Russian, 1889-1974). Title: "Constructivist Composition". Medium: Mixed Media on paper, mounted on board. Date: Composed 1921. Dimensions: Overall size: (boarSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN PAINTING TIBETAN LANDSCAPE SIGNED ROERICHAttributed to Nicholas Roerich or Nikolai Rerikh, 1874-1947, Russian painter and philosopher. Gouache and watercolor on paper painting, a landscape view of mountains in Tibet. The artist participatedSee Sold Price
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersYURI PAVLOVICH ANNENKOV - Constructivist Composition - Mixed Media on paper, mounted on board$12,000
1 day LeftBonhamsKonstantin Alexeevich Korovin (Russian, 1861-1939) Costume design for Prince Igor: the Polovtsia...£2,000
1 day LeftBonhamsKonstantin Alexeevich Korovin (Russian, 1861-1939) Costume design for Prince Igor: the Polovtsia...£3,000
BonhamsOleg Kudryashov (British/Russian, 1932-2022) The Prodigal Son (Triptych) Drypoint with hand-colo...£1,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersLYUBOV POPOVA - Theatre Costume Design for 'The Magnificent Cuckold' - Gouache, watercolor, and pen$4,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersIVAN KLIUN - Spherical Suprematism #1 - Gouache, watercolor, and pencil drawing on paper$4,000
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyAlexej Alexejewitsch Harlamoff (Russian, 1842-1925) 'Girl in White' Oil on Canvas$20,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersMARC CHAGALL - Cheval bleu et amoureux - Watercolor, gouache, ink, and pencil drawing on paper$30,000
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersSERGE POLIAKOFF - Composition abstraite au rectangle rouge - Gouache on paper$12,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersMARC CHAGALL - Amoureux avec un bouquet - Gouache, pastel, brush and India ink on paper$35,000
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersWASSILY KANDINSKY - Les formes et la composition - Gouache and watercolor drawing on paper$16,000