Sold2019Burmese Carved & Polychromed Wooden BuddhaDESCRIPTION: A carved Burmese wooden Buddha. Features a Buddha wearing a crown, seated in a meditative posture atop a base supported by enveloping standing elephants. Finished with polychromed detailiSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARVED & POLYCHROMED WOODEN BUDDHACarved and polychromed seated Buddha figure. Measures 9 1/4" height.See Sold Price
Sold2018Carved Polychromed Wood Burmese Buddha BustDESCRIPTION: A carved Burmese polychrome wooden Buddha Bust. Features coiled hair with red polychromed detailing, embellished with a ruby hued glass cabochon bead along his headdress. Finished with aSee Sold Price
Sold2017Meiji Japanese Buddha Gilded Wooden Travel ShrineMeiji period or earlier (19th century or earlier), the black lacquer shrine with hinged double-doors enclosing a gilt interior, fitted with carved and polychromed figure of the Buddha. Dimensions: heiSee Sold Price
Sold202117th C. Nepalese Wood Relief of Buddha & MucalindaCentral Asia, Nepal, ca. 17th century CE. A stunning wooden sculpture, skillfully carved to portray the bust of Gautama Buddha - a representation of Buddha before he found enlightenment - below a 7-heSee Sold Price
Sold2016Carved wooden Buddha. China. Ch'ien Lung periodCarved wooden Buddha. China. Ch'ien Lung period (1735-1796). Seated figure of Shadakshari-Lokeshvara. Surface gold lacquered with traces of blue and red. 7-1/4". (cracks and minor loss). Provenance: fSee Sold Price
Sold2016Carved wooden Buddha. China. Ch'ien Lung periodCarved wooden Buddha. China. Ch'ien Lung period (1735-1795). Seated figure wearing royal jewels. Surface gold lacquered with traces of blue and red. 7". (cracks and minor loss. Provenance: from a descSee Sold Price
Sold2023Carved wooden Buddha. China. Ming period (1368-1644). Gold lacquer surface. Fitted hardwood stand. 1Carved wooden Buddha. China. Ming period (1368-1644). Gold lacquer surface. Fitted hardwood stand. 15in high on stand.See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Carved Wooden Buddha StatueAntique Carved Wooden Buddha Statue. Length: 14.25" Width: 9" Height: 35.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021CHINESE CARVED WOODEN BUDDHAMing Dynasty Carved and Lacquered Wooden Seated Buddha, depicted in meditation with eyes closed and in double lotus pose, with remnants of gilding and red lacquer, 6 1/4" high, 4" x 3 1/2". Missing haSee Sold Price
Sold2022A finely carved polychromed wooden mirror with putti, Italy, 17th C.Full title: A finely carved polychromed wooden mirror with putti, Italy, 17th C. Description: 102,5 x 73 cm About this sale: Paul De Grande is one of the major dealers of antique furniture, fine sculpSee Sold Price
Sold2024Early Antique Japanese Carved Wooden BuddhaEarly Antique Japanese Carved Wooden Buddha. Label verso stating "Kamakura Period Buddha. 13th Century". Provenance: Private Nokomis Florida collection. Dimensions: 12.5 x 13.25 x 10 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018Carved wooden Buddha. China. 18th/19th century. SeatedCarved wooden Buddha. China. 18th/19th century. Seated figure of Amida. Lacquered surface. 5-1/2" high.See Sold Price
Sold2018Large Balinese Carved Wooden Buddha BustsDESCRIPTION: A pair of large Balinese wooden Buddha busts. Features carved visages of smiling regal Buddha figures, adorned with intricately carved crowns. Fitted to wooden bases. CIRCA: Early 20th CtSee Sold Price
Sold2021Carved wooden buddha. Northeast Thailand. Early 20thCarved wooden buddha. Northeast Thailand. Early 20th century. Red and gold lacquered surface. 25in high.See Sold Price
Sold2016CARVED WOODEN BUDDHADimensions: H 18" x W 15" x D 12" Condition: Loss to paint, chipping and splitting to wood.See Sold Price
Sold2015Large Hand Carved Wooden BuddhaDESCRIPTION: Large hand carved wooden Buddha sculpture. Features an amiable smiling Buddha with his arms raised above his head with two spheres in his hand. CIRCA:20th Ct. ORIGIN:China DIMENSIONS:H:25See Sold Price
Sold2022CARVED WOODEN FRAMED MIRROR 30 1/2" X 35 1/2"CARVED WOODEN FRAMED MIRROR 30 1/2" X 35 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2016NEPALESE CARVED WOODEN TROUGH ON IRON STANDNepalese carved wooden trough, having an oval bowl reserve with single handle, rising on scrolling wrought iron stand, 35"h, 71"w, 26"d Start Price: $300.00See Sold Price
Sold2015An antique carved wooden Buddha figureThis piece is carved with a lot of precision. The figure is very detailed and vibrant in color. This piece depicts Buddha in a meditation stance with his left hand raised in abhaya mudra. Height 22 inSee Sold Price
Sold2016Carved Wooden Buddha Status with GildingA delicate carved Buddha status with a high hat on his head. Sitting on a lotus seat with one of his leg folded. Decorated with gilding all over the body. A fair wooden carving art for collection. AttSee Sold Price
Sold2015Large Carved wooden Buddha figure, central BaliLarge carved wooden Buddha figure from Tegallalan village , Bali, Indonesia. Traditional seated Buddha in medtation with interesting hand mudra. Measures 32 x 19 inches.See Sold Price
4 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCAntique Carved Polychromed Wooden Plaque Painting Cherubs Gilt European$100
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Large Nepalese Polychromed Wooden Purbhu, 18th-19th Century 十八-十九$400
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersHOVSEP PUSHMAN ORIENTALIST STILL LIFE SIGNED LITHOGRAPH, Chinese Buddha Statue & Blue and White$10(1 bid)
4 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCAntique Polychromed Carved Wooden Santos Figure Plaque Archangel St Raphael$100(1 bid)
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA CARVED WOODEN FIGURE OF BUDDHA, 20TH CENTURY. Dressed in robes seated on a lotus base. 40.5cm£35
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA CHINESE CARVED WOODEN FIGURE OF BUDDHA, 20TH CENTURY. Standing on a lotus base dressed in robes£25
Oct 18Galerie Zacke A CARVED AND LACQUERED "36 BUDDHAS" WOODEN SUTRA COVER, TIBET, 13TH-14TH CENTURY€1,000
Auctioneum Ltd - Bristol & BathREPUBLICN WOODEN CARVED FIGURINE OF A BUDDHA 民国实刻卧佛连£20