Sold2022Neurophysiology. FLOURENS. De l'instinct et de l'intelligence des animaux.FLOURENS, Pierre. De l'instinct et de l'intelligence des animaux. Paris, Garnier Frères, 18618vo, 170x110 mm; Legatura coeva piena pergamena rigida, fregi e titolo in oro sul dorso, tagli azzurriSee Sold Price
Sold2022Neurophysiology. FLOURENS. De la vie et l'intelligence.FLOURENS, Pierre. De la vie et l'intelligence.Paris, Garnier Frères, 18618vo, 170x110 mm; Legatura coeva piena pergamena rigida, fregi e titolo in oro sul dorso, tagli azzurri a spruzzo; pp. 285.See Sold Price
Sold2016Vicq d'Azyr, Félix Traité d'anatomie et de physiologieVicq d'Azyr, Félix Traité d'anatomie et de physiologie avec des planches coloriées répresentant au naturel les divers organes de l'homme et des animaux. Tome Premier (= alles Erschienene). Mit 53See Sold Price
Sold20241578 FRENCH HISTORY by Jean Du Tillet antique 16th centuryDu Tillet, Jean. Les Memoires et recherches de Jean Du Tillet, contenans plusieurs choses memorables pour l'intelligence de l'estat des affaires de France. ( The Memoirs and research of Jean Du TilletSee Sold Price
Sold20211837 3 VOLUMES TERATOLOGY in FRENCH antiqueHistoire generale et particuliere des anomalies de l'organisation chez l'homme et les animaux, ouvrage comprenant des recherches sur les caracteres, la classification, l'influence physiologique et patSee Sold Price
Sold2022P.J. Stahl, et al: Vie Privee Et Publique Des Animaux"Scenes de la Vie Privee et Publique Des Animaux" by P.J. Stahl in collaboration with De Balzac, L. Baude, E. De La Bedollierre, P. Bernard, and more. 1842. Gilt-edged pages. 10in tall x 7in wide.See Sold Price
Sold20231776 10 volumes NATURAL HISTORY DICTIONARY in FRENCH VELLUM BOUND antique10 volume set Dictionnaire raisonne universel d'histoire naturelle. Contenat l'histoire des animaux, des vegetaux et des mineraux [ . . . ] Par M. Valmont de Bomare [ . . . ] Lausanne: Chez la SocieteSee Sold Price
Sold2019Depot General De la Marine, "Carte General du Golfe duDepot General De la Marine, "Carte General du Golfe du Mexique et de L'archipel des Antilles (Coastal Water Depths in Gulf)," 1807, H. - 26 in., W. - 39 in.See Sold Price
Sold20237 vols. Dictionnaire Universel Francois et Latin.Dictionnaire universel francois et latin, contenant la signification et la definition tant des mots de l'une et de l'autre langue...que des termes propres de chaque etat et de chaque profession; la deSee Sold Price
Sold2017Sartine Map of FloridaCarte Réduite des Cotes et de l’Interieur de la Presqu’ile de la Floride. Antoine Sartine (1729-1801).Engraved map. Paris, 1780. 24 x 17 inches visible, 37 x 29 inches framed. This well engravedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Iceland.- Bellin (Jacques Nicolas) Carte Reduite deIceland.- Bellin (Jacques Nicolas) Carte Reduite de l'Islande et des Mers qui en sont Voisines ..., large chart of Iceland with the Faroe Islands in the lower right corner, extensive title and descripSee Sold Price
Sold2016Gumilla, J Histoire Naturelle, Civile et GeographiqueGumilla, J Histoire Naturelle, Civile et Geographique de l'Orenoque, et des principales Riviéres qui s'y jettent. 3 Bde. Mit gefalt. Kte. u. 2 Kupfertaf. Avignon, Desaint & Sailland & Marseille, MossSee Sold Price
Sold20221800's Jean Dubois Gouache Pont des Bergues withJean Dubois (Geneve 1789 - 1849). Vue du pont des Bergues et de l'ile Rousseau. Gouache on paper. C. 1840. Image Size 3 3/8 x 11 inches. Framed dimensions 10 x 17 3/8 inches. Certified by Galerie de LSee Sold Price
Sold2017Bellin: Antique Map of Iceland & Surrounding Seas, 1767Map: Carte Reduite de l'Islande et des Mers que en sont voisines Cartographer: Bellin Place & Date: Paris / 1767 Size: 32 1/2" x 21 1/2" Condition: b&w; light overall age toning, somewhat darker alongSee Sold Price
Sold2018RARE ALBUMEN PHOTO OF 18TH C. ROYAL GENEALOGICAL CHART"Chronologie Figuree Pour L'intelligence De L'histoire Des Revolutions Monarchiques" by Mme. Mazaroz. Publication : A Paris chez Mondhare rue St Jacques a la Ville de Caen pres la fontaine St SeverinSee Sold Price
Sold2024Fragments d'Architecture Antique 2 VolumesFragments d'Architecture Antique d'Apres Les Releves & Restaurations des Anciens Pensionnaires de l'Academie de France a Rome, H. df'Espouy, Librairie Generale de l'Architecture et des Arts DecoratifsSee Sold Price
Sold2017Maitre-Jan, Traité des Maladies de l'Oeil 1740Heading: Author: Maitre-Jan Title: Traité des Maladies de l'Oeil et des Remèdes Propres Pour Leur Guérison Place Published: Paris Publisher:Ve. D'Houry Date Published: 1740 DescriptionSee Sold Price
Sold2021(2) CESAR DALY FRENCH ARCHITECTURAL ENGRAVINGS(lot of 2) Framed architectural engravings on paper, plates from "Revue generale de l'architecture et des travaux publics," directed by Cesar Denis Daly (French, 1811-1894), engraved by Ch. Bury, prinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Three Antique EngravingsA grouping of three antique engravings, including "La Soirée" after Nicolas DeLarmessin; "Le Petit Chien Qui Secoue De L'argent et Des Pierreries" after De Larmessin; and "Nicaise" after G.F. SchmiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Oeuvres Choisies de J. RacineAvec la Vie de L'Auteur et des notes extraites de tous les commentateurs'. First edition. Publishers blind-stamped cloth with gilt crest. Gilt title, gilt panel vignettes and raised bands to spine. MaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Map of Arabia and the surrounding countries. 1847.Print of steel engraving titled „Carte de L’arabie et des pays circonvoisins.“.Drawn by Jacobs del & sculps.Engraved by Blanchard. From „Arabie, par M. Noel Desvergers, vice-president de la soSee Sold Price
Sold2016Colletet With engraved frontispiece and woodcut(Colletet, Franois) Le palais des ieux de l'amour et de la fortune. O les curieux trouveront la dŽcision des questions amoureuses & fortunŽes, pourse rŽjouir agreablement dans les compagnies. Mit gSee Sold Price
Sold2017Joan Miro, PosterLarge framed poster, "Grand Palais 18 Mai-13 Octobre 1974". Stamped base "Copyright Ministre des Affairs Cultureues et de l'enviroment. Frugtier E Praffi Imp. Arte". [Overall dimensions: 64" x 48 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2019Tardieu's map of North America 1821Heading: Author: Tardieu, Ambroise Title: Carte de l'Amerique Septentriole Dressée pour l'intelligence de l'histoire générale des Voyages de La Harpe Place Published: Paris Publisher: Date PubliSee Sold Price
6 days LeftTheRedFinch AuctionsKANDINSKY. Les Tendances Nouvelles n 26, 1906, 10 woodcuts by Kandinsky.$1,600
Featured5 days LeftJasper52Carte du Golfe du Mexique et des Isles de l'Amerique' Caribbean BELLIN 1754 map$200
5 days LeftJasper52Antilles, Golfe du Mexique & Amérique Centrale. Caribbean. MALTE-BRUN c1871 map$35
BonhamsPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) La Danse des Faunes Lithograph, 1957, on Arches wove paper, s...£2,200(5 bids)
18 hrs LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksDemortain - Pair of Fountain & Garden Engravings$200(1 bid)
4 days LeftJasper521748 ARCHITECTURE TREATISE on THERMAL WATERS antique ILLUSTRATED w/10 ENGRAVINGS$260
May 11Fichter KunsthandelJ. GAMELIN (1738-1803), Anatomy, foot, hand, chest, 1779, Copper engraving€200
May 11Fichter KunsthandelJ. LAVALLÉE (19th) after GAMELIN (*1738), Anatomy, femur, 1778, Etching€150
4 days LeftJasper521579 MATTHIOLE COMMENTARIES ILLUSTRATED PLANTS ANIMALS antique 16th cent. FOLIO$1,300