Sold2018Late 19th C. Nepalese Wooden Churn Neti / HandleCentral Asia, Nepal, ca. late 19th to early 20th century CE. An aesthetically beautiful, hand-carved wooden butter churn handle known as a "ghurra" or "neti." Churning rods consist of a ring (ghurra)See Sold Price
Sold2023Tibetan Tiger RugLot 169 Tibetan Tiger Rug Nepal late 19th century 2 ft x 1 ft 10 1/2 in Provenance: Jim Dixon CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Art Nouveau Bronze Newel Post Lamp (works)Antique figural late 19th century art nouveau newel post lamp of bronze lady with three glass netted flower bulbs. Highly detailed with wooden base. The back of the figure has the makers mark of FabriSee Sold Price
Sold2015Renaissance Revival Brass Picture FrameRenaissance Revival brass picture frame with overall relief castings of mask, rams head, winged lions, scrolls & floral basket, shaped support rod, late 19th c., 6" x 9 1/2". CONDITION: Very good, othSee Sold Price
Sold202219th C MATHURIN MOREAU FRENCH FEMALE FIGURAL SCULPTURE Late 19th century, signed 'Mathurin Moreau19th C MATHURIN MOREAU FRENCH FEMALE FIGURAL SCULPTURE Late 19th century, signed 'Mathurin Moreau (1822-1912, French)', high relief gilt spelter sculpture depicting classically draped female figuresSee Sold Price
Sold2023A pair of Napoleon III patinated and gilt bronze four-light figural candelabra late 19th centuryA pair of Napoleon III patinated and gilt bronze four-light figural candelabra late 19th century Each depicting classically draped figure holding cornocupia, on rouge royal marble bases, both accompanSee Sold Price
Sold2022Four Majolica Figural Items, late 19th century, including an owl perched on a branch, ht. 9; a pugFour Majolica Figural Items, late 19th century, including an owl perched on a branch, ht. 9; a pug dog jug, ht. 8 3/4; a dog modeled as a chef, ht. 5 3/4; and a shell on coral base, ht. 5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021A Meissen Figural Mirror, Late 19th centuryA Meissen Figural Mirror Late 19th century With blue crossed sword mark to top. H: 22 1/4, W: 17 in. PROVENANCE: Private Collection, Yardley, Pennsylvania.See Sold Price
Sold2022A PAIR OF FRENCH GILT AND PATINATED FIGURAL CANDLESTICKS, LATE 19TH CENTURYA PAIR OF FRENCH GILT AND PATINATED FIGURAL CANDLESTICKS LATE 19TH CENTURYEach with stem formed as three Bacchic children with grapes, bronze and bronzed metal 21cm high 11cm diameterProvenance:BarnweSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Meissen figural double-salts, late 19th century; together with a Meissen group of putti with...Two Meissen figural double-salts, late 19th century; together with a Meissen group of putti with a dolphin, late 19th century After the models by M.V. Acier of 1768-1770 depicting a male and female coSee Sold Price
Sold2023A pair of Chinese famille rose figural boxes, late 19th centuryA pair of Chinese famille rose figural boxes late 19th century Each with green-ground leaf-form box topped with lid featuring a reclining woman cradling a child. (2). H: 4 1/4, W: 5 5/8, D: 2 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024A pair of Chinese blue and white 'figural' moonflasks, late 19th centuryA pair of Chinese blue and white 'figural' moonflasks late 19th century Both with central roundels depicting figures in pavilions. (2). H: 8 1/8, W: 5 1/4, D: 2 3/4 in. (H: 20.64, W: 13.34, D: 6.99 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Six Majolica Figural Items, late 19th century, each polychrome enameled, a marked SarregueminesSix Majolica Figural Items, late 19th century, each polychrome enameled, a marked Sarreguemines figure of a child riding a dolphin, ht. 4; with five unmarked, a squirrel by a tree trunk vase, ht. 4 3/See Sold Price
Sold2022SET TEN MADAGASCAR POLYCHROME-DECORATED WHIMSICAL FIGURAL PLATES, late 19th century. - D: 7 3/4 in.SET TEN MADAGASCAR POLYCHROME-DECORATED WHIMSICAL FIGURAL PLATES, late 19th century. Military and native scenes - D: 7 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016MEISSEN PORCELAIN FIGURAL CANDELABRA LATE 19TH C.MEISSEN PORCELAIN SEVEN-LIGHT FIGURAL CANDELABRA, LATE 19TH C., PAIR, H 23", W 11":Blue and white porcelain, with fired gold accents and three musical putti seated about the base with floral accents.See Sold Price
Sold2017Meissen figural creamer, late 19th CMeissen figural creamer, late 19th C, modeled as a seated gentleman in 18th C costume opening the lid of a creamer decorated in 'Deutsche Blumen', with underglaze blue crossed swords mark, inscribed nSee Sold Price
Sold2016MEISSEN PORCELAIN FIGURAL CANDLESTICKS LATE 19TH C.MEISSEN PORCELAIN FIGURAL CANDLESTICKS, LATE 19TH C., TWO, H 10", W 5":A set of 2 single-light candlesticks, each is in the form of two putti with a fish, marked in blue under glaze with crossed swordSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Patinated Bronze Figural Group, late 19th c., H.- 1 1/4 in., W.- 2 3/4 in., D.- 3 5/8in.Japanese Patinated Bronze Figural Group, late 19th c., of three beetles, H.- 1 1/4 in., W.- 2 3/4 in., D.- 3 5/8in. Provenance: Property from the Estate of Albert Cowdrey, New Orleans, Louisiana.See Sold Price
Sold2015Antique Handmade Newari Pale, Nepal 19th c.Antique Handmade Copper Newari Pale, Nepal 19th c. Size: 8.5" x 11.5" x 11.75" (22 x 29 x 30 cm). Weight: 1890 grams. Provenance: Matthew Friedman Collection. Matthew Friedman is author of three booksSee Sold Price
Sold2018Monumental 19th c. French highly carved oak sideboardMonumental French carved oak figural sideboard, late 19th century, having a shaped cornice above a carved running frieze of a deer hunt with a hunter, dogs, and a deer all running through a forest, thSee Sold Price
Sold201819th c. Italian highly carved figural table in walnutItalian Renaissance Revival figural table, late 19th century, executed in walnut, having a rectangular burl wood top above arched pierced carved aprons depicting male masks flanked in scrolling acanthSee Sold Price
Sold201819th c. Russian figural armchair w/ eagles, 61"hRussian carved and ebonzed figural armchair, late 19th century, having a pierced carved back depicting a crown above two eagles, surmounting an embossed leather heraldic crest depicting turrets and liSee Sold Price
Sold2022A FINE FRENCH GILT BRONZE BACCHIC FIGURAL GROUPA French gilt bronze Bacchic figural group, late 19th century, with two dancing nymphs and a satyr, with impressed mark for Jules Graux Foundry to the socle, presented on a later fluted variegated greSee Sold Price
Sep 28Fontaine's Auction GalleryFrench Egyptian Revival Bronze & Marble Figural Three-Piece Clock Garniture$3,000
Sep 28Fontaine's Auction GalleryFrench Egyptian Revival Bronze & Marble Figural Five-Piece Clock Garniture$5,000
Sep 28Fontaine's Auction GalleryFrench Egyptian Revival Bronze & Marble Figural Three-Piece Clock Garniture$2,200
1 day LeftRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCAntique Italian Old Master Subject Oil Madonna Christ Child Landscape Rear Label 19c 18in x 14.5in$200(1 bid)